Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

IMImobile PLC (IMO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 07 December, 2017

IMImobile PLC

Acquisition

RNS Number : 6288Y
IMImobile PLC
07 December 2017
 

IMImobile PLC

 

("IMImobile" or the "Company" or the "Group")

 

Acquisition of Healthcare Communications UK Limited

 

IMImobile, a cloud communications software and solutions provider, is pleased to announce that it has agreed to acquire Healthcare Communications UK Limited ("Healthcare Communications"), the leading provider of appointment management and patient experience communications to the UK healthcare market ("Acquisition"). The Acquisition is highly complementary to both IMImobile's product set and customer base and is expected to be immediately earnings enhancing for the Group and is partly funded by a new £12.0m debt facility from Silicon Valley Bank.

 

Highlights:

  • Healthcare Communications is the leading provider of patient communication services in the UK healthcare market - working with 140 NHS organisations and delivering more than 100 million secure patient communications a year, including outpatient appointment reminders and follow-up letters. It provides communications services to patients via SMS, IVM, telephone and email through its internally developed 'Envoy' software platform as well as providing postal and portal communication channels. Its innovative services are proven to save the NHS time and money to improve the patient experience.

 

  • Healthcare Communications has an established track record of profitable growth, with three year revenue and gross profit CAGR of 50% and 54% respectively, and recurring revenues of over 90%.  In the year ending 30 April 2017, revenue and adjusted EBITDA were £3.6m and £0.4m, respectively, with strong growth maintained in the first six months of trading for the current year.

 

  • IMImobile's products and solutions can support the NHS in delivering significant cost efficiencies and improved patient experience and will therefore provide significant cross-sell and up-sell opportunities as well as optimising operational efficiency for the expanded business.

 

  • The Acquisition is expected to enhance Group earnings during the year ending 31 March 2018.

 

  • Initial consideration of £9.0m payable in cash upon completion on a normalised working capital basis, with a further deferred consideration of up to £6.0m payable in cash or shares, based on achievement of gross profit growth and EBITDA targets over the next two years.

 

  • The Acquisition is being funded from a mix of existing cash resources and a new £12.0m debt facility agreed with Silicon Valley Bank, the bank of the innovation economy.

 

Commenting on the Acquisition, Jay Patel, Chief Executive Officer of IMImobile, said:

 

"The acquisition of Healthcare Communications significantly enhances our position in the public services sector with a leading digital communications provider in the UK healthcare market, a sector which has seen a renewed focus on operational efficiency and patient experience.

"We see significant potential to support the NHS in delivering material cost efficiency and improved patient experience. Our solutions can automate and streamline many existing processes and patient journeys and we look forward to demonstrating our capabilities to the Healthcare Communications customer base."

Background to and reasons for the Acquisition

 

The NHS has identified better use of digital patient communications as an important driver of efficiency savings as it works to close a £30 billion funding gap by 2020/21.  Health secretary, Jeremy Hunt, revealed that missed hospital appointments (estimated at 1 in 10 of outpatient appointments) cost the NHS around £750million a year1.

 

Healthcare Communications' technology is proven to help NHS trusts reduce 'did not attend' (DNA) rates by as much as 30%.  Its appointment reminder service delivered a £1.5million efficiency saving for Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust in 2015-2016, delivering a 5% reduction in DNAs2.

 

Healthcare Communications is an industry leader in the UK healthcare communications market, providing services to more than 140 NHS acute trusts and health boards with the potential to sell to many more. Its software is used by more than 4,000 NHS staff every day. The company provides communications services to patients via SMS, IVM, telephone and email as well as providing postal and portal communication channels. Its internally developed 'Envoy' software platform comprises a sub-set of the capabilities of IMImobile's product set, allowing Healthcare Communications the ability to cross-sell and up-sell the enhanced suite of solutions it now has access to.

