Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Irish Continental (ICGC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 14 November, 2017

Irish Continental

Irish Continental Group plc : Trading Update

Irish Continental Group plc : Trading Update

TRADING UPDATE


Volumes (Year to date, 11 November 2017)



 20172016Change
Cars385,100376,800+2.2%
RoRo Freight247,700246,500+0.5%
Container Freight (teu*)  281,000266,300+5.5%
Terminal Lifts258,400250,300+3.2%

*teu: twenty foot equivalent units


Irish Continental Group (ICG) issues this trading update which covers carryings for the year to date to 11 November 2017 and financial information for the first ten months of 2017, i.e. 1 January to 31 October with comparisons against the corresponding period in 2016. All figures are unaudited.


Consolidated Group revenue in the period was €288.9 million, an increase of 3.1% compared with last year. Net cash at the end of October was €43.6 million compared with a net debt position of €37.9 million at 31 December 2016.



Ferries Division


Total revenues recorded in the period to 31 October amounted to €184.4 million (including intra-division charter income), a 1.4% increase on the prior year.


For the year to 11 November, Irish Ferries carried 385,100 cars, an increase of 2.2% on the previous year. In the period since 30 June car carryings increased by 2.1% compared with the same period last year. Freight carryings for the year to 11 November were 247,700 RoRo units, an increase of 0.5% compared with 2016. In the period since 30 June carryings grew at 1.6% underperforming market growth rates as the division has focused on higher yielding accompanied freight traffic in advance of the introduction of the new ferry W.B. Yeats during 2018.


The Euro value of the division's Sterling originating revenues have been affected by weaker Sterling but this has been partly mitigated by offsetting improvement from Sterling based costs. Fuel costs continue to be impacted by higher global fuel prices compared to the previous year.


The MV Kaitaki was sold on 25 May 2017 generating a profit after tax of €25.5 million. The container vessel MV Ranger remains on time charter to a third party and is currently trading in North West Europe while the MV Elbtrader, MV Elbcarrier and MV Elbfeeder remain on time charter to the Group's container shipping subsidiary Eucon. The HSC Westpac Express which was delivered to the Group on 1 June 2016 also remains on bareboat charter to a third party.


In relation to the construction of the new cruise ferry W.B. Yeats, Flensburger Schiffbau-Gesellschaft MBH & CO. have informed us that the ship remains on schedule for delivery in June 2018. Irish Ferries is now accepting bookings for travel in 2018 on the W.B. Yeats. 


Container and Terminal Division


Total revenues recorded in the period to 31 October amounted to €111.2 million, a 5.9% increase on the prior year.


For the year to 11 November container freight volumes shipped were up 5.5% on the previous year at 281,000 teu, with the rate of growth slowing to 3.8% in the period since 30 June.


Units handled at our terminals in Dublin and Belfast increased 3.2% year on year to 258,400 lifts. In the period since 30 June terminal throughput was 5.4% higher reflecting market growth.


The effect of a weaker Sterling is not significant in the Container and Terminal Division due to the low level of net Sterling exposure. 




Dublin


14 November 2017



Enquiries


Eamonn Rothwell, CEO,                                                    +353 1 607 5628

David Ledwidge, CFO,                                                        +353 1 607 5628





This announcement is distributed by Nasdaq Corporate Solutions on behalf of Nasdaq Corporate Solutions clients.
The issuer of this announcement warrants that they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the information contained therein.
Source: Irish Continental Group plc via Globenewswire


a d v e r t i s e m e n t