Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Itaconix PLC (ITX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 13 February, 2018

Itaconix PLC

Trading Update

RNS Number : 6519E
Itaconix PLC
13 February 2018
 

13 February 2018

Itaconix plc ("Itaconix") Year End Trading Update - Positioned for Growth

Itaconix, a leading innovator in sustainable performance polymers, today announces a trading update for the year ended 31 December 2017.

Itaconix is a leader in bio-based polymers based on itaconic acid. The Company uses an established proprietary process with break-through economics to produce unique or enhanced ingredients for the homecare, personal care and industrial markets.

Key provisional unaudited financial measures for the year ended 31 December 2017 were:


2017 (unaudited)

2016

Revenue

£0.6m

£0.3m

Group Operating Loss*

£5.2m

£5.2m

Cash

£3.6m

£8.8m

*: Group Operating Loss is stated before the non cash impairments disclosed below.

 

Key Developments

·      Routes to market established through key partnerships signed with:

o    Croda Inc

o    AkzoNobel Performance Additives

o    AkzoNobel Chelates

·      Distributor network established for the Personal Care business

·      First sales and repeat sales of:

o    Itaconix® ZINADORTM for malodour management

o    RevCareTM NE 100S hairstyling polymer

·      Royalties from first sales of EurecoTM RP103, a product developed by Itaconix and licensed to Solvay SA, and an announcement that Società Chimica Bussi S.p.A. has decided to invest in facilities for the scaled production of this material

·      While the new product adoptions and sales partnerships have positioned Itaconix well for the future, sales revenue growth in 2017 was slower than anticipated (as already notified to the market at the time of the interim results in September 2017)

·      As a result of the slower than anticipated growth, the goodwill associated with the acquisition of Itaconix Corporation has been fully impaired by £6.1 million. In addition, the valuation of contingent consideration payable in shares to the original shareholders of Itaconix Corporation has been reduced from £3.4m at 31 December 2016 to £1.1m at 31 December 2017. The charges and credits, respectively, associated with these changes are non cash and will be recognised as exceptional items in the income statement for 2017 below the Group Operating Loss stated above**

·      Completed $1m investment programme in polymer production capacity in New Hampshire

·      In January 2018, concluded a licence and assignment agreement of non-core polymer assets to tremco-illbruck for use in construction sealants.

Dr Bryan Dobson, Chairman, said

"Itaconix has achieved real commercial progress in 2017, albeit at a slower than anticipated revenue growth rate. The business is now well positioned with products in market and channels in place, both through major strategic partnerships with parties such as Solvay, Croda and AkzoNobel as well as a distribution network for Personal Care. The Board is confident that the Company is now well positioned to deliver revenue growth from 2018."

**: Whilst the Board believes that the Company is well positioned to deliver significant revenue growth in the medium to longer term, it is anticipated that this will take longer to deliver than previously envisaged. Goodwill is calculated as the difference between the enterprise value and the fair value of the net assets at the time the business is acquired. Its value is subsequently estimated using discounted cash flow techniques based on medium term board approved forecasts, and consequently delays in revenue and earnings can have a material effect on the value of goodwill and intangibles. The value of the contingent consideration is also impacted by lower medium term board approved revenue forecasts, as the consideration depends on revenue achieved in the four years 2017 to 2020 inclusive.

 

This announcement contains inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 (MAR).

 

Ends

For further information please contact:

Itaconix plc                                                                            +44 (0) 1244 283 500

Kevin Matthews / Rob Cridland

N+1 Singer                                                                             +44 (0) 207 496 3000

Richard Lindley / Liz Yong

Hudson Sandler

Charlie Jack / Emily Dillon                                                        +44 (0) 207 796 4133

About Itaconix

Itaconix is developing proprietary ingredients that meet the performance and price needs of its customers and offers them improved safety and sustainability, thereby helping to deliver on the global sustainability agenda, with particular emphasis on the Personal Care and Homecare markets.

 

www.Itaconix.com


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTBCGDDCXBBGID

a d v e r t i s e m e n t