Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

HICL Infrstrct Co Ld (HICL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 14 July, 2017

HICL Infrstrct Co Ld

Acquisition

RNS Number : 1545L
HICL Infrastructure Company Ld
14 July 2017
 

14 July 2017

 

HICL Infrastructure Company Limited

 

Acquisition of a new investment

 

HICL Infrastructure Company Limited ("HICL" or the "Company"), the listed infrastructure investment company advised by InfraRed Capital Partners Limited ("InfraRed"), is pleased to announce that it has signed an agreement to acquire a 35 per cent equity interest in the entities that comprise the High Speed 1 Project ("HS1").

 

HICL is a member of a consortium, alongside funds managed by Equitix Investment Management Limited and third party funds managed by InfraRed, which has agreed to acquire 100 per cent of HS1 from Borealis Infrastructure (on behalf of OMERS Administration Corporation) and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Board. The members of the consortium will acquire interests in HS1 pro rata by reference to their respective shareholdings, with HICL and the Equitix funds each acquiring 35 per cent, and the third party InfraRed funds acquiring the balance of 30 per cent.

 

HS1 is a strategic asset in the UK and operates the country's only high-speed rail link, including four stations and associated infrastructure. The rail link runs for approximately 109km between London St Pancras International station and the Channel Tunnel. In 2016, it carried over 20 million passengers, providing critical transport infrastructure for commuters in South East England and connecting London to several major European cities. HS1's revenues are generated from domestic and international train journeys; unregulated activities, principally comprising retail leases at St Pancras International; and regulated activities such as maintenance and operations. The acquisition is consistent with HICL's strategy of investing in assets that are positioned at the lower end of the risk spectrum.

 

HICL's share of the consideration amounts to up to £320 million. Completion will occur following satisfaction of provisions in the HS1 concession agreement relating to a change of control of HS1. Following completion, HICL intends to bring in minority co-investors managed by InfraRed representing up to £120 million of its commitment, subject to the terms of the concession agreement. This is consistent with its strategy of partnering with aligned co-investors on larger transactions.

 

The investment will be funded using HICL's existing cash resources and drawings from its revolving credit facility. Following completion of the acquisition, and on the basis that HICL has brought in co-investment of up to £120 million of its equity interest, HICL will have a net funding requirement of approximately £140m.

 

Harry Seekings, Director (Infrastructure) at InfraRed Capital Partners Limited, said:

 

"HS1 is a strategically important, core UK infrastructure asset and InfraRed is delighted to have secured this opportunity for HICL. The investment is in line with HICL's stated acquisition strategy and is expected to be accretive to the existing portfolio, in particular with regard to yield and inflation correlation.

 

"Following the completion and finalisation of co-investment, approximately 16 per cent of the HICL portfolio will be invested in demand-based assets with returns that are correlated to wider economic activity.  This remains within the Company's 20 per cent limit for investments of this nature.

 

"HS1 has a strong track record, which is underpinned by operational excellence, and we look forward to working with the management team to support the continued delivery of a high-quality service for HS1's customers."

 

 

The information contained within this announcement is deemed by the Company to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulations (EU) No. 596/2014 ("MAR").

 

-ends-

 

 

 

Enquiries

 

InfraRed Capital Partners Limited +44 (0) 20 7484 1800

Harry Seekings

Keith Pickard
Tony Roper

 

Tulchan Communications +44 (0) 20 7353 4200

David Allchurch
Latika Shah

 

Canaccord Genuity Limited +44 (0) 20 7523 8000

David Yovichic

 

HICL Infrastructure Company Limited

HICL Infrastructure Company Limited ("HICL" or the "Company", and together with its subsidiaries the "HICL Group") is a long term investor in infrastructure assets which are predominantly operational and yielding steady returns. It was the first infrastructure investment company to be listed on the London Stock Exchange. With a current portfolio of 116 infrastructure investments, HICL is seeking further suitable opportunities, which are positioned at the lower end of the risk spectrum, in three target markets segments: PPPs; regulated assets; and demand-based assets.

 

Further details can be found on the HICL website, www.hicl.com.

 

Investment Adviser (InfraRed Capital Partners)

The Investment Adviser to HICL is InfraRed Capital Partners Limited ("InfraRed") which has successfully invested in over 200 infrastructure projects since 1997. InfraRed is a leading international investment manager focused on infrastructure and real estate. It operates worldwide from offices in London, Hong Kong, New York, Seoul and Sydney. With over 120 professionals it manages in excess of US$9bn of equity capital in multiple private and listed funds, primarily for institutional investors across the globe. InfraRed is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

 

The infrastructure investment team at InfraRed consists of 60 investment professionals, all with an infrastructure investment background and a broad range of relevant skills, including private equity, structured finance, construction, renewable energy and facilities management.

 

InfraRed implements best-in-class practices to underpin asset management and investment decisions, promotes ethical behaviour and has established community engagement initiatives to support good causes in the wider community. InfraRed is a signatory of the Principles of Responsible Investment.

Further details can be found on InfraRed's website, www.ircp.com.

 

Equitix

Equitix is a leading developer, investor and long-term fund manager of core infrastructure assets, predominately in the UK. It has over £2billion of equity under management and invests for the long-term in investments with stable, predictable yields.

 

High Speed 1

HS1 is a modern high-speed rail line allowing speeds of up to 300 kph and 230 kph for international services and domestic services, respectively. HS1 connects at several points to the classic rail network and provides passenger connectivity with other public transport options.

 

Domestic passenger services are operated by London and South Eastern Railway Limited, which currently holds the South Eastern franchise. LSER has delivered >10% passenger growth since the start of high speed domestic operations in December 2009. International passenger services have been operated by Eurostar International Limited for over 20 years with 10 million passengers p.a. on its two core routes to and from Paris and Brussels, which account for 97% of passenger demand. Newer routes include Marseilles (launched May 2015) and Amsterdam (launching December 2017).

 

HS1's four rail stations generate income through the provision of unregulated activities, comprising retail leases and car parking facilities. St Pancras, located in Central London, is the flagship station generating 98% of the Company's total retail income. St Pancras has 108,100 sq. ft. of prime retail space and attracts c.50million visitors a year.

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQUSSORBBABAAR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t