Preliminary Results

Ortac Resources Limited
26 July 2011
 



Ortac Resources Ltd / Epic: OTC / Market: AIM / Sector: Mining & Exploration

26 July 2011

Ortac Resources Ltd ('Ortac' or 'the Company')

Preliminary Results

 

Ortac Resources Ltd, the AIM listed exploration and development company focussed on natural resource projects in Europe, announces its results for the year ended 31 March 2011.

 

Highlights

 

·        Placing in February 2011 raised £8,421,053 before expenses - strong current cash position of 
£9.6 million

·        Focussed towards natural resource development in Europe

·        Initial operations in Slovakia on mining licence and nine exploration licence areas, totalling 
approximately 200 sq km in the highly prospective Carpathian Mountain Belt

·        Major focus on revitalising the historic Sturec gold and silver open pit, part of the historic 
Kremnica Deposit, located in the Central Slovakian Volcanic Field

o Total gold equivalent JORC resource equivalent increased by more than 40% to 1.1 million ounce gold at a 0.75 g/t cut-off

o JORC Resource currently only calculated along 1.1km of the 6.5km known strike length, which understood to be open in both directions and at depth 

o 5,000m diamond drill programme underway with encouraging first results

o Scoping Study examining the existing Sturec resource on track to be completed in H2 2011

·        Evaluating potential of other licences in Eastern Slovakia at various stages of development

·        Defined strategy to expand via targeted acquisitions and strategic partnerships across Europe

 

Post year end

 

·    Board restructured to drive the Kremnica Gold Project through the Scoping and Feasibility Study stages towards production - appointment of CFO and Group Mining Engineer

·    Other interests include the Rio Paranaiba iron ore project in Brazil which, as announced on 7 April 2011, is undergoing a restructuring.  The Company also retains a holding of 500,000 shares in Vatukoula Gold Mines Plc with a current market value of approximately £450,000

 

Ortac CEO Vassilios Carellas said, "This has been a transformational year for Ortac having completed the reverse takeover of Ortac Resources plc in September 2010 and the oversubscribed placing in February 2011.  The Company is now in a stronger position to enhance shareholder and stakeholder value."

 

Chairman's Statement

 

The period under review has been pivotal for your Company.  Following the reverse takeover of Ortac Resources plc, the Company, which was previously called Templar Minerals Ltd, emerged with a new name, Ortac Resources Ltd.  In tandem with this, the Company realigned its strategy to focus on precious metal exploration and development in Europe.  Ortac's current precious metal exploration asset portfolio includes nine licences, totalling approximately 200 sq km in the prospective Central Slovakian Volcanic Field in addition to the Kremnica Gold Project, on which the Company has defined a resource on the Sturec licence, which is being advanced towards production.

 

It gives me great pleasure to report on the progress we have made as we move towards achieving these objectives.

 

European Interests

 

Following the completion of the reverse takeover of Ortac Resources plc, we immediately commenced work aimed at increasing the value of the Sturec resource through the implementation of a number of significant development initiatives. 

 

In October 2010, we appointed Snowden Mining Industry Consultants to update the mineral resource estimate, which was concluded on schedule in January 2011, and reported a total gold ('Au') equivalent resource of 1.1 million ounces ('Moz') Au at a 0.75 g/t cut-off, an increase of 323,000 ounces ('oz') from 760,000 oz of Au.  Whilst this represents a more than 40 per cent. increase in resource, it is important to note that the resource at Sturec is currently only calculated along 1.1km of the 6.5km known strike length, which is understood to be open in both directions and at depth.  This leaves significant scope for further upgrading the resource, which is in line with our stated strategy to expand and upgrade our current JORC Resource to approximately 2 Moz, through exploratory drilling on the project and on additional targets within our existing portfolio.

 

To upgrade the existing JORC compliant Sturec resource and to better understand the local ore body, we have initiated a 5,000m diamond drill programme, which commenced in April of this year.  The objective of this programme is to increase the current resource and providing higher confidence in the Indicated and Measured categories.  The programme will target areas where there is currently insufficient information to adequately assess those area's potential resources. 

 

Encouraging initial gold assays results were received in June from the first two drill holes completed, with reported grade intervals generally higher than those modelled grades for the same area and clearly highlighting the continuity of the mineralisation.  Best results included 24m @ 3.65 g/t Au from 161m from borehole STOR-3.5 (including 1m @ 21.9 g/t Au from 161m and 1m @ 11.75 g/t Au from 164m) and 11m @ 1.85 g/t Au from 40.6m from borehole STOR-3.1 (includes 1.6m @ 4.06 g/t Au from 40.60m). 

 

Additionally, we have received encouraging silver assay results with highlights including 11m @ 112.66 g/t Ag from 40.6m from borehole STOR-3.1 (including 4m @ 202.45 g/t Ag from 47m) and 24m @ 36.05 g/t Ag from 161m from borehole STOR-3.5 (includes 1m @ 70 g/t Ag from 164m). 

 

Concurrent with the drilling programme we continue to advance the Scoping Study on the Sturec resource, an important step in establishing a sustainable mining operation on the Kremnica Project area.  Contracting the services of a number of independent consultants, elements of the Scoping Study recently completed include additional metallurgical test work, blasting and vibration studies as well as the re-assessment of the waste rock and tailings storage facilities design.  These studies will enable us to produce a more robust preliminary economic assessment and establish the required environmental and social mitigation measures, subsequent to the completion of the Scoping Study.  To further enhance our own internal management capabilities and facilitate development of the Scoping Study, we recently appointed Owen Mihalop, a mining engineer with extensive experience of overseeing natural resource developments in Europe. 

 

We have embarked on exploration and evaluation programmes at four of our exploration licences in Slovakia.  In June 2011 we started a ground based geophysical survey over the northern section of our 63 km sq Lutila Exploration Licence Area, which is contiguous to our Kremnica mining licence.   This geophysical survey has generated a number of new gold and silver exploration targets which we plan to follow up with drilling and previous work there has indicated that the mineralisation may be of a similar style to the Sturec deposit.  We have also initiated work programmes on the Zlata Bana, Smolnik, and Cejkov concessions in eastern Slovakia, which have the potential to add further value to the Company.

 

Social Responsibility

 

A developing part of Ortac's culture is the ability to build constructive relationships with the communities in which we have exploration and development rights.  We strive to work with all stakeholders, improve our consultation and information flow to ensure that our projects advance for the benefit of all. 

 

We are conscious of our social and environmental obligations and we are re-examining mitigation measures for all our operations and aligning our efforts to support local sustainable development.  We are currently actively examining partnerships that enhance all of the natural resources linked to our projects.  To support the strategic implementation of this work, the board is currently finalising its Corporate Social Responsibility strategy, manual and management system.  

 

Additional Interests

 

As well as our European assets, Ortac has a controlling interest (77 per cent.) in the Rio Paranaíba iron ore project in Brazil.  Following the announcement of positive results from ground magnetic surveys, which identified subsurface targets for drilling, we announced a planned restructuring of our interests, whereby the exploration licences will be transferred to a BVI registered privately funded vehicle, Paranaíba Minerals Limited.  This restructuring is ongoing and we are reviewing a number of options for external funding to develop and de-risk the asset.

