Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Jimmy Choo PLC (CHOO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 10 October, 2017

Jimmy Choo PLC

European Commission Phase 1 Clearance and Update

RNS Number : 2117T
Jimmy Choo PLC
10 October 2017
 

EUROPEAN COMMISSION PHASE I CLEARANCE AND TIMETABLE UPDATE

OFFER UPDATE

Jimmy Choo PLC

Michael Kors Holdings Limited

NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN, INTO OR FROM ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OR REGULATIONS OF SUCH JURISDICTION

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
10 October 2017

MICHAEL KORS OFFER RECEIVES UNCONDITIONAL CLEARANCE FROM EUROPEAN COMMISSION  AND UPDATES TO SCHEME TIMETABLE

On 25 July 2017, Jimmy Choo PLC ("Jimmy Choo") and Michael Kors Holdings Limited ("Michael Kors") announced that they had reached agreement on the terms of a recommended cash acquisition by which the entire issued and to be issued ordinary share capital of Jimmy Choo will be acquired by JAG Acquisitions (UK) Limited ("Michael Kors Bidco"), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Michael Kors (the "Acquisition"). The Acquisition is to be effected by means of a Court approved scheme of arrangement under Part 26 of the Companies Act 2006 (the "Scheme").

Jimmy Choo and Michael Kors announce today that the European Commission confirmed on 9 October 2017 that it has cleared unconditionally the Acquisition by Michael Kors Bidco following a Phase I review. All Conditions to the Scheme relating to merger control have now been satisfied. Terms defined in the Scheme Document dated 21 August 2017 have the same meanings in this announcement (the "Announcement").

Next steps and timetable

The Scheme remains subject to the sanction by the Court at the Scheme Court Hearing and the satisfaction (or, if capable of waiver, the waiver) of the other Conditions to the Scheme (as set out in the Scheme Document). Subject to the Scheme receiving the sanction of the Court and the satisfaction or, where applicable, the waiver of the other Conditions, the Scheme is expected to become effective on 31 October 2017.

The expected timetable of principal events for the implementation of the Scheme is set out below. If any of the key dates set out in the timetable change, Jimmy Choo and Michael Kors will give notice of this change by issuing an announcement through a Regulatory Information Service and by making such announcement available on Jimmy Choo's website at www.jimmychooplc.com/investors and Michael Kors' website at http://investors.michaelkors.com.

Event

Expected time/date

 

Court Hearing

27 October 2017

 

Last day of dealings in, and for registration of transfers of, and disablement in CREST of, Jimmy Choo Shares

30 October 2017

 

Suspension of listing of and dealings in Jimmy Choo Shares

6.00 p.m. on 30 October 2017

 

Scheme Record Time

6.00 p.m. on 30 October 2017

 

Effective Date of the Scheme

31 October 2017

 

Cancellation of listing of Jimmy Choo Shares

By 8.00 a.m. on 1 November 2017

 

Latest date for dispatch of cheques/settlement through CREST/dispatch of electronic payment

14 November 2017

 

Latest date by which Scheme must be implemented

31 January 2018(1)

 

(1)           The latest date by which the Scheme must be implemented may be extended by agreement between Jimmy Choo and Michael Kors with the prior consent of the Panel and (if required) the approval of the Court.

Enquiries:

Michael Kors

Christina Coronios                                                         +1 201 691 6133
[email protected]

ICR, Inc.

Jean Fontana (investor relations)                                    +1 203 682 8200
[email protected]

Alecia Pulman (media)                                                  +1 646 277 1231
[email protected]

Goldman Sachs

David Friedland                                                             +1 212 902 1000
Jennifer Davis

Nick Harper                                                                  +44 (0) 207 774 1000

J.P. Morgan

Nikolas Johnston                                                           +1 212 270 6000
Lorenzo Colonna di Paliano

Dwayne Lysaght                                                           +44 (0) 207 742 4000
Adam Laursen

Jimmy Choo

 

 

Pierre Denis (Chief Executive Officer)

 

+44 (0) 207 368 5000

Jonathan Sinclair (Chief Financial Officer)