 

Healthcare Communications has benefited from strong growth in recent years, with three year revenue and gross profit CAGR of 50% and 54% respectively, a trend which has continued into the current trading year. The number of messages sent by customers has increased from 32m in the year to 30 April 2015 to 100m in the current year.

 

The Acquisition has low customer concentration levels but high customer retention rates with a significant market share in the NHS trusts sector. The enlarged Group will drive additional future revenue growth through winning additional trusts customers as well as increased levels of cross service sales across the existing customer base.

 

The Acquisition also serves to strengthen the IMImobile's management team, with founder and Managing Director, Mike Cunningham, Commercial Director, Kenny Bloxham and other senior management remaining with the business following completion.

 

Healthcare Communications meets IMImobile's acquisition criteria of purchasing companies with established recurring revenue contracts with access to significant customers. Over 90% of revenues in the year to April 2017 were recurring in nature. It has a complementary product set, a good financial record and opportunities for revenue and purchasing synergies.  

 

1 http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-33375976 

 https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/reducing-missed-hospital-appointments-using-text-messages/a-zero-cost-way-to-reduce-missed-hospital-appointments

2 http://www.healthcare-communications.com/case-study/leeds-teaching-hospitals/

 

Further information on Healthcare Communications

 

Healthcare Communications is based in Macclesfield and employs 55 people and was founded in 2000. In the year ended 30 April 2017, Healthcare Communications reported a turnover of £3.6m and profit before tax of £0.4m under IFRS and achieved year on year gross profit growth of more than 45%. As of 30 April 2017, being the date of Healthcare Communication's latest published audited financial statements, it had net assets of £1.0m. 

 

Terms of the Acquisition

 

The initial consideration for the Acquisition is £9.0 million payable in cash on completion with additional deferred payments of up to a maximum aggregate value of £6.0m, split over two years based on a mix of gross profit growth and EBITDA targets. The deferred consideration will be satisfied either in cash or shares.

 

The initial cash consideration will be met from a combination of the Group's existing cash resources and a new credit facility agreed with Silicon Valley Bank. The deferred consideration will be shared amongst the founders of the business and senior management providing IMImobile with a motivated and committed team to growing the Healthcare Communications business in the coming years.

 

Credit Facility

 

Immediately prior to the acquisition the Company agreed terms with Silicon Valley Bank for a revolving line of credit facility of up to £12.0m. The facility has an annual interest rate of between 1.5% and 2.0% plus LIBOR, based on the level of net leverage, and a four year term.

 

This announcement contains inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulations (EU) no. 596/2014 ("MAR")

 

For further information please contact:

 

IMImobile PLC

Jay Patel, Chief Executive Officer

Mike Jefferies, Chief Financial Officer

c/o Redleaf Communications

Tel: +44 (0)20 7382 4769

 

Redleaf Communications - PR adviser

Charlie Geller

Alina Haritonova

 

Tel: +44 (0)20 7382 4769

[email protected]

Investec Bank - Nominated Adviser and Joint Broker

Andrew Pinder

Henry Reast

Robert Baker

 

Tel: +44 (0)207 597 5970

Whitman Howard - Joint Broker

Ranald McGregor-Smith

Francis North

Tel: +44 (0) 207 659 1234

 

About IMImobile PLC

IMImobile is a cloud communications software and solutions provider that enables companies to use mobile and digital technologies to communicate and engage with their customers.

 

Organisations that trust us to deliver smarter digital customer engagement solutions include Vodafone, Telefonica, Aircel, Capita, BT, BSNL, Ooredoo, MTN, France Telecom, Centrica, Pizza Hut, Tata, the AA, the BBC, EE, Multichoice, Betfair, government agencies and several major financial institutions.

 

IMImobile is headquartered in London with offices in Hyderabad, Atlanta, Dubai and Johannesburg, and has over 1,000 employees worldwide. IMImobile PLC is quoted on the London Stock Exchange's AIM market with the TIDM code IMO.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQLFFFFFELRIID

a d v e r t i s e m e n t