 

The Company also retains a holding of 500,000 shares in Vatukoula Gold Mines Plc, which owns the Vatukoula Gold Mine in Fiji, a producing gold mine that currently contains 680,000oz Au reserves and 4.3 Moz of gold resources.  This holding has a current market valuation of approximately £450,000.

 

Board & Management

 

Following the reverse takeover of Ortac Resources plc, there have been a number of Board changes, with the introduction of key people associated with bringing the Kremnica licences to the Company and who have the experience and skills to develop a sustainable business.

 

As part of these moves, I joined as Chairman, Vassilios Carellas became CEO and Charles Wood was appointed as Executive Finance Director.  At the same time, Dorian Nicol and David Paxton became Non-Executive Directors.  This team now assembled is highly respected with many years of international experience in the natural resources and financial sectors. 

 

Post year end we have made several further appointments to the management team including the new role of Chief Financial Officer, which has been assumed by Hugo Green, who has extensive experience across Central and Eastern Europe.  We already mentioned, we have also recently appointed Owen Mihalop, as Group Mining Engineer.

 

Finance Review

 

In February 2011, we raised £8,421,053 before expenses via a placing, which was oversubscribed, of 561,403,533 new ordinary shares at a price of 1.5 pence per ordinary share.  The funds raised have provided us with a strong treasury and enables us to advance our development strategy, both at Kremnica and elsewhere in Slovakia, as well as provide for the potential acquisition of additional projects that we believe will add value to the Company.

 

I should say as Chairman, that it is a measure of my own personal commitment to the Company, that I also invested through the subscription for 3,333,333 additional shares in the Company, which raised my holding to 157,373,463 shares, representing 6.9% of the Company. 

 

Results for the period

 

The Group recorded a loss on ordinary activities of £1,466,000 for the year under review. The majority of this loss related to the share based payment for options of £1,161,000.

 

There was no turnover for the period under review.

 

Cash flow

 

Net cash inflow for the year was £10,605,000 before placing £6,000,000 on deposits with maturity greater than three months.  After issue costs the Company raised £10,853,000 from equity placings and the exercise of options, together with net proceeds of £961,000 on the disposal of part of its holding in Vatakoula Gold Mines plc.

 

Financial position

 

Net cash at 31 March 2011 was £10,586,000 comprising cash on call and on deposit with maturity less than three months of £4,586,000, and with maturities greater than three months and less than one year of £6,000,000.  Net assets of the Group at 31 March 2011 were £21,023,000.

 

Key performance indicators

 

The current business of the Company is fundamentally in an exploration and development stage with the focus on the successful delivery of investment to enable the Company to progress to initial production and a larger operational business. At this early stage, it is not prudent to consider any detailed key performance indicators. The Company will develop these indicators as it progresses with its own development and plans. The Board and management are incentivised to deliver shareholder value in line with these plans.

 

Outlook

 

We have a strong operational foothold in Slovakia and a defined strategy to expand via acquisitions and partnerships across Europe.  Our existing resource on the Sturec target, located on the Kremnica mining licence, represents an exciting starting point for the Company, with significant upside potential.  Our current cash balance provides a robust foundation to develop the Sturec resource and to this end, we have started a 5,000m drill campaign to better understand the target's mineralisation and upgrade and improve overall confidence in the resource.  Work is also underway at our other licences in Slovakia, which are at various stages of development, as well as at our non-European projects including the Rio Paranaiba iron ore project in Brazil, where positive results are being generated. 

 

I would like to thank the team for their support through this transformational period and look forward to regularly updating shareholders on our progress as we develop a position as a "one-to-watch" European natural resources company.

 

Anthony Balme

Chairman

26 July 2011

 

**ENDS**

 

For further information please visit www.ortacresources.com or contact:

Vassilios Carellas

Ortac Resources Ltd

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7440 0646

Charles Wood

Ortac Resources Ltd

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7440 0646

Jeremy Stephenson

Seymour Pierce Limited

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7107 8000

Stewart Dickson

Seymour Pierce Limited

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7107 8000

Catherine Leftley

Seymour Pierce Limited

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7107 8000

Jeremy King

Optiva Securities Ltd

Tel: +44 (0) 20 3137 1904

Jason Robertson

Optiva Securities Ltd

Tel: +44 (0) 20 3137 1906

Hugo de Salis

St Brides Media & Finance Ltd

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7236 1177

Lottie Brocklehurst

St Brides Media & Finance Ltd

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7236 1177

 

 

 

Financial Statements

GROUP STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

FOR THE PERIOD ENDING 31 MARCH 2011



Year to

9 months to



31 March 2011

31 March 2010






Notes

£ 000's

£ 000's





Administrative expenses


(886)

(280)

Share based payments


(1,161)

(264)





Group operating loss

3

(2,047)

(544)





Gain on sale of investments


566

44

Interest received

9

15

-





Loss on ordinary activities before taxation

2

(1,466)

(500)





Taxation on loss on ordinary activities

5

-

-





Loss for the financial period from continuing operations


(1,466)

(500)





Other comprehensive income








Currency translation differences


455

-

(Loss)/gain on revaluation of available for sale investments


(82)

652

Other comprehensive income for the period net of taxation


373

652





Total comprehensive income for the period


(1,093)

152





Attributable to:




Equity holders of the parent Company


(1,093)

152









Loss per share expressed in pence per share




- Basic & diluted

8

(0.10)

(0.09)

 

 

COMPANY STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

FOR THE PERIOD ENDING 31 MARCH 2011



Year to

9 months to



31 March 2011

31 March 2010






Notes

£ 000's

£ 000's





Revenue


-

-





Administrative expenses


(618)

(280)

Share options expensed

7, 18

(1,161)

(264)

Operating loss

3

(1,779)

(544)





Gain/(Loss) on sale of investments


565

44

Interest receivable

9

15

-

Loss before taxation


(1,199)

(500)





Income tax expense

5

-

-

Loss for the financial period


(1,199)

(500)

 

 

 

 

Other comprehensive income








Currency translation differences


-

-

(Loss)/gain on revaluation of available for sale investments


(82)

652

Other comprehensive income for the period net of taxation


(82)

652





Total comprehensive income for the period


(1,281)

152

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP BALANCE SHEETS

 

 

 

AS AT 31 MARCH 2011

 





31 March 2011

31 March 2010

(re-stated)


Note

£ 000's

£ 000's





ASSETS




Non-current assets




Intangible assets

10

9,700

643

Plant and equipment

11

258

-

Total non-current assets


9,958

643





Current assets




Inventories

14

8

-

Trade and other receivables

15

61

75

Available for sale investments

13

676

1,153

Cash & cash equivalents

20

10,586

13

Total current assets


11,331

1,241

TOTAL ASSETS


21,289

1,884





LIABILITIES




Current liabilities




Trade and Other payables

16

(266)

(126)

TOTAL LIABILITIES


(266)

(126)





