Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ingenta PLC (ING)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 13 September, 2017

Ingenta PLC

Interim Results

RNS Number : 5649Q
Ingenta PLC
13 September 2017
 

13 September 2017

 

Ingenta plc

 

Interim Results

 

 

Ingenta plc (AIM: ING), ("Ingenta", the "Company" or the "Group") a leading provider of world-class software and services to the global publishing industry, today announces its unaudited interim results for the six months to 30 June 2017.

 

Financial Key Points

 

·      Group revenues up 8% to £7.75m (2016: £7.18m)

·      Adjusted EBITDA* up 116% to £659K (2016: £305K)

·      Operating profit down 6% to £321K (2016: £341K)

·      Cash at 30 June 2017: £1.3m (2016: £1.3m)

·      Strong cash conversion and balances are stated after dividend payments and exceptional costs

 

Operational Key Points

 

·      First Commercial Order to Cash (OTC) module went live in Q1

·      Successful Content Management System (CMS) go live in Q1

·      All software implementations remain on track

·      Advertising customer base expanded into new territories

·      Growth in digital capabilities and reach with new advertising partnership

·      Sales team recruitment completed in Q2

·      Good sales pipeline growth with promising opportunities in new market segments

 

 

*Earnings before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation is calculated before foreign exchange differences and restructuring costs.

 

David Montgomery, Chief Executive of Ingenta plc, commented:

 

I'm pleased to announce that we have delivered another set of positive results which build on the progress made in 2016. There have been a number of operational highlights but perhaps the most significant was the speed and efficiency with which we integrated the 5 Fifteen business and then set about extending the sales pipeline and winning new customers. It is also encouraging to see that our plan to exploit new market segments is making real headway with discussions in place with a number of high profile customers. We have also been busy enhancing the product offering by signing a partnership which improves the digital capabilities of our product without the need for significant research and development spend.

 

Elsewhere, the Commercial OTC go live in Q1 now means we have a complete Commercial product set with referenceable clients. This, combined with a fully operational sales team, means we are in a strong position to exploit the product investment made in prior years.

 

As ever, these results would not have been possible without the dedication and professionalism of the Ingenta staff and I would like to thank everyone for their efforts and look forward to continued success in the second half of the year. The Board believes the Group is on track to meet market expectations for 2017.

 

 

For further information please contact:

 

Ingenta plc                                            Tel: 01865 397 800

David Montgomery / Jon Sheffield

 

Cenkos Securities plc                            Tel: 0207 397 8900

Nicholas Wells / Elizabeth Bowman

 

 

Ingenta business

 

Revenue for the first half of 2017 has improved compared to the same period last year because of the inclusion of the advertising business which was acquired in the second half of 2016.

 

Kathryn Layland was appointed EVP of Business Development at the end of 2016 and during the first half of 2017 she has successfully restructured the sales and marketing team to enable it to generate sales growth across products, markets and territories. There is now a much stronger sales pipeline than in prior years and these efforts should be rewarded in the second half with a number of promising opportunities nearing completion.

 

A key sales success in 2017 was extending the advertising relationship with Hearst into the Italian market with further opportunities being actively explored to expand the product reach into new territories and market segments. The digital capabilities of the product have also been improved with the addition of a data management platform allowing users to gain valuable insights into their target audience.

 

The Commercial product reached a significant milestone by going live with the final 'OTC' module of its software offering. This installation is fully referenceable and now, with a much improved sales pipeline, it will provide added impetus to the sales and marketing efforts in this area.

 

On the content side, CMS too completed a successful go live in the first half and has 3 more scheduled for later in the year. The pipeline continues to be robust with a significant number of opportunities within the key scholarly and academic sphere.

 

Financial review

 

Revenues have improved because of the addition of the Advertising business that wasn't present in the first half of 2016. These advertising revenues yielded good margins and in combination with tight cost controls across the business, reported gross profit has improved.

 

Sales and marketing spend is marginally lower than last year due to restructuring and timing of new recruits this year. The sales team was at full strength by the end of the first half of 2017 and this signals the business has moved away from a heavy development stage and can concentrate on leveraging the product investment of prior years.

