Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Legal & General Grp (LGEN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 07 December, 2017

Legal & General Grp

L&G on track for a record year in 2017

RNS Number : 6258Y
Legal & General Group Plc
07 December 2017
 

Legal & General Group plc

7 December 2017

Legal & General on track for a record year in 2017

 

Legal & General Group Plc ("L&G") today updates on its trading performance.

 

L&G continues to see great momentum in all its businesses in the year to date and has experienced particularly strong growth in recent weeks.  We remain strategically well placed to deliver strong, attractive growth and returns in our core markets.

 

Legal & General Retirement ("LGR") has delivered total sales for 2017 to date1 of £6.2bn, with the business showing strong momentum in the UK and US institutional pension risk transfer markets, as well as in individual annuities and lifetime mortgages.

 

Annuity sales generated £4.5bn of annuity premium, consisting of: £3.3bn of UK institutional pension risk transfer business, $0.7bn of US institutional pension risk transfer business and £0.6bn of UK retail annuities. We have doubled our institutional pension risk transfer business in the US versus 2016 and have now written over $1.6bn of US business since entering the market. LGR sales for 2017 to date also include £0.8bn of longevity insurance.

 

We have significantly outperformed the market in the retail space, with UK individual annuity premiums up 93%, equivalent to a 14% market share. We have written over £0.9bn of lifetime mortgage advances, an increase of 71%, and our innovative, digital lifetime mortgage business now has a leading 35% market share. 

 

Our UK and US pipeline for pension risk transfer is the largest it has ever been. Additionally we expect the UK's ageing demographic and extensive use of cash drawdowns to make the lifetime mortgage market increasingly attractive.

 

Legal & General Investment Management ("LGIM") achieved total external net inflows of £38.1bn to the end of October. Inflows were well-diversified by product line and geography.  Our liability driven investments ("LDI"), active fixed and property funds delivered strong performances, and LGIM continues to be the market leader in defined benefit and defined contribution solutions in the UK, and a global market leader in LDI.

 

By the end of October, International net inflows were £26.1bn, with £11.3bn from the US and, encouragingly, a further £10.9bn from Europe. Our US asset management business continues to deliver with over 330 institutional clients and over $170bn of assets. We have established our regional office in Tokyo to complement our capabilities in Hong Kong, and LGIM's recently-announced entry into the European ETF market will provide access to one of the fastest growing segments in asset management. 

 

Legal & General Capital ("LGC") has generated £256m of gross proceeds from transactions with a gross value of £821m to the end of October and has committed and invested £319m to new investments as it continues to recycle investments into new strategic UK real asset opportunities. Our investment programme in housing, urban regeneration, clean energy and scale-ups continues to make good progress. Since October, LGC has also announced the acquisition of its second later living business, Renaissance Villages, for a net purchase price of £51m, and the acquisition of a second major housing site, Arborfield in Berkshire, with capacity and planning consent for 1,500 units. 

 

Legal & General Insurance ("LGI") continued to benefit from our strong market shares in UK retail protection and US term assurance with total gross written premiums to the end of October up 6%2 to £2.1bn.  The management actions taken to address the adverse claims experience reported in our Group Protection business in H1 2017 are becoming evident and experience is improving in line with management expectation, and the first half losses have been completely reversed in H2.

 

General Insurance ("GI") gross written premiums are up 13% to £305m by the end of October.  We continue to increase our direct to consumer sales, have launched our market leading digitally innovative SmartQuote proposition and we have been successful in winning further distribution agreements for our household products. In October we agreed to acquire Buddies, a pet insurance provider, which will enable us to further diversify our product range in GI.  Following our adverse claims experience in the first quarter of the year, we took management action which has mitigated the ongoing impact of claims on the GI result.

 

Our business growth is supported by a strong balance sheet with a Solvency II surplus of c.£6.9bn and a shareholder coverage ratio of 190%3.

 

 

Nigel Wilson, CEO, commented:

"L&G is on track for a record year for earnings and profits.  Our core business divisions are generating formidable momentum. With yesterday's announcement of the sale of our closed book, in run-off Mature Savings business for £650m, our business is now well-positioned and focused on the products and geographies where we see optimum growth and cultural alignment. Our market leading positions and strong balance sheet, coupled with our management capability is allowing us to benefit from global growth opportunities."

 

 

 

 

1.   At 6 Dec 2017

 

2.   Increase versus 31 October 2016. LGI comparison excludes disposed business (L&G Netherlands).

 

3.   At the end of October, the Group's estimated Solvency II surplus was c.£6.9bn with Eligible Own Funds of c.£14.6bn, a Solvency Capital Requirement ("SCR") of c.£7.7bn and a shareholder basis coverage ratio of 190%.  In line with our practice, this assumes that Transitional Measures for Technical Provisions are recalculated to current market conditions, as we believe this provides the most up to date and meaningful view of our Solvency II position. The shareholder basis adjusts for the Own Funds and SCR attributable to our With-profits fund and the final salary pension scheme.  Legal & General Group's core subsidiaries are rated AA- by Standard & Poors

 

ends

 

For further information, please contact:

Investors:

Laura Doyle                           Head of Investor Relations                                                                020 3124 2088

Sujee Rajah                           Investor Relations Manager                                                              020 3124 2047

 

Media:

John Godfrey                         Corporate Affairs Director                                                                 020 3124 2090

Graeme Wilson                      Tulchan Communications                                                                 020 7353 4200

 

Notes to editors:

Legal & General Group Plc:

 

1.     Established in 1836, Legal & General is a leading provider of insurance, savings and investment management products in the UK. The Group has a market capitalisation of £15.6bn (as at 6 December 2017) and is responsible for investing £951bn worldwide (as at 30 June 2017) on behalf of investors, policyholders and shareholders.

2.     Legal & General has over seven million customers in the UK for life assurance, pensions, investments and general insurance plans and over one million customers in the US who rely on us for life assurance.

3.     For full year 2016, Legal & General's adjusted operating profit (IFRS basis) was £1,628m and adjusted earnings per share were 22.20p for the period, an increase of 11% and 19% respectively. Net release from operations (net cash) was up 12% to £1,411. Full year dividend was up 7% to 14.35p, with adjusted return on equity at 19.6%.

4.     In H1 2017, Legal & General's operating profit was up 27% to £988m with earnings per share up 41% to 15.94p. Total release from operations was up 13% to £824m.  An interim dividend of 4.30p was announced, return on equity rose to 26.7% and the Solvency II coverage ratio was 186%.

5.     Legal & General is listed on the London Stock Exchange with the ticker symbol LGEN.LN and has an American Depositary Receipt ticker symbol OTC:LGGNY.  Further information on our ADR program can be found here: http://www.legalandgeneralgroup.com/investors/adr.html

For more information on Legal & General, please see http://www.legalandgeneralgroup.com/

Forward-looking statements

This announcement may contain certain forward-looking statements relating to Legal & General, its plans and its current goals and expectations relating to future financial condition, performance and results. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve uncertainty because they relate to future events and circumstances which are beyond Legal & General's control, including, among others, UK domestic and global economic and business conditions, market related risks such as fluctuations in interest rates and exchange rates, the policies and actions of regulatory and Governmental authorities, the impact of competition, the timing impact of these events and other uncertainties of future acquisition or combinations within relevant industries. As a result, Legal & General's actual future condition, performance and results may differ materially from the plans, goals and expectations set out in these forward-looking statements and persons reading this announcement should not place reliance on forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are made only as at the date on which such statements are made and Legal & General Group Plc does not undertake to update forward-looking statements contained in this announcement or any other forward-looking statement it may make.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTFMMGZLVVGNZM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t