NET ASSETS


21,023

1,758





SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY




Share Capital

17

-

-

Share premium


29,994

10,901

Share based payments reserve

18

1,888

846

Available for sale investment reserve


284

366

Foreign exchange reserve


463

-

Retained earnings


(11,606)

(10,355)

TOTAL EQUITY


21,023

1,758

 

 

COMPANY BALANCE SHEETS

 

 

 

AS AT 31 MARCH 2011






31 March 2011

31 March 2010

(re-stated)


Notes

£ 000's

£ 000's





ASSETS




Non-current assets




Investment in subsidiaries

12

7,486

2

Trade and other receivables

15

2,153

643

Total non-current assets


9,639

645





Current assets




Trade and other receivables

15

20

75

Available for sale investments

13

676

1,153

Cash and cash equivalents


10,574

13

Total Current Assets


11,270

1,241

TOTAL ASSETS


20,909

1,886





LIABILITIES




Current Liabilities




Trade and other payables

16

(72)

(126)

TOTAL LIABILITIES


(72)

(126)

NET ASSETS


20,837

1,760





EQUITY




Ordinary shares

17

-

-

Share premium


29,994

10,901

Share based payments reserve

18

1,888

846

Available for sale investment reserve


284

366

Retained earnings


(11,329)

(10,353)

TOTAL EQUITY


20,837

1,760









 

 

GROUP CASH FLOW STATEMENTS

 

 

 

FOR THE PERIOD ENDING 31 MARCH 2011

 

Year to

9 months to

 

 

31 March 2011

31 March 2010

 

 

 

 

 

Notes

£ 000's

£ 000's

Cash flows from operating activities

 

 

 

Operating Loss

 

(2,047)

(544)

(Increase) in inventories

 

(8)

-

Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables

 

14

(8)

Increase in trade and other payables

 

140

92

Share options expensed

 

1,161

264

Depreciation and amortisation

 

164

-

Net cash outflow from operating activities

 

(576)

(196)

 

 

 

 

Cash flows from investing activities

 

 

 

Interest Received

 

15

-

Payments to acquire intangible assets

 

(317)

(220)

Payments to acquire tangible assets

 

(4)

-

Proceeds from sale of investments

 

961

144

Net cash in/(out)flow from investing activities

 

655

(76)

 

 

 

 

Acquisitions and disposals

 

 

 

Cash on business combinations

 

52

-

Payment to third party on acquisition of subsidiaries

 

(361)

-

Net cash outflow from acquisitions and disposals

 

(309)

-

 

 

 

 

Cash flows from financing activities

 

 

 

Issue of ordinary share capital

 

11,771

-

Share issue costs

 

(936)

(10)

Net cash in/(out)flow from financing activities

 

10,835

(10)

 

 

 

 

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

 

10,605

(282)

Foreign exchange differences on translation

 

(32)

-

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period

 

13

295

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

19

10,586

13

 

COMPANY CASH FLOW STATEMENTS

 

 

 

FOR THE PERIOD ENDING 31 MARCH 2011


Year to

9 months to



31 March 2011

31 March 2010






 Notes

£ 000's

£ 000's





Cash flows from operating activities




Operating loss


(1,779)

(544)

Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables


55

(8)

(Decrease)/increase in trade and other payables


(54)

92

Share options expensed


1,161

264

Net cash outflow from operating activities


(617)

(196)





Cash flows from investing activities




Interest received


15

-

Loans to subsidiaries


(633)

(220)

Proceeds from sale of investments


961

144

Net cash in/(out)flow from investing activities


343

(76)





Cash flows from financing activities




Issue of ordinary share capital


11,771

-

Share issue costs


(936)

(10)

Net cash in/(out)flow from financing activities


10,835

(10)





Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents


10,561

(282)

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period


13

295

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

19

10,574

13

 

GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY


Called up share capital

Share premium reserve

Available for sale investment reserve

Foreign exchange reserve

Share based payment reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

Group

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

As at 30 June 2009 - previously stated

-

10,911

(343)

-

230

(9,446)

1,352

Charge in respect of share options issued 2008/09

-

-

-

-

352

(352)

-

 

As at 30 June 2009 - restated

-

10,911

(343)

-

582

(9,798)

1,352

 

Loss for the period

-

-

-

-

-

(500)

(500)

 

Gain on market value of available for sale investments

-

-

652

-

-

-

652

 

Total comprehensive income

-

-

652

-

-

(500)

152

 









 

Share capital issued

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

Cost of share issue

-

(10)

-

-

-

-

(10)

 

Share based payments

-

-

-

-

264

-

264

 

As at 31 March 2010 - previously stated

-

10,901

309

-

494

(9,946)

1,758

 

Correction of valuation 2009/10

-

-

57

-

-

(57)

-

 

As at 31 March 2010 - restated

-

10,901

366

-

846

(10,355)

1,758

 









 

Loss for the year

-

-

-

-

-

(1,466)

(1,466)

 

Loss on market value of available for sale investments

-

-

(82)

-

-

-

(82)

 

Currency translation differences

-

-

-

463

-

(8)

455

 

Total comprehensive income

-

-

(82)

463

-

(1,474)

(1,093)

 

Share capital issued

-

20,133

-

-

-

-

20,133

 

Cost of share issue

-

(936)

-

-

-

-

(936)

 

Cost of share issue - issue of warrants

-

(104)

-

-

104

-

-

 

Reserves transfer on exercise of options

-

-

-

-

(223)

223

-

 

Share based payments

-

-

-

-

1,161

-

1,161

 

As at 31 March 2011

-

29,994

284

463

1,888

(11,606)

21,023

 

 

COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY


Called up share capital

Share premium reserve

Available for sale investment reserve

Share based payment reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

Company

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

As at 30 June 2009 - previously stated

-

10,911

(343)

230

(9,444)

1,354

Charge in respect of share options issued 2008/09

-

-

-

352

(352)

-

As at 30 June 2009 - restated

-

10,911

(343)

582

(9,796)

1,354

Loss for the period

-

-

-

(500)

(500)

Gain on market value of available for sale investments

-

-

652

-

-

652

Total comprehensive income

-

652

-

(500)

152








Share capital issued

-

-

-

-

-

-

Cost of share issue

-

(10)

-

-

-

(10)

Share based payments

-

-

-

264

-

264

As at 31 March 2010 - previously stated

-

10,901

309

494

(9,944)

1,760

Correction of valuation 2009/10

-

-

57

-

(57)

-

As at 31 March 2010 - restated

-

10,901

366

846

(10,353)

1,760








Loss for the period

-

-

-

-

(1,199)

(1,199)

Loss on market value of available for sale investments

-

-

(82)

-

-

(82)

Total comprehensive income

-

(82)

-

(1,199)

(1,281)

Share capital issued

-

20,133

-

-

-

20,133

Cost of share issue

-

(936)

-

-

-

(936)

Cost of share issue - issue of warrants

-

(104)

-

104

-

-

Reserves transfer on exercise of options

-

-

-

(223)

223

-

Share based payments

-

-

-

1,161

-

1,161

As at 31 March 2011

-

29,994

284

1,888

(11,329)

20,837

 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION








1

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies



(a)

Statement of compliance with IFRS


The Company is registered in British Virgin Islands under the BVI Business Companies Act 2004 with registered number 1396532.  The Company's ordinary shares are traded on the AIM Market operated by the London Stock Exchange. The Group financial statements of Ortac Resources Ltd for the period ended 31 March 2011 were authorised for issue by the Board on 26 July 2011 and the balance sheets signed on the Board's behalf by Mr. Anthony Balme and Mr. Charles Wood.

