Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Herald Inv Trust PLC (HRI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 11 October, 2017

Herald Inv Trust PLC

Statistics and Performance Report

RNS Number : 3316T
Herald Investment Trust PLC
11 October 2017
 

 

HERALD INVESTMENT TRUST

STATISTICS AND PERFORMANCE REPORT











At inception


At


Performance since

Performance

Performance



16 February


29 September


31 August

YTD (%)

since inception


1994


2017


2017 (%)


(%)


NAV (p) excl accrued income

98.7

p*

1300.6

p

+0.1%

+20.1%

+1217.8%


NAV (p) incl accrued income

98.7

p*

1301.2

p

+0.1%

+20.1%

+1301.0%

**

Numis SC + AIM
(capital gains ex I.T.)

1750.0


5773.0


+0.2%

+14.3%

+229.9%


Russell 2000 Technology Index (capital gains in Sterling terms)

673.8

  ***

2470.6


-0.4%

+6.9%

+266.7%


Share price

90.9

p****

1099.0

p

+2.2%

+24.5%

+1109.0%


Premium/(Discount) to NAV (excl accrued income)/share as at 29th September 2017


(15.5)%


UK Equity Portfolio as a %  of Net Asset Value at 29th September 2017*****


60.3%


Overseas Equity Portfolio as a % of Net Asset Value at 29th September 2017


32.3%


(Gearing)/Cash as a % of Net Asset Value at 29th September 2017******



7.4%


Number of Equity Holdings at 29th September 2017





262


*100p was the subscription price before launch costs of 1.3p







** Total return (in percentage terms) on 100p invested at inception excluding warrant.






***Value shown is from 31/03/1996 the date funds were first available for international investment. 




****90.9p is CGT base subscription price for shareholders adjusting for warrants which were issued on a 1 for 5 basis.




*****Includes 3 convertible bonds and 1 convertible preference share.







******  Gearing is total assets (including all debt used for investment purposes) less all cash and fixed interest securities (excluding convertibles and corporate bonds) divided by shareholders' funds.












These figures are not audited



At 29/09/2017 the Net Asset Value including current year income was £918.9m (£918.5m excluding current year income). Income is shown net of expenses.


There are 70,621,882 shares currently in issue. 

















This Report has  been  issued  on  behalf  of  Herald  Investment  Trust plc, and  has  been  approved  by  Herald  Investment Management Limited, its investment manager. Herald Investment Management Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. You should remember that past performance is not necessarily a guide to the future.  Markets and currency movements may cause the value of shares, and the income from them, to fall as well as rise, and you may get back less than you invested when you decide to sell your shares.



 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCFFWFSFFWSEDS

a d v e r t i s e m e n t