 

Administrative expenses have increased by £356K although the majority of this is due to exchange differences which are £271K worse than last year because of the relative movements in the Euro and Dollar rates. There has also been £42K of additional Goodwill amortisation charges relating to the acquired advertising business and an additional £61K of restructuring costs charged into 2017.

 

Profit from operations remained stable though results from the Chinese joint venture were down due to project delays. These are substantially complete at half year and a number of new projects are due to start in the second half of the year.

 

Cash Flow

 

Cash outflow from operations was £466K in the 6 months to 30 June 2017. The majority of this was due to timing of receipts with over £400K being received in early July. Significantly, the Company also paid out its maiden dividend of £169K in the first half of the year.

 

As in the prior year, the R&D tax credit of £143K (2016: £405K) was received in July and did not impact the first half cash flow.

 

 

 

 

 

D R Montgomery

Chief Executive Officer

 

 

 

 

Condensed Consolidated Interim Statement of Comprehensive Income

 

 

 

Unaudited

Six months ended

Unaudited

Six months ended

 

 

30 June 2017

30 June 2016

 

Note

£'000

£'000

 

 

 

 

Group revenue

 

7,747

7,175

Cost of sales

 

(4,860)

(4,614)

Gross profit

 

2,887

2,561

 

 

 

 

Sales and marketing expenses

 

(655)

(665)

Administrative expenses

 

(1,911)

(1,555)

 

 

 

 

Profit from operations

 

321

341

 

 

 

 

Share of (loss) / profit from equity accounted investment

4

(150)

40

 

 

 

 

Finance costs

 

(20)

(13)

 

 

 

 

Profit before tax

 

151

368

 

 

 

 

Tax

 

(5)

(2)

 

 

 

 

Retained profit for the period

 

146

366

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other comprehensive expenses which will be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exchange differences on translating foreign operations

 

(46)

(27)

 

 

 

 

Total comprehensive income for the period

 

100

339

 

 

 

 

Basic profit per share - pence

5

0.59p

 

2.08p

Diluted profit per share - pence

5

0.58p

2.01p

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Analysis of profit from operations

 

 

 

Profit before net finance costs, tax, depreciation and foreign exchange gains and losses (EBITDA)

 

659

305

Depreciation

 

(132)

(90)

Foreign exchange (loss) / gain

 

(94)

177

Restructuring costs

 

(112)

(51)

Profit from operations

 

321

341

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Condensed Consolidated Interim Statement of Financial Position

 

 

 

Unaudited

30 June 2017

Unaudited

30 June 2016

 

Note

£'000

£'000

Non-current assets

 

 

 

  Goodwill

3

4,900

3,737

  Other intangible assets

3

408

-

  Property, plant & equipment

 

172

213

  Investments accounted for using the equity method

4

218

238

 

 

5,698

4,188

Current assets

 

 

 

  Trade and other receivables

6

3,790

3,306

  Research and development tax credit receivable

 

143

405

  Cash and cash equivalents

7

1,255

1,293

 

 

5,188

5,004

 

 

 

 

Total assets

 

10,886

9,192

 

 

 

 

Equity

 

 

 

  Share capital

 

1,692

1,632

  Share premium

 

8,999

8,294

  Merger reserve

 

11,055

11,055

  Reverse acquisition reserve

 

(5,228)

(5,228)

  Translation reserve

 

(917)

(914)

  Investment in own shares

 

-

(1)

  Share option reserve

 

80

19

  Retained earnings

 

(10,263)

(10,873)

 

 

5,418

3,984

Non-current liabilities

 

 

 

  Deferred tax liability

 

82

-

  Finance leases

 

21

69

 

 

103

69

Current liabilities

 

 

 

  Trade and other payables

8

3,538

2,874

  Deferred income

 

1,827

2,265

 

 

5,365

5,139

 

 

 

 

Total equity and liabilities

 

10,886

9,192

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unaudited condensed consolidated interim statement of changes in equity

 

 

Share capital

Share premium

Merger reserve

Reverse  acquisition reserve

Translation reserve

Investment in own shares

Share option reserve

Retained Earnings

Total

 

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balance at 1 January 2017

1,692

8,999

11,055

(5,228)

(871)

-

-

(10,240)