 

(b)

Statement of compliance with IFRS






The Group's financial statements and information have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the European Union. The principal accounting policies adopted by the Group and Company are set out below.









As at the date of authorisation of these financial statements, there were Standards and Interpretations that were in issue but are not yet effective and have not been applied in these financial statements. The Directors anticipate that the adoption of these Standards and Interpretations in future periods will have no material impact on the financial statements of the group or company, except for additional disclosures when the relevant Standards come into effect








(c)

Basis of preparation







The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, except for the measurement to fair value of assets and financial instruments as described in the accounting policies below, and on a going concern basis.









The financial information is presented in pounds sterling and all values are rounded to the nearest thousand pounds (£ '000) unless otherwise stated.  (In prior years the financial information was previously presented in US$'s, this previous basis was purely a presentation conversion exercise and the return to presenting in the Group's functional currency of Pound Sterling (£) has not altered any of the underlying financial information)








(d)

Basis of consolidation







The consolidated financial information incorporates the results of the Company and its subsidiaries (the "Group") using the purchase method.  In the consolidated balance sheet, the acquiree's identifiable assets, liabilities are initially recognised at their fair values at the acquisition date. The results of acquired or disposed operations are included in the consolidated income statement from the date on which control is obtained, or up to the date of disposal. Inter-company transactions and balances between Group companies are eliminated in full.









Minority interests represent the portion of profit or loss and net assets in subsidiaries that are not held by the Group and are presented separately in the income statement and within equity in the consolidated balance sheet.








(e)

Business combinations







The acquisition of subsidiaries in a business combination is accounted for using the purchase method. The cost of the acquisition is measured at the aggregate of the fair values, at the date of exchange, of assets given, liabilities incurred or assumed, and equity instruments issued by the Group in exchange for control of the acquiree, plus any costs directly attributable to the business combination. The acquiree's identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities that meet the conditions for recognition under IFRS 3 are recognised at their fair value at the acquisition date, except for non-current assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5 'Non Current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations', which are recognised and measured at fair value less costs to sell.









Where there is a difference between the Group's interest in the net fair value of the acquiree's identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities and the cost of the business combination, any excess cost is recognised in the balance sheet as goodwill and any excess net fair value is recognised immediately in the income statement as negative goodwill on acquisition of subsidiary.









The interest of minority shareholders in the acquiree is initially measured at the minority's proportion of the net fair value of the assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities recognised.








(f)

Revenue







The Group had no revenue during the periods.








(g)

Foreign currencies







The Group's functional currency is Sterling (£). Each entity in the Group determines its own functional currency and items included in the financial statements of each entity are measured using that functional currency. As at the reporting date the assets and liabilities of these subsidiaries are translated into the presentation currency of Ortac Resources Limited, which is pounds sterling (£), at the rate of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date and their income statements are translated at the average exchange rate for the year. The exchange differences arising on the translation are taken directly to a separate component of equity.









All other differences are taken to the income statement with the exception of differences on foreign currency borrowings, which, to the extent that they are used to finance or provide a hedge against foreign equity investments, are taken directly to reserves to the extent of the exchange difference arising on the net investment in these enterprises. Tax charges or credits that are directly and solely attributable to such exchange differences are also taken to reserves.








(h)

Goodwill and intangible assets


Intangible assets are recorded at cost less eventual amortisation and provision for impairment in value. Goodwill on consolidation is capitalised and shown within fixed assets. Positive goodwill is subject to an annual impairment review, and negative goodwill is immediately written-off to the income statement when it arises.



(i)

Exploration and development costs


Exploration and development costs are carried forward in respect of areas of interest where the consolidated entity's rights to tenure are current and where these costs are expected to be recouped through successful development and exploration, or by sale. Alternatively, these costs are carried forward while active and significant operations are continuing in relation to the areas of interest and it is too early to make reasonable assessment of the existence or otherwise of economically recoverable reserves. When the area of interest is abandoned, exploration and evaluation costs previously capitalised are written off to the Income Statement.




In accordance with the full cost method, all costs associated with mining development and investment are capitalised on a project-by-project basis pending determination of the feasibility of the project. Costs incurred include appropriate technical and administrative expenses but not general overheads. If a mining development project is successful, the related expenditures will be written-off over the estimated life of the commercial ore reserves on a unit of production basis. Impairment reviews will be carried out regularly by the Directors of the Company. Where a project is abandoned, or is considered to be of no further commercial value to the Company, the related costs will be written off.




The recoverability of deferred mining costs and mining interests is dependent upon the discovery of economically recoverable reserves, the ability of the Group to obtain necessary financing to complete the development of reserves and future profitable production or proceeds from the disposition of recoverable reserves.

 

(j)

Significant accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions


(i) Significant accounting estimates and assumptions


The carrying amounts of certain assets and liabilities are often determined based on estimates and assumptions of future events. The key estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of certain assets and liabilities within the next annual reporting period are:









(ii) Impairment of goodwill and intangibles with indefinite useful lives


The Group determines whether goodwill and intangibles with indefinite useful lives are impaired at least on an annual basis. This requires an estimation of the recoverable amount of the cash-generating units to which the goodwill and intangibles with indefinite useful lives are allocated.









(iii) Share-based payment transactions


The Group measures the cost of equity-settled transactions with employees by reference to the fair value of the equity instruments at the date at which they are granted. The fair value is determined using a Black-Scholes model.








(k)

Finance costs/revenue







Borrowing costs are recognised as an expense when incurred.









Finance revenue is recognised as interest accrues using the effective interest method.  This is a method of calculating the amortised cost of a financial asset and allocating the interest income over the relevant period using the effective interest rate, which is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to the net carrying amount of the financial asset.








(l)

Cash and cash equivalents


Cash and short-term deposits in the balance sheet comprise cash at bank and in hand and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less.




For the purposes of the Cash Flow Statement, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and cash equivalents as defined above, net of outstanding bank overdrafts.








(m)

Inventories







Inventories comprise stocks of materials and other consumable items and are stated at cost less any provision for impairment.








(n)

Trade and other receivables


Trade receivables, which generally have 30 day terms, are recognised and carried at original invoice amount less an allowance for any uncollectible amounts.









An allowance for doubtful debts is made when there is objective evidence that the Group will not be able to collect the debts. Bad debts are written off when identified.








(o)

Investments







Investments in subsidiary undertakings are stated at cost less any provision for impairment in value, prior to their elimination on consolidation.