 

Clara Melia (Investor Relations)

 

 

 

Shareholder Helpline (8.30 a.m. to 5.30 p.m., Monday to Friday)

Equiniti Limited

0333 207 6519

 

+44 (0) 121 415 0903 (Outside the UK)

Notes to Editors

Jimmy Choo encompasses a complete luxury accessories brand. Women's shoes remain the core of the product offer, alongside handbags, small leather goods, scarves, sunglasses, eyewear, belts, fragrance and men's shoes. CEO Pierre Denis and Creative Director Sandra Choi together share a vision to create one of the world's most treasured luxury brands. Jimmy Choo has a global store network encompassing more than 150 stores and is present in the most prestigious department and specialty stores worldwide. Jimmy Choo PLC is publicly listed on the London Stock Exchange with the ticker CHOO.

Further information

This Announcement is for information purposes only and does not constitute, or form part of, an offer, invitation or the solicitation of an offer to purchase, otherwise acquire, subscribe for, sell or otherwise dispose of any securities, or the solicitation of any vote or approval in any jurisdiction, pursuant to the Acquisition or otherwise, nor shall there be any sale, issuance or transfer of securities of Jimmy Choo in any jurisdiction in contravention of applicable law. The Acquisition will be made solely by means of the Scheme Document, which contains the full terms and conditions of the Acquisition.

Please be aware that addresses, electronic addresses and certain other information provided by Jimmy Choo Shareholders, persons with information rights and other relevant persons for the receipt of communications from Jimmy Choo may be provided to Michael Kors Bidco during the offer period as required under Section 4 of Appendix 4 of the City Code to comply with Rule 2.11(c). This Announcement does not constitute a prospectus or a prospectus equivalent document.

This Announcement has been prepared for the purposes of complying with English law, the rules of the London Stock Exchange, the Listing Rules and the City Code and the information disclosed may not be the same as that which would have been disclosed if this Announcement had been prepared in accordance with the laws and regulations of any jurisdictions outside the United Kingdom.

Overseas jurisdictions

The release, publication or distribution of this Announcement in certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law. Persons who are not resident in the United Kingdom or who are subject to other jurisdictions should inform themselves of, and observe, any applicable requirements. This Announcement has been prepared for the purposes of complying with English law and the City Code and the information disclosed may not be the same as that which would have been disclosed if this Announcement had been prepared in accordance with the laws of jurisdictions outside of England and Wales.

Unless otherwise determined by Michael Kors Bidco or required by the City Code, and permitted by applicable law and regulation, the Acquisition will not be made available, directly or indirectly, in, into or from a Restricted Jurisdiction where to do so would violate the laws in that jurisdiction. Accordingly, copies of this Announcement and all documents relating to the Acquisition are not being, and must not be, directly or indirectly, mailed or otherwise forwarded, distributed or sent in, into or from a Restricted Jurisdiction where to do so would violate the laws in that jurisdiction, and persons receiving this Announcement and all documents relating to the Acquisition (including custodians, nominees and trustees) must not mail or otherwise distribute or send them in, into or from such jurisdictions where to do so would violate the laws in that jurisdiction.

The availability of the Acquisition to Jimmy Choo Shareholders who are not resident in the United Kingdom may be affected by the laws of the relevant jurisdictions in which they are resident. Persons who are not resident in the United Kingdom should inform themselves of, and observe, any applicable requirements.

Additional information for US investors

The Acquisition relates to the shares of an English company and is proposed to be effected by means of a scheme of arrangement under the laws of England and Wales. Neither the proxy solicitation rules nor the tender offer rules under the US Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "US Exchange Act"), will apply to the Acquisition. Moreover, the Acquisition is subject to the disclosure requirements and practices applicable in the United Kingdom and under the City Code to schemes of arrangement, which differ from the disclosure requirements of the US proxy solicitation rules and tender offer rules. Financial information included in this Announcement has been prepared, unless specifically stated otherwise, in accordance with accounting standards applicable in the UK and thus may not be comparable to the financial information of US companies or companies whose financial statements are prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the US.

