Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Lewis(John) PLC (45GD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 11 January, 2018

Lewis(John) PLC

Christmas Trading Statement

RNS Number : 5483B
Lewis(John) PLC
11 January 2018
 

John Lewis Partnership Christmas trading statement for six weeks ending
30 December 2017

 

Thursday 11 January 2018

 

Trading highlights include:

●    Gross sales at the John Lewis Partnership were up 2.5% versus last year to £1,962m1

●    Waitrose gross sales (excluding fuel) were £928m, up 1.4% versus last year and up 1.5% on a like-for-like basis. Unlike last year's trading update, these numbers exclude New Year's Eve. If included like-for-like sales would be up an estimated 2.2%

●    John Lewis gross sales were £1,034m, up 3.6% versus last year and up 3.1% on a like-for-like basis and significantly outperformed the market by 4.5%2

●    Black Friday was John Lewis's most successful sales day in its history and contributed to the biggest ever week of sales, up 7.2% year-on-year

●    65.5% of John Lewis Click & collect sales collected from Waitrose stores, an increase of 0.9%pts compared to last year

 

Sir Charlie Mayfield, Chairman of the John Lewis Partnership, said: "We traded well during the Christmas period, with gross sales in the six weeks to 30 December £1,962m, up 2.5% on last year, with 1.4% sales growth in Waitrose and 3.6% in John Lewis. This was due to the exceptional hard work and commitment of our Partners. We focused on our differentiated product offering, attention to service and strong value proposition, underpinned by our Never Knowingly Undersold promise.

 

The pressure on margin seen in the first half of the year has intensified because of our choice to maintain competitive prices, despite higher costs mainly due to the weaker exchange rate. This will negatively affect full-year financial results as indicated previously.

 

Looking ahead to 2018/19 we expect trading to be volatile due to the economic environment and anticipate that competitive intensity will continue, driven by the structural changes taking place in the retail industry. We are well placed to continue building the strength of our two leading brands through these changes and will maintain our current investment plans. Our focus continues to be offering our customers the best range of products and the best value, supported by a market leading service.

 

As usual, Bonus will be decided in March. The Board expect to continue their policy of strengthening the balance sheet and maintaining investment for the future. As indicated at the half year, we expect our Debt ratio3 at January 2018 to be higher than last year's four times. Over the long-term, we continue to target a Debt ratio of around three times."

 

Waitrose

Waitrose achieved like-for-like sales growth, up 1.5%, in a market which continues to be highly competitive with industry margins under pressure. Including the impact of New Year's Eve trade, which this year falls outside the reported period, total like-for-like sales are up an estimated 2.2%. Our online business performed very strongly achieving the biggest week of sales in its history.

 

Our overall sales performance this Christmas is testament to the strength of our brands and to the dedication and hard work of our Partners. Thanks to them we were able to create a real festive buzz in our branches. For example, we doubled the number of tastings in our branches for some of our innovative new products, such as our Chocolate and Ginger Mince Pies. Our one-day-only offers were also very successful and drove footfall.

 

We launched 500 new festive products - for example our new Heston Citrus Sherbert Lazy Gin sold a month's worth of stock in one day and sales of our premium range Waitrose 1 products were up by 4.2% in volume.

 

John Lewis

John Lewis significantly outperformed the market again this year, building on last year's strong peak trading performance despite the challenging, highly promotional trading environment. 

 

Our inspiring Christmas proposition, innovative product assortment and competitive position on price helped us to build sales momentum across the period. We also offered customers popular shop experiences including my John Lewis customer Christmas events which saw a 15% increase in attendance and an 18% uplift in sales compared to last year. Across the three product areas there was a particularly good performance in Fashion up 4.9%, and EHT up 5.0% while Home was down 0.3% as customers were more cautious about bigger purchases for their homes.

 

Our continued participation in Black Friday underpinned our commitment to price matching through our Never Knowingly Undersold policy. The Black Friday week was the busiest in our history and included a record hour for online trade. In the lead up to Christmas, our strong operational performance allowed us to respond to record demand and extend our Click & collect cut off in John Lewis shops to 23 December for pick up on Christmas Eve. 

 

John Lewis Partnership plc will report its full year results ending 27 January 2018 on 8 March 2018.  

 

Enquiries

For further information please contact:

 

John Lewis Partnership

Simon Fowler, Director of Communications, 07710 398460

Sarah Henderson, Group Senior External Communications Manager, 07764 676036 

 

Citigate Dewe Rogerson

Simon Rigby / Jos Bieneman, 020 7638 9571

 

John Lewis

Gillian Taylor, Head of External Communications, 07919 057931

Katie Robson, Senior External Communications Manager, 07764 675608

 

Waitrose

Christine Watts, Communications Director, 07764 676414

Graeme Buck, Head of Communications, 07703 379561

 

Debt investors

Alan Drew, Head of Treasury & Corporate Finance, 07525 582955

Lynn Lochhead, Deputy Head of Treasury, 07834 770684

 

Notes to editors

The John Lewis Partnership operates 49 John Lewis shops across the UK, johnlewis.com, 352 Waitrose shops, waitrose.com and business to business contracts in the UK and abroad. The business has annual gross sales of over £11bn. It is the UK's largest example of an employee-owned business where all 84,000 staff are Partners in the business.

 

Waitrose has 352 shops in England, Scotland, Wales and the Channel Islands, including 66 convenience branches, and another 27 shops at Welcome Break locations. It combines the convenience of a supermarket with the expertise and service of a specialist shop - dedicated to offering quality food that has been responsibly sourced, combined with high standards of customer service. Waitrose also exports products to 58 countries worldwide and has eight shops which operate under licence in the Middle East. Waitrose's omnichannel business includes the online grocery service, waitrose.com, as well as specialist online shops including waitrosecellar.com for wine, waitroseflorist.com for plants and flowers and waitrosegifts.com for gifts. In recent months, Waitrose has been awarded the much-coveted European-wide Compassion in World Farming 'Best Retailer Award', Soil Association's 'Best Organic Supermarket Award 2017' and The Drinks Business' 'Retail Buying Team of the Year Award'.

 

John Lewis operates 49 John Lewis shops across the UK (35 department stores, 12 John Lewis at home and shops at St Pancras International and Heathrow Terminal 2) as well as johnlewis.com. John Lewis, 'Best In-Store Experience 2017', 'Best Furniture Retailer 2017', 'Best Homewares Retailer 2017'* stocks around 350,000 separate lines in its department stores and johnlewis.com across fashion, home and technology. Johnlewis.com is consistently ranked one of the top online shopping destinations in the UK. John Lewis Insurance offers a range of comprehensive insurance products - home, car, wedding and event, travel and pet insurance and life cover - delivering the values of expertise, trust and customer service expected from the John Lewis brand.

 

* Verdict Consumer Satisfaction Awards 2017

 

You can follow John Lewis on the following social media channels:

www.johnlewis.com/twitter

www.johnlewis.com/facebook

www.johnlewis.com/youtube



1The six week period this year runs from 19 November to 30 December 2017. Last year's six week trading period was to 31 December 2016.

2 British Retail Consortium (BRC)

3 The Debt ratio is a measure of the Partnership's total net debts (including pension deficit and a measure for operating lease commitments) relative to its cash flow. For definition see page 9 of our 2017 Annual Report and Accounts.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTFKKDBFBKDFDD

a d v e r t i s e m e n t