(p)

Financial instruments







The Group's financial instruments, other than its investments, comprise cash and items arising directly from its operation such as trade debtors and trade creditors. The Group has overseas subsidiaries in BVI, and the Slovak Republic whose expenses are denominated in US Dollars, and Euros respectively. Market price risk is inherent in the Group's activities and is accepted as such.









There is no material difference between the book value and fair value of the Group's cash.








(q)

Deferred taxation







Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the tax computations, and is accounted for using the balance sheet liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised.




Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the income statement, except when it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case it is also dealt with in equity.

 

(r)

Available for sale investment reserve


This reserve is used to record the post-tax fair value movements in available for sale investments.








(s)

Share Based payments Reserve


This reserve is used to record the value of equity benefits provided to employees and directors as part of their remuneration and provided to consultants and advisors hired by the Group from time to time as part of the consideration paid.








(t)

Foreign Currency Translation Reserve


The foreign currency translation reserve is used to record exchange differences arising from the translation of the financial statements of foreign subsidiaries.








(u)

Property, plant and equipment


Plant and equipment is stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses. Land is measured at fair value less any impairment losses recognised after the date of revaluation.




Depreciation is provided on all  tangible assets to write off the cost less estimated residual value of each asset over its expected useful economic life on a straight-line basis at the following annual rates:


Plant and Equipment - between 5% and 25%




All assets are subject to annual impairment reviews.








(v)

Impairment of assets







The Group assesses at each reporting date whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any such indication exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Group makes an estimate of the asset's recoverable amount. An asset's recoverable amount is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use and is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or Groups of assets and the asset's value in use cannot be estimated to be close to its fair value.  In such cases the asset is tested for impairment as part of the cash-generating unit to which it belongs.  When the carrying amount of an asset or cash-generating unit exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset or cash-generating unit is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.









In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset.  Impairment losses relating to continuing operations are recognised in those expense categories consistent with the function of the impaired asset unless the asset is carried at revalued amount (in which case the impairment loss is treated as a revaluation decrease).









An assessment is also made at each reporting date as to whether there is any indication that previously recognised impairment losses may no longer exist or may have decreased. If such indication exists, the recoverable amount is estimated. A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset's recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognised. If that is the case the carrying amount of the asset is increased to its recoverable amount. That increased amount cannot exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognised in the Income Statement unless the asset is carried at revalued amount, in which case the reversal is treated as a revaluation increase. After such a reversal the depreciation charge is adjusted in future periods to allocate the asset's revised carrying amount, less any residual value, on a systematic basis over its remaining useful life.








(w)

Trade and other payables


Trade payables and other payables are carried at amortised cost and represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the Group prior to the end of the financial year that are unpaid and arise when the Group becomes obliged to make future payments in respect of the purchase of these goods and services.








(x)

Provisions







Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.


When the Group expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, for example under an insurance contract, the reimbursement is recognised as a separate asset but only when the reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense relating to any provision is presented in the income statement net of any reimbursement.








(y)

Share-based payment transactions


(i) Equity settled transactions:


The Group provides benefits to employees (including senior executives) of the Group in the form of share-based payments, whereby employees render services in exchange for shares or rights over shares (equity-settled transactions). 




The cost of these equity-settled transactions with employees is measured by reference to the fair value of the equity instruments at the date at which they are granted. The fair value is determined by using a Black-Scholes model.




In valuing equity-settled transactions, no account is taken of any performance conditions, other than conditions linked to the price of the shares of Ortac Resources Limited (market conditions) if applicable.




The cost of equity-settled transactions is recognised, together with a corresponding increase in equity, over the period in which the performance and/or service conditions are fulfilled, ending on the date on which the relevant employees become fully entitled to the award (the vesting period).




The cumulative expense recognised for equity-settled transactions at each reporting date until vesting date reflects (i) the extent to which the vesting period has expired and (ii) the Group's best estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. No adjustment is made for the likelihood of market performance conditions being met as the effect of these conditions is included in the determination of fair value at grant date. The Income Statement charge or credit for a period represents the movement in cumulative expense recognised as at the beginning and end of that period.




No expense is recognised for awards that do not ultimately vest, except for awards where vesting is only conditional upon a market condition.




If the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, as a minimum an expense is recognised as if the terms had not been modified. In addition, an expense is recognised for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based payment arrangement, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee, as measured at the date of modification.




If an equity-settled award is cancelled, it is treated as if it had vested on the date of cancellation, and any expense not yet recognised for the award is recognised immediately. However, if a new award is substituted for the cancelled award and designated as a replacement award on the date that it is granted, the cancelled and new award are treated as if they were a modification of the original award, as described in the previous paragraph.









The dilutive effect, if any, of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the computation of earnings per share (see Note 9).








 (z)

Earnings per share







Basic earnings per share is calculated as net profit attributable to members of the parent, adjusted to exclude any costs of servicing equity (other than dividends) and preference share dividends, divided by the weighted average number of ordinary shares, adjusted for any bonus element.




Diluted earnings per share is calculated as net profit attributable to members of the parent, adjusted for:




• costs of servicing equity (other than dividends) and preference share dividends;




• the after tax effect of dividends and interest associated with dilutive potential ordinary shares that have been recognised as expenses; and




• other non-discretionary changes in revenues or expenses during the period that would result from the dilution of potential ordinary shares; divided by the weighted average number of ordinary shares and dilutive potential ordinary shares, adjusted for any bonus element.

 








2

Revenue and segmental analysis









Segment information is presented in respect of the Group's management and internal reporting structure. As currently the Group is not in producing or exploring directly, there is no revenue being generated, and the main business segment is that of a corporate administrative entity.

 

Segment results, assets and liabilities include items directly attributable to a segment as well as those that can be allocated on a reasonable basis.









By geographical area







31 March 2011


UK/BVI

Slovakia

Brazil

Total




£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's


Result







Operating loss


(1,819)

(78)

(150)

(2,047)


Gain on sale of investments


566

-

-

566


Investment revenue


15

-

-

15


Loss before & after taxation


(1,238)

(78)

(150)

(1,466)






-



Other information







Depreciation and impairment


-

(14)

(150)

(164)


Capital additions


-

249

72

321









Assets







Segment assets


-

9,393

565

9,958


Financial assets


732

13

-

745


Cash and short term investments


10,580

6

-

10,586


Consolidated total assets





21,289


Liabilities







Segment liabilities


-


-

-


Financial liabilities


(223)

(43)

-

(266)


Consolidated total liabilities





(266)









By geographical area





31 March 2010

UK/BVI

Brazil

Total



£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's


Result





Operating loss

(544)

-

(544)


Gain on sale of investments

44

-

44


Investment revenue

-

-

-


Loss before & after taxation

(500)

-

(500)







Other information





Depreciation and impairment

-

-

-


Capital additions

-

220

220







Assets





Segment assets

-

643

643


Financial assets

1,228

-

1,228


Cash

13

-

13


Consolidated total assets



1,884


Liabilities





Segment liabilities

-

-

-


Financial liabilities

(126)

-

(126)


Consolidated total liabilities



(126)






 








3

Operating loss






2011

2010


Operating loss is arrived at after charging/(crediting):


£ 000's

£ 000's









Auditors' remuneration - audit


23

16


Auditors' remuneration - non audit services (accounting advice)


-

-


Directors' emoluments - fees and salaries


181

117


Directors' emoluments - share based payments


798

122


Foreign exchange gain


(15)

(1)


Depreciation and amortisation


164

-









Auditors remuneration for audit services above includes £7,500 (2010: £nil) charges by Edwards Veeder(Oldham) LLP(UK) relating to the audit of the subsidiary companies.








