Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ilika plc (IKA)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 17 March, 2017

Ilika plc

Replacement: Trading update

RNS Number : 8736Z
Ilika plc
17 March 2017
 

A number of non material typographical changes have been made to the 'Trading update' announcement released on 17 March 2017 at 07.00 under RNS No 7455Z.

 

The changes are identified with an asterisk (*).

 

The full amended text is shown below.

 

17 March 2017

Ilika plc

("Ilika" or the "Company")

 

Trading update

 

Ilika (AIM: IKA), a pioneer in materials innovation and solid-state battery technology, announces the following update on trading.

 

Revenue update

Since its last trading update in November 2016, the Company has announced four significant commercial deals, which are resulting in a strong ramp-up of revenue relative to 2015/16 and which will continue to support revenue growth into 2017/18. We expect to start 2017/18 with a record level of revenue commitments amounting to around £1.8m.

 

Ilika's stated business aim is to add licensing revenue to the development revenue it currently generates. While levels of interest are encouraging, predicting the timing of when these licenses will generate revenue remains a significant forecasting challenge for the Company. Given our proximity to the end of Ilika's current financial year and the duration of negotiations with OEM potential licensees, it seems increasingly likely that revenue from licensing may first have an impact in 2017/18.

 

Stereax roadmap update

Ilika has continued to develop its Stereax intellectual property in accordance with its roadmap, which it updates in line with feedback from its pipeline of development partners. Earlier this month, Ilika confirmed that it had secured a partnership with a bioelectronics company*, focused on optimising the Stereax platform for use in miniature medical implants*. Bioelectronics is a rapidly developing market with large opportunities that match the unique benefits that Stereax offers. Stereax's high volumetric energy density, manufacturability at mm-scale and the ability to deliver pulses of power are ideal for such devices. *

 

Towards the end of last year, Ilika announced the start of a funded collaborative project with Sharp Laboratories of Europe ("Sharp") to create a device consisting of an integrated StereaxTM solid-state battery and a photovoltaic panel, offering an autonomous energy harvesting device for wireless components. The initial concept was designed to address opportunities in automotive and wearables, but publicity around the project has also attracted interest from consumer goods companies looking for innovative ways to promote their products in retail outlets.

 

The next product milestone on Ilika's Stereax roadmap is its industrial battery, code-named Endeavour, which will be able to operate in an extended temperature range covering -40 to 150 degree Celsius. This battery is designed to meet the requirements of Industrial IoT, sometimes called Industry 4.0. A discussion of applications is covered in our recently-posted video featuring Meggitt and IBM which can be found here - http://www.ilika.com/news/videos.

 

Materials development programmes

While the Company is deploying most of its operational and commercial resources on Stereax activities, it has also seen an increase in materials development programmes on its high throughput technology platform. Last month Ilika announced that it had received notification of a renewal of the commercial relationship it has with Seagate to develop photonic materials and processes for Hard Disk Drive ("HDD") technology.

 

Ilika has also recently announced the renewal and strengthening of its long-standing relationship with Toyota. This has been triggered by the award of a contract by the Toyota Research Institute in the USA, which was founded at the end of 2015 with an initial focus on artificial intelligence, robotics and materials innovation.

 

The Company will announce a more detailed update on the outturn for 2016/17 in May prior to issuing its full year results in July.

 

Graeme Purdy, CEO of Ilika, commented: "We are continuing to see a reinforcement of our customer relationships, with long-standing partnerships with companies like Toyota and Seagate being further cemented. It's also great to see the upturn in revenues relative to last year allowing us to start 2017/18 with such a strong order book. The number of potential licensees, their level of interest and the diversity of applications is giving us growing confidence in our licensing model."

 

For more information contact:

 

Ilika plc

www.ilika.com

Graeme Purdy, Chief Executive

Tel: 023 8011 1400

Steve Boydell, Finance Director

 

 

 

Numis Securities Limited

Tel: 020 7260 1000

Oliver Cardigan/ Paul Gillam (Corporate Adviser)

 

James Black/ Michael Burke (Corporate Broking)

 

 

 

Walbrook PR Ltd

Tel: 020 7933 8780 / [email protected]

Paul Cornelius

Mob: 07866 384 707

Lianne Cawthorne

Mob: 07584 391 303

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTBIGDXCBBBGRR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t