5,407

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dividends paid

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(169)

(169)

Share based payment expense

-

-

-

-

-

-

80

-

80

Transactions with owners

-

-

-

-

-

-

80

(169)

(89)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Profit for the period

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

146

146

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other comprehensive income:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations

-

-

-

-

(46)

-

-

-

(46)

Total comprehensive income / (expense) for the period

-

-

-

-

(46)

-

-

146

100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balance at 30 June 2017

1,692

8,999

11,055

(5,228)

(917)

-

80

(10,263)

5,418

 

 

 

 

 

Share capital

Share premium

Merger reserve

Reverse acquisition reserve

Translation reserve

Investment in own shares

Share option reserve

Retained Earnings

Total

 

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

£'000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balance at 1 January 2016

1,632

8,294

11,055

(5,228)

(887)

(1)

-

(11,239)

3,626

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share based payment expense

-

-

-

-

-

-

19

-

19

Transactions with owners

-

-

-

-

-

-

19

-

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Profit for the period

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

366

366

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other comprehensive income:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations

-

-

-

-

(27)

-

-

-

(27)

Total comprehensive income / (expense) for the period

-

-

-

-

(27)

-

19

366

358

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balance at 30 June 2016

1,632

8,294

11,055

(5,228)

(914)

(1)

19

(10,873)

3,984

 

 

 

 

 

 

Condensed Consolidated Interim Statement of Cash Flows

 

 

 

Unaudited

Six months ended

Unaudited

Six months ended

 

 

30 June 2017

 

30 June 2016

 

 

Note

£'000

£'000

 

 

 

 

Profit before tax

 

151

368

 

 

 

 

Adjustments for:

 

 

 

  Share of loss / (profit) from equity accounted investment

4

150

(40)

  Depreciation

 

132

90

  Share based payment expense

 

80

19

  Interest expense

 

20

13

  Unrealised foreign exchange differences

 

(46)

(27)

  Decrease in trade and other receivables

 

1,600

961

  Decrease in trade and other payables

 

(2,553)

(2,056)

 

 

 

 

Cash outflow from operations

 

(466)

(672)

 

 

 

 

  Tax Paid

 

(5)

(2)

Net cash outflow from operating activities

 

(471)

(674)

 

 

 

 

Cash flows from financing activities

 

 

 

  Share issue

 

-

-

  Dividends paid

 

(169)

-

  Payment of finance leases

 

(61)

(90)

  Loans received

 

-

-

  Loans repaid

 

-

-

  Interest paid

 

(20)

(13)

Net cash used in financing activities

 

(250)

(103)

 

 

 

 

Cash flows from investing activities

 

 

 

  Purchase of property, plant and equipment

 

(52)

(7)

Net cash used in investing activities

 

(52)

(7)

 

 

 

 

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents

 

(773)

(784)

 

 

 

 

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period

 

2,028

2,077

 

 

 

 

Cash & cash equivalents at end of period

7

1,255

1,293

 

 

 

 

Notes to the Unaudited Interim Report for the six months ended 30 June 2017

1.   Nature of operations and general information
 

Ingenta plc (the "Company") and its subsidiaries (together 'the Group') is a provider of technology and supporting services to content providers and publishers. The nature of the Group's operations and its principal activities are set out in the full annual financial statements.

 

The Company is incorporated in the United Kingdom under the Companies Act 2006. The Company's registration number is 837205 and its registered office is 8100 Alec Issigonis Way, Oxford OX4 2HU. The condensed consolidated interim financial statements were authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 13 September 2017.

 

The financial information set out in this interim report does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in section 404 of the Companies Act 2006. The Group's statutory financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2016, prepared under IFRS as adopted by the European Union, have been filed with the Registrar of Companies. The auditor's report on those financial statements was unqualified and did not contain a statement under section 498 (2) or section 498 (3) of the Companies Act 2006.

2.   Basis of preparation
 

These unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements are for the six months ended 30 June 2017. They have been prepared following the recognition and measurement principles of IFRS as adopted by the European Union. They do not include all of the information required for full annual financial statements, and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements of the Group for the year ended 31 December 2016.