4

Employee information






2011

2010


Staff Costs comprised:


£ 000's

£ 000's


Wages and salaries


200

-


Less: capitalised exploration expenditure


(50)

-


Charge to the income statement


150

-




-

-


The average number of persons employed in the Group, including executive directors, was:






Number

Number


Operations


6

-


Administration


1

-




 7

-








5

Taxation






2011

2010


Analysis of charge in period


£ 000's

£ 000's


Tax on ordinary activities


-

-









No taxation has been provided due to losses in the year.









The British Virgin Islands under the IBC imposes no corporate taxes or capital gains.  However the Company as a group may be liable for taxes in the jurisdictions where it is developing mining properties.









No deferred tax asset has been recognised because there is insufficient evidence of the timing of suitable future profits against which they can be recovered.








6

Dividends


No dividends were paid or proposed by the Directors. 



 








7

Directors' emoluments






2011

2010






£ 000's

£ 000's


Directors' remuneration


979

239









2011


Directors Fees

Consultancy Fees

Shares/

Total






Options





£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's


Executive Directors







David Lenigas


3

11

-

14


Charles Wood


6

48

226

280


Anthony Balme


23

-

149

172


Vassilios Carellas


53

-

223

276









Non-Executive Directors







Alastair Clayton


11

12

40

63


Dorian Nicol


8

-

80

88


David Paxton


6

-

80

86




110

71

798

979









2010


Directors Fees

Consultancy Fees

Shares/

Total






Options





£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's


Executive Directors







David Lenigas


10

29

-

39


Charles Wood


10

29

61

100









Non-Executive Directors







Alastair Clayton


10

29

61

100




30

87

122

239









No pension benefits are provided for any Director.



8

Loss per share


The calculation of earnings per share is based on the loss after taxation divided by the weighted average number of share in issue during the period





2011

2010


Net loss after taxation (£'000)

(1,466)

(500)






Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in calculating basic earnings per share (millions)

1,413.5

583.1






Basic loss per share (expressed in pence)

(0.10)

(0.09)




As inclusion of the potential Ordinary shares would result in a decrease in the loss per share they are considered to be anti-dilutive, as such, a diluted earnings per share is not included.

 








9

Finance revenue






2011

2010






£ 000's

£ 000's


Bank interest receivable




15

-








10

Intangible assets





Exploration

Expenditure


Group



£ 000's


Opening cost as 1 July 2009



423


Development expenditure



220


Disposals



-


Amortisation/Impairment



-


Impairment eliminated on disposal



-


Net book value as at 31 March 2010



643







At 1 April 2010



643


Additions from business combinations



8,467


Development expenditure



317


Currency translation adjustments



424


Amortisation/Impairment



(151)


Net book value as at 31 March 2011



9,700











2011

2010


The net book value is analysed as follows;










£ 000's

£ 000's


Deferred exploration expenditure - Brazil



565

643


Deferred exploration expenditure - Slovakia



9,135

-






9,700

643


Impairment Review







At 31 March 2011, the Directors have carried out an impairment review and concluded no further impairment provision is currently required. (31 March 2010 : £nil)



 

 








 

11

Tangible assets

 


Group






 


Property, Plant and Equipment


£ 000s

 


Cost



 


Opening cost at 1 July 2009


-

 


Additions


-

 


Currency translation adjustment


-

 


Closing cost at 31 March 2010


-

 





 


At 1 April 2010


-

 


Additions from business combinations


262

 


Additions


4

 


Currency translation adjustment


5

 


Closing cost at 31 March 2011


271

 





 


Depreciation



 


Opening balance at 1 July 2009


-

 


Charge for the period


-

 


Eliminated on disposal


-

 


Closing balance at 31 March 2010


-

 





 


At 1 April 2010


-

 


Charge for the period


(13)

 


Currency translation adjustment


-

 


Closing balance at 31 March 2011


(13)

 





 


Net book value



 


At 31 March 2010


-

 


At 31 March 2011


258

 



 

 

12

Investment in subsidiaries

 

 








 

 


Shares in Group undertaking


£ 000's

 


Company



 


Cost



 


As at 1 April 2010


2

 


Impairment


(1)

 


Additions (See note 22)


7,485

 


As at 31 March 2011


7,486

 








 

 








 

 


At 31 March 2011 the parent company of the Group holds more than 20% of the share capital of the following subsidiary companies:

 

 


Company

Country of Registration

Proportion held

Nature of business

 

 






 

 


Ortac Resources plc

England and Wales

100%

Holding Company

 

 


Anglo-Slovak Minerals Limited*

England and Wales

100%

Mineral Exploration

 

 


Bellmin s.r.o.*

Slovak Republic

100%

Mineral Exploration

 

 


G.B.E. s.r.o.*

Slovak Republic

100%

Mineral Exploration

 

 


St. Stephans Gold s.r.o.*

Slovak Republic

100%

Mineral Exploration

 

 


Kremnica Gold s.r.o.*

Slovak Republic

100%

Mineral Exploration

 

 


Kremnica Gold Mining s.r.o.*

Slovak Republic

100%

Mineral Exploration

 

 


Templar Georgia Ltd**

BVI

100%

Holding Company

 

 


Paranaiba Minerals Ltd

BVI

100%

Holding Company

 

 






 

 


*Wholly owned subsidiary of Ortac Resources plc

 

 


** In the process of being dissolved at 31 March 2011 and full provision made against the cost of the investment.

 

 



 

 



 

 

13

Available for sale investments

 

 




2011

2010

 

 


Group and Company


£ 000's

£ 000's

 

 


At beginning of the period


1,153

601

 

 


Sold during the period


(395)

(100)

 

 


(Loss)/gain in market value of investments


(82)

652

 

 


As at end of the period


676

1,153

 

 



 

 


Available for sale investments only represents United Kingdom Listed Equity Securities in Vatakoula Gold Mines plc.

 

 



 

 

14

Inventories

 

 




Group

Company

Group

Company

 

 




2011

2011

2010

2010

 

 




£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

 

 







 

 


Stocks and consumables

8

-

-

-

 

 


Total


8

-

-

-

 

 



 

 

15

Trade and other receivables

 

 




Group

Company

Group

Company

 

 




2011

2011

2010

2010

 

 




£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

 

 


Current trade and other receivables





 

 


Other debtors

18

-

70

70

 

 


Prepayments

43

20

5

5

 

 


Total


61

20

75

75

 

 








 

 


Company



2011


2010

 

 


Non current trade and other receivables


£ 000's


£ 000's

 

 








 

 


Loans due from subsidiaries



2,153


643

 

 








 

 


Loans due from subsidiaries are interest free and have no fixed repayment date.