It may be difficult for US holders of Jimmy Choo Shares to enforce their rights and claims arising out of the US federal securities laws, since Michael Kors, Michael Kors Bidco and Jimmy Choo are located in countries other than the United States, and some or all of their officers and directors may be residents of countries other than the United States. US holders of Jimmy Choo Shares may not be able to sue a non-US company or its officers or directors in a non-US court for violations of the US securities laws. Further, it may be difficult to compel a non-US company and its affiliates to subject themselves to a US court's judgement.

The receipt of cash pursuant to the Acquisition by a US holder as consideration for the transfer of its Scheme Shares pursuant to the Scheme will likely be a taxable transaction for United States federal income tax purposes and potentially under any applicable United States state or local, as well as foreign and other, tax laws. Each Jimmy Choo Shareholder is urged to consult his or her independent professional adviser immediately regarding the tax consequences of the Acquisition applicable to him or her.

Disclosure requirements of the City Code

Under Rule 8.3(a) of the City Code, any person who is interested in 1% or more of any class of relevant securities of an offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror (being any offeror other than an offeror in respect of which it has been announced that its offer is, or is likely to be, solely in cash) must make an Opening Position Disclosure following the commencement of the offer period and, if later, following the announcement in which any securities exchange offeror is first identified. An Opening Position Disclosure must contain details of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeree company and (ii) any securities exchange offeror(s). An Opening Position Disclosure by a person to whom Rule 8.3(a) applies must be made by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the 10th business day following the commencement of the offer period and, if appropriate, by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the 10th business day following the announcement in which any securities exchange offeror is first identified. Relevant persons who deal in the relevant securities of the offeree company or of a securities exchange offeror prior to the deadline for making an Opening Position Disclosure must instead make a Dealing Disclosure.

Under Rule 8.3(b) of the City Code, any person who is, or becomes, interested in 1% or more of any class of relevant securities of the offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror must make a Dealing Disclosure if the person deals in any relevant securities of the offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror. A Dealing Disclosure must contain details of the dealing concerned and of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeree company and (ii) any securities exchange offeror(s), save to the extent that these details have previously been disclosed under Rule 8. A Dealing Disclosure by a person to whom Rule 8.3(b) applies must be made by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the business day following the date of the relevant dealing.

If two or more persons act together pursuant to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire or control an interest in relevant securities of an offeree company or a securities exchange offeror, they will be deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3.

Opening Position Disclosures must also be made by the offeree company and by any offeror and Dealing Disclosures must also be made by the offeree company, by any offeror and by any persons acting in concert with any of them (see Rules 8.1, 8.2 and 8.4).

Details of the offeree and offeror companies in respect of whose relevant securities Opening Position Disclosures and Dealing Disclosures must be made can be found in the Disclosure Table on the Takeover Panel's website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk, including details of the number of relevant securities in issue, when the offer period commenced and when any offeror was first identified. You should contact the Panel's Market Surveillance Unit on +44 (0)20 7638 0129 if you are in any doubt as to whether you are required to make an Opening Position Disclosure or a Dealing Disclosure.

Publication on website and availability of hard copies

A copy of this Announcement and the documents required to be published by Rule 26 of the City Code will be made available, subject to certain restrictions relating to persons resident in Restricted Jurisdictions, on Jimmy Choo's website at www.jimmychooplc.com/investors and on Michael Kors' website at http://investors.michaelkors.com. For the avoidance of doubt, the contents of those websites are not incorporated into and do not form part of this Announcement.

 

Jimmy Choo Shareholders may request a hard copy of this Announcement by contacting Equiniti Limited on 0371 384 2030 or +44 (0)121 415 7047 (from outside the UK) between 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday to Friday or by submitting a request in writing to Equiniti Limited at Aspect House, Spencer Road, Lancing BN99 6DA. If you have received this Announcement in electronic form, copies of this Announcement and any document or information incorporated by reference into this Announcement will not be provided unless such a request is made.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
OUPOKKDDDBDDCKD

a d v e r t i s e m e n t