 

These condensed consolidated interim financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis under the historical cost convention and have been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies adopted in the last annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2016.

 

The accounting policies have been applied consistently throughout the Group for the purposes of preparation of these consolidated interim financial statements.

 

A detailed set of accounting policies can be found in the annual accounts available on our website, www.ingenta.com or by writing to the Company Secretary at the registered office as above.

3.   Goodwill and Intangibles
 

Full details of the Group's policies on Goodwill and Intangibles is presented in the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2016.

 

 

 

4.   Equity accounted investment

 

The Group holds a 49% voting and equity interest in Beijing Ingenta Digital Publishing Technology Ltd (BIDPT), a joint venture company registered in the People's Republic of China.

 

This investment is accounted for under the equity method. BIDPT has a reporting date of 31 December. The shares are not publicly listed on a stock exchange and hence published price quotes are not available. Certain unaudited financial information on BIDPT is as follows:

 

 

30 June 2017

30 June 2016

 

£'000

£'000

 

 

 

Assets

2,030

1,522

Liabilities

1,479

958

 

 

 

 

Six months ended

Six months ended

 

30 June 2017

30 June 2016

 

£'000

£'000

 

 

 

Revenues

451

812

(Loss) / Profit

(306)

81

(Loss) / Profit attributable to the Group

(150)

40

 

 

 

Changes in equity accounted investment

 

Six months ended

30 June 2017

Six months ended

30 June 2016

 

£'000

£'000

 

 

 

 

 

Investment Book Value as at 1 January

368

198

 

(Loss) / Profit attributable to the Group

(150)

40

 

 

 

 

 

Investment Book Value as at 30 June

218

238

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dividends are subject to the approval of at least 51% of all shareholders of BIDPT. The Group has received no dividends.

 

 

 

 

5.   Profit / (loss) per share

 

Basic profit / (loss) per share is calculated by dividing the profit / (loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period.

 

For diluted profit / (loss) per share, the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue is adjusted to assume conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares.

 

 

 

Six months ended

Six months ended

 

30 June 2017

30 June 2016

 

 

 

Attributable profit (£'000)

100

339

 

 

 

Weighted average number of ordinary basic shares (basic)

 

16,919,609

 

16,319,609

 

 

 

Weighted average number of ordinary shares (diluted)

17,375,609

16,845,609

 

 

 

Profit per share (basic) arising from both total and continuing operations

0.59p

2.08p

 

 

 

Profit per share (dilutive) arising from both total and continuing operations

0.58p

2.01p

 

 

6.   Trade and other receivables

 

Trade and other receivables comprise the following:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 June 2017

 

30 June 2016

 

 

£'000

 

£'000

 

 

 

 

 

Trade receivables - gross

 

2,712

 

2,322

Less: provision for impairment of trade receivables

 

(12)

 

(21)

Trade receivables - net

 

2,700

 

2,301

Other receivables

 

117

 

124

Prepayments and accrued income

 

973

 

881

 

 

3,790

 

3,306

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.   Cash and cash equivalents

 

 

 

30 June 2017

 

30 June 2016

 

 

£'000

 

£'000

 

 

 

 

 

Cash and cash equivalents

 

1,255

 

6,528

Bank overdraft

 

-

 

(5,235)

Cash and cash equivalents including overdraft

 

1,255

 

1,293

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.   Trade and other payables

 

Trade payables comprise the following:

 

 

 

 

30 June 2017

 

30 June 2016

 

 

£'000

 

£'000

 

 

 

 

 

Trade payables

 

423

 

589

Social security and other taxes

 

396

 

293

Other payables

 

1,083

 

1,196

Accruals

 

1,636

 

796

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3,538

 

2,874

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.   Contingencies and commitments

 

There were no contingencies and commitments at the end of this or the comparative period.

10.  Post balance sheet events

 

There were no material events subsequent to the end of the interim reporting period that have not been reflected in the interim financial statements.

11.  Copies of the Interim Financial Statements

 

A copy of the interim statement is available on the Company's website, www.ingenta.com, and from the Company's registered office, 8100 Alec Issigonis Way, Oxford OX4 2HU.

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR BRGDCUSBBGRD

a d v e r t i s e m e n t