 

 



 

 

16

Trade and other payables

 

 




Group

Company

Group

Company

 

 




2011

2011

2010

2010

 

 




£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

 

 


Current trade and other payables:





 

 


Trade payables

183

42

-

-

 

 


Other payables

33

-

-

-

 

 


Accruals

50

30

126

126

 

 


Total


266

72

126

126

 

 








 

 

17

Share capital

 

 








 

 


Authorised





£ 000's

 

 


Unlimited Ordinary shares of no par value


-

 

 








 

 


Called up, allotted, issued and fully paid




Number of shares

Nominal value

 

 







£ 000's

 

 


As at1 July 2009

583,050,000


 

 


23 April 2010 for cash at 1p per share

300,037,976

-

 

 


26 April 2010 for cash at 1p per share

15,000,000

-

 

 


15 September 2010 for non-cash consideration at 1p per share

836,187,511

-

 

 


9 February 2011 for cash at 1.5p per share

561,403,533

-

 

 


10 February 2011 at 1p per share on exercise of options

10,000,000

-

 

 


18 February 2011 at 1p per share on exercise of options

10,000,000

-

 

 


As at 31 March 2011

2,315,679,020

-

 

 








 

 


Total share options in issue




 

 


During the year ended 31 March 2011, the Company granted 130,000,000 options over ordinary shares (2010: Nil).

 

 



 

 


As at 31 March 2011, the unexercised options in issue were:

 

 








 

 


Exercise Price

Vesting Date

Expiry Date

Options in Issue

Options in Issue


 

 





31 March 2011

31 March 2010


 

 


5p

-

04-May-12

10,000,000


 

 


1p (2010: 1.7p)

-

22-Apr-19

6,800,000

16,800,000


 

 


1p (2010: 1.7p)

22-Apr-10

22-Apr-19

16,800,000

16,800,000


 

 


1p (2010: 2.35p)

-

04-Jun-19

5,600,000

5,600,000


 

 


1p (2010: 2.35p)

04-Apr-10

04-Jun-19

5,600,000

5,600,000


 

 


1p

15-Sep-10

31-Dec-20

95,000,000

-


 

 


1p

08-Oct-10

31-Dec-20

5,000,000

-


 

 


1p

19-Oct-10

31-Dec-20

10,000,000

-


 

 


1p

13-Dec-10

31-Dec-20

10,000,000

-


 

 





164,800,000

54,800,000


 

 








 

 


20,000,000 options were exercised during the year including 10,000,000 issued during the year (2010: Nil).  No options lapsed or were cancelled during the year (2010: Nil).

On 28 July 2010, 33,600,000 share options issued on 22 April 2009 with an exercise price of 1.7p and 11,200,000 share options issued on 8 June 2009 with an exercise price of 2.35p were repriced with an exercise price of 1p.

 

 






 

 






 

 


Total share warrants in issue




 

 


During the year ended 31 March 2011, the Company granted 16,500,000 share warrants over ordinary shares (2010: Nil).

 

 



 

 


As at 31 March 2011, the unexercised warrants in issue were:

 

 








 

 


Exercise Price

Vesting Date

Expiry Date

Warrants in Issue

Warrants in Issue


 

 





31 March 2011

31 March 2010


 

 


1p

15-Sep-10

31-Dec-15

16,500,000


 

 








 

 



 

 

18

Share Based Payments

 

 


Under IFRS 2 'Share Based Payments', the Company determines the fair value of options issued to Directors and Employees as remuneration and recognises the amount as an expense in the income statement with a corresponding increase in equity.

 

 


Name

Date

Granted

Date

Vested

Expiry

Date

Exercise Price (pence)

Number

01-Apr-10

Granted

in year

Exercised

in year

Number

31-Mar-11

 

 











 

 


David Lenigas

04-May-07

04-May-07

04-May-12

5

2,000,000



2,000,000

 

 


Former directors

04-May-07

04-May-07

04-May-12

5

8,000,000



8,000,000

 

 


Alastair Clayton

22-Apr-09

22-Apr-09

22-Apr-19

1*

5,600,000



5,600,000

 

 


Alastair Clayton

22-Apr-09

22-Apr-10

22-Apr-19

1*

5,600,000



5,600,000

 

 


Charles Wood

22-Apr-09

22-Apr-09

22-Apr-19

1*

5,600,000



5,600,000

 

 


Charles Wood

22-Apr-09

22-Apr-10

22-Apr-19

1*

5,600,000



5,600,000

 

 


Consultants

22-Apr-09

22-Apr-09

22-Apr-19

1*

5,600,000


(5,600,000)

-

 

 


Consultants

22-Apr-09

22-Apr-10

22-Apr-19

1*

5,600,000


(4,400,000)

1,200,000

 

 


Consultants

08-Jun-09

08-Jun-09

08-Jun-19

1*

5,600,000



5,600,000

 

 


Consultants

08-Jun-09

08-Jun-10

08-Jun-19

1*

5,600,000



5,600,000

 

 


Charles Wood

15-Sep-10

15-Sep-10

31-Dec-20

1


30,000,000


30,000,000

 

 


Vassilios Carellas

15-Sep-10

15-Sep-10

31-Dec-20

1


30,000,000


30,000,000

 

 


Anthony Balme

15-Sep-10

15-Sep-10

31-Dec-20

1


20,000,000


20,000,000

 

 


David Lenigas

15-Sep-10

15-Sep-10

31-Dec-20

1


10,000,000

(10,000,000)

-

 

 


Alastair Clayton

15-Sep-10

15-Sep-10

31-Dec-20

1


5,000,000


5,000,000

 

 


Consultants

15-Sep-10

15-Sep-10

31-Dec-20

1


10,000,000


10,000,000

 

 


Consultants

08-Oct-10

08-Oct-10

31-Dec-20

1


5,000,000


5,000,000

 

 


Employees

19-Oct-10

19-Oct-10

31-Dec-20

1


10,000,000


10,000,000

 

 


Dorian Nicol

13-Dec-10

13-Dec-10

31-Dec-20

1


5,000,000


5,000,000

 

 


David Paxton

13-Dec-10

13-Dec-10

31-Dec-20

1


5,000,000


5,000,000

 

 


Totals





54,800,000

130,000,000

(20,000,000)

164,800,000

 

 



 

 


*On 28 July 2010, 33,600,000 share options issued on 22 April 2009 with an exercise price of 1.7p and 11,200,000 share options issued on 8 June 2009 with an exercise price of 2.35p were repriced with an exercise price of 1p.  An additional charge to the income statement on the change in the terms of the options of £11,794 is included within the share based payments charge of £1.161m for the year ended 31 March 2011.

