Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Helical PLC (HLCL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 13 November, 2017

Helical PLC

HELICAL SELLS C-SPACE, SHOREDITCH, FOR £74 MILLION

RNS Number : 2374W
Helical PLC
13 November 2017
 

13th November 2017

 

HELICAL PLC

('Helical'/ 'the Company')

                                                        

HELICAL SELLS C-SPACE, SHOREDITCH, FOR £74 MILLION

 

Helical plc announces that it has exchanged contracts on the sale of C-Space, its award-winning office scheme at 37-45 City Road, Shoreditch, London, EC1 to Meadow London Core-Plus Fund LP, for £74m reflecting a net initial yield of 4.6%.

 

A former carpet factory, Helical acquired the building in June 2013, obtaining planning consent for its complete refurbishment to increase the floor space from 50,000 sq ft to 63,500 sq ft. The works, which were completed in October 2015, involved an additional floor and extensions to the third floor, a landscaped courtyard and entrance pavilion to the rear and full height glazing to the raised ground floor, adding considerable value to the scheme.

 

The building has proved to be highly attractive to the creative industries, with 75% of the space let to creative agency, MullenLowe and 25% to NeuLion, a technology product and service provider. The combined leases have a WAULT in excess of 12 years to lease expiry.

 

Matthew Bonning-Snook, Helical's Property Director, commented: "The acquisition, refurbishment and now disposal of C-Space is a great case study illustrating what Helical does best, applying imagination to ordinary buildings to create beautiful, contemporary workspace whilst generating significant shareholder value. Proceeds from the disposal will go towards reducing gearing levels."

 

Mike Tremayne, a Principal at Meadow Partners, commented: ''We are delighted to have acquired this award-winning and iconic office building, providing the Fund exposure to London's highly dynamic 'tech-belt' and creative submarket. The yield arbitrage to the City prime will ensure long-term performance and complement our growing investment platform. This transaction, which is now the eighth acquisition for the Fund since its inception in 2014, exchanged in an exceptionally tight timeframe, and fully endorses our exemplary track record for highly swift and efficient deal execution.''

 

Hall Kemp and Savills acted for Helical plc and Cushman & Wakefield acted for Meadow Partners.

 

C-Space was winner of the Architects Journal Retrofit award for Offices over 2,000m² as well as winner of Commercial Building of the Year at the Schueco Excellence Awards in 2016. The scheme was also finalist in the 2016 BCO Awards as well as the 2016 RICS Awards for Commercial Building of the Year.

 

For further information please contact:

Helical


Matthew Bonning-Snook / Tim Murphy

Tel: 020 7629 0113



FTI Consulting


Dido Laurimore/Tom Gough/Richard Gotla

Tel: 020 3727 1000

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DISURABRBNAAAAA

a d v e r t i s e m e n t