Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Legal & General Grp (LGEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 25 May, 2016

Legal & General Grp

Directors Remuneration Report Correction

RNS Number : 2516Z
Legal & General Group Plc
25 May 2016
 

Directors' Remuneration Report - Correction

25 May 2016

 

Further to the publication of the 2015 Annual Report and Accounts (the "Accounts") for Legal & General Group Plc (the "Company") on 15 March 2016, the Company regrettably advises that there is an error in the 2015 single figure of remuneration table on page 73 of the Accounts.

 

We apologise for this error, the details of which are as follows:

 

As disclosed in the 2012 Accounts, an additional Performance Share Plan (PSP) grant of 291,765 options at a share price of 131.27p was made to Nigel Wilson in August 2012 in recognition of his promotion from Group Chief Financial Officer to Group Chief Executive. This followed the original grant of PSP options in April 2012 in respect of his role as Group CFO. The single figure of remuneration for Nigel Wilson shows the number of shares that vested and were exercised on 8 May 2015 at the share price on that date of 269p but omits the additional 291,765 options that vested on 24 August 2015 at the share price of 267.6p. These latter options were exercised in January 2016. The single figure of remuneration should have been calculated based on the vesting dates, not the exercise dates.

 

The correct 2015 single figure of remuneration for Nigel Wilson should now read £5.497m rather than £4.716m as previously stated. The replacement single figure of remuneration table is set out below.

 

The table showing the total shareholding of executive directors on page 88 of the Accounts is correct and the additional 291,765 options are disclosed in this table. There is no impact on the Company's profit, balance sheet, earnings per share or other financial information in the Accounts. The Company's auditors have reviewed the error and have agreed with the position of the Company

 

'Single figure' of remuneration - executive directors (audited)

The following table shows a single total figure of remuneration for each executive director in respect of qualifying services for the 2015 financial year, together with a comparative figure for 2014.

 

Single figure

                                                 

Executive director    

Salary

Benefits (b)

Pension

Annual variable pay (AVP)

Total remuneration exc.PSP/LTIPs 

PSP/LTIPs

Total remuneration

2015








Nigel Wilson

853

72

 128

1,113

2,166

3,331

5,497

Mark Gregory

573

57

 90

724

1,443

1,908

3,352

Mark Zinkula

573

358

 86

917

1,933

998

2,931

John Pollock

233

45

 40

142

460

1,918

2,378

2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nigel Wilson

808

80

 121

1,115

2,124

2,089

4,213

Mark Gregory

560

66

  90

726

1,442

1,519

2,961

Mark Zinkula (a)

560

840

  88

766

2,254

1,026

3,280

John Pollock

560

69

 150

713

1,492

1,563

3,055

 

Notes

(a) Mark Zinkula's benefits for 2014 include the vesting of shares relating to a legacy award from when he became CEO LGIM and prior to him joining the Board.

For 2014, this accounts for £431,000 of the benefits figure shown above (restated: previously £418,000 disclosed).

 

END

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCEAPSSAESKEEF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t