 

 



 


The fair value of the options at grant date has been calculated as follows;

 


·         Options granted 15 September 2010 , 0.74 pence per share

 


·         Options granted 8 October 2010, 1.48 pence per share

 


·         Options granted 19 October 2010, 0.96 pence per share

 


·         Options granted 13 December 2010, 1.61 pence per share

 








 


The fair value of the options granted during the year ended 31 March 2011 amounted to £1,149,460 (2010: £263,812).  An additional £11,794 charge arose on the repricing of options and the total charge to the income statement for the year was £1,161,254 (2010: £263,812).  A transfer of £222,920 (2010: Nil) was made between the share based payments reserve and retained earnings arising on the exercise of options during the year.  The assessed fair value at grant date is determined using the Black-Scholes Model that takes into account the exercise price, the term of the option, the share price at grant date, the price volatility of the underlying share, the expected dividend yield and the risk-free interest rate for the term of the option.

 



 


The following table lists the inputs to the models used for the year for the valuation of the share options:

 



15 September 2010

08 October 2010

19 October 2010

13 December 2010

 



issue

issue

issue

issue

 


Dividend Yield (%)

-

-

-

-

 


Volatility (%)

111

135

124

145

 


Risk-free interest rate (%)

3.30

3.10

3.20

3.80

 


Share price at grant date (pence)

0.80

1.51

1.00

1.63

 



 


16,500,000 share warrants exercisable at 1p share were granted on the 15 September 2010 upon the acquisition of Ortac Resources plc.  The share warrants vested on issue and expire on 31 December 2015.  The fair value of the warrants at the grant date was calculated as 0.63p per share.  The fair value charge arising of £103,818 has been charged to the share premium account as a share issue expense. 

 



 


The following table lists the inputs to the model used for the year for the valuation of the share warrants:

 






15 September 2010

 






issue

 


Dividend Yield (%)




-

 


Volatility (%)




111

 


Risk-free interest rate (%)




2.00

 


Share price at grant date (pence)




0.80

 



 








 

19

Analysis of changes in net funds

 


Group






 






2011

2010

 






£ 000's

£ 000's

 


Balance at beginning of period


13

295

 


Change during the period


10,573

(282)

 


Balance at the end of the period


10,586

13

 








 

20

Financial instruments

 


The Group uses financial instruments comprising cash, liquid resources and debtors/creditors that arise from its operations. The Group holds cash as a liquid resource to fund the obligations of the Group. The Group's cash balances are held in Sterling and Euros. The Group's strategy for managing cash is to maximise interest income whilst ensuring its availability to match the profile of the Group's expenditure. This is achieved by regular monitoring of interest rates and monthly review of expenditure forecasts.

 



 


The Group has a policy of not hedging and therefore takes market rates in respect of foreign exchange risk, however it does review its currency exposures on an ad hoc basis. Currency exposures relating to monetary assets held by foreign operations are included within the foreign exchange reserve in the Group Balance Sheet.

 



 


The Group considers the credit ratings of banks in which it holds funds in order to reduce exposure to credit risk.

 



 


To date the Group has relied upon equity funding to finance operations.  The Directors are confident that adequate cash resources exist to finance operations to commercial exploitation but controls over expenditure are carefully managed.

 



 


The net fair value of financial assets and liabilities approximates the carrying values disclosed in the financial statements.  The currency and interest rate profile of the financial assets is as follows:

 





 


Cash and short term deposits


2011

2010

 






£ 000's

£ 000's

 








 


Sterling


10,580

13

 


Euros


6

-

 


At end of period


10,586

13

 



 


The financial assets comprise cash balances in interest earning bank accounts at call and on deposit with a maturity of up to one year.

 



 

21

Commitments

 


As at 31 March 2011, the Group had entered into the following material commitments:

 








 


Exploration commitments

 


Ongoing exploration expenditure is required to maintain title to the Group's mineral exploration permits.  No provision has been made in the financial statements for these amounts as the expenditure is expected to be fulfilled in the normal course of the operations of the Group.

 








 

22

Business combinations

 


Acquisition of Ortac Resources plc

 








 


On 15 September 2010 the Company completed its acquisition of the Ortac Resources plc group.  The companies acquired as part of the Ortac Resources plc group were as follows:

 


Company

Country of Registration

Proportion held

Nature of business

 


Ortac Resources plc

England and Wales

100%

Holding Company

 


Anglo-Slovak Minerals Limited

England and Wales

100%

Mineral Exploration

 


Bellmin s.r.o.

Slovak Republic

100%

Mineral Exploration

 


G.B.E. s.r.o.

Slovak Republic

100%

Mineral Exploration

 


St. Stephans Gold s.r.o.

Slovak Republic

100%

Mineral Exploration

 


Kremnica Gold s.r.o.

Slovak Republic

100%

Mineral Exploration

 


Kremnica Gold Mining s.r.o.

Slovak Republic

100%

Mineral Exploration

 






 




Fair Value

Fair Value on

 



Book Value

Adjustment

Acquisition

 



£ 000's

£ 000's

£ 000's

 


Non-current assets




 


Property, plant and equipment

255


255

 


Goodwill

522

(522)

-

 


Exploration and evaluation

8,197

270

8,467

 






 


Current assets




 


Inventories

6


6

 


Trade and other receivables

267


267

 


Cash and cash equivalents

52


52

 






 


Current liabilities




 


Trade and other payables

(1,562)


(1,562)

 



7,737

(252)

7,485

 






 


Consideration



7,485

 



 


Consideration for the acquisition of the Ortac Resources plc group was satisfied by the issue of 748,498,981 shares valued at 1 pence per share.  In addition, on 15 September 2010, to settle Ortac Resources Plc's deferred purchase consideration for its purchase of Kremnica Gold s.r.o. and Kremnica Gold Mining s.r.o. as completed by Ortac Resources plc on 31 March 2010, Ortac Resources Ltd issued a further 87,688,530 shares valued at 1 pence, and made a cash payment of US$550,000 to settle the newly acquired subsidiaries consideration committments.

 



 


Included in the loss for the year is £267,000 attributable to the Ortac Resources plc group.  Had the acquisition of the Ortac Resources plc group been effected at 1 April 2010, the loss for the period would have been £1,812,000.

 



 


Contingent liability

As part of the purchase agreement for Kremnica Gold s.r.o. and Kremnica Gold Mining s.r.o., Ortac Resources plc agreed to pay vendor royalties of up to US$3,750,000 in either shares or cash, being $15 per ounce on the first 250,000 ounces of gold equivalent (gold plus silver) resource defined as proven and probable reserve in the bankable feasible study.  This will become payable within 60 days of all required permits being obtained to permit commercial production at the Kremnica property.  No provision has been made currently for this potential liability.

 



 

23

Related party transactions

 


Transactions between the company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, have been eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed in this note. Transactions between other related parties are discussed below.

 

 


During the period there were no related party transactions to disclose. (2010: £nil).

 








 


Remuneration of Key Management Personnel





 








 


The remuneration of the directors, and other key management personnel of the Group, is set out below in aggregate for each of the categories specified in IAS24 Related party Disclosures.

 








 






2011

2010

 






£ 000's

£ 000's

 


Short-term employee benefits


181

117

 


Share-based payments


798

122

 






979

239

 








 

24

Post balance sheet events

 


 

There are no post balance sheet events to disclose.

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
FR PGUUAMUPGURQ
UK 100

Latest directors dealings