Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Headlam Group PLC (HEAD)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 07 December, 2017

Headlam Group PLC

Acquisition of Domus Group

RNS Number : 6293Y
Headlam Group PLC
07 December 2017
 

7 December 2017

Headlam Group plc

('Headlam' or the 'Company')

 

Acquisition of Domus Group of Companies Limited ('Domus')

 

Headlam Group plc (LSE: HEAD), Europe's largest distributor of floorcoverings, is pleased to announce the acquisition of Domus, the UK's leading specification consultant and supplier of hard surfaces for premium construction and refurbishment projects, for a total maximum consideration of £35.4 million (the 'Acquisition').

 

Domus's core product offering is premium ceramic tiles and engineered flooring, encompassing engineered wood, luxury vinyl tiles ('LVT') and laminate, for application into the residential and commercial project markets. The products are sourced primarily from manufacturers located in Italy, with long-term supply arrangements covering the majority of product lines. Product specifications and orders are achieved by Domus working predominately with architects and interior designers throughout the design phase of a project. Large-scale schemes completed include Battersea Power Station, Wembley Stadium, Terminals 2 and 5 at London Heathrow Airport and the new U.S. Embassy in Nine Elms, South London. In 2016 Domus completed over 3,500 projects for a diverse customer base across commercial office, residential, leisure and retail sectors.  For the financial year ended 31 December 2016, Domus reported revenue, EBITDA and profit before tax of £29.6 million, £4.4 million and £2.9 million respectively, with a closing order book of £7.8 million and gross assets of £20.4 million.   

 

Domus will continue to be operated under its existing Domus brand by the incumbent management team as a distinct business unit of the Company.  Jon Newey, Domus's Chief Executive, has been with Domus since 2001 having led a management buy-in at that time with other members of the existing senior management team.

 

The Acquisition reflects the Company's stated strategy of acquiring businesses that have a strategic benefit, bring further geographic coverage, and increase or expand the Company's market presence into certain product lines and market segments.  The Acquisition is complementary to the Company's market-leading core business which supplies a high volume of small orders into both the residential and commercial sectors, and has minimal overlap in terms of current product lines, suppliers and customer base.  Domus diversifies and broadens Headlam's overall position in the floorcoverings market with entry into ceramics and an increased weighting in engineered wood, LVT and laminate, incorporating product lines that continue to achieve ongoing growth in the market.

 

In addition, Domus significantly increases the Company's presence in the commercial specification market and brings considerable expertise into the Company, providing a platform to pursue further domestic and international growth opportunities.

 

Terms of the Acquisition

 

Under the terms of the Acquisition, Headlam has acquired the entire issued share capital of Domus from Alcuin Capital Partners LLP and the senior management of Domus, on a cash-free, debt-free basis, for a total maximum consideration of £35.4 million.

 

The total consideration comprises an initial cash consideration of £29.4 million paid on completion and satisfied by the Company's existing cash and debt facilities; a deferred consideration of £3.3 million, payable in cash and ordinary shares of 5 pence each in the capital of the Company ('Ordinary Shares'), of which £1.6 million is payable on 7 December 2019 and £1.7 million is payable on 7 December 2020 (the 'Deferred Consideration'); and a further maximum contingent consideration of £2.7 million, payable in cash based on Domus achieving certain EBITDA targets over the three-year period ending 31 December 2020.

 

£1.5 million of the Deferred Consideration will be satisfied by the issue of new Ordinary Shares, with 88,350 Ordinary Shares to be issued on 7 December 2019 and 187,116 Ordinary Shares to be issued on 7 December 2020, at an issue price of 535.42 pence each, being a 5 per cent discount to the average closing price of the Company's Ordinary Shares for the 30 trading days prior to the date of this announcement.

 

The acquisition is expected to be immediately earnings enhancing and will improve the Company's overall margin mix.   

 

Steve Wilson, Chief Executive of Headlam, said:

 

"Domus is a significant addition to Headlam and broadens our overall position in the industry. Domus provides us with meaningful product, supplier and customer diversification and expansion into a market segment that offers higher levels of profitability and additional growth opportunities.

 

"Domus holds a highly respected market-leading position with strong national brand coverage developed over many years, and the strength of its market recognition is evident in the high-profile projects completed, extensive pipeline of project opportunities and order book. This, together with the established and cash generative nature of its business model, provides a solid platform from which to pursue a number of potential growth opportunities."

 

Headlam has today issued a separate Trading Update announcement.

 

Enquiries:

 

Headlam Group plc

Tel: 01675 433 000

Steve Wilson, Chief Executive

Catherine Miles, Director of Communications

 

 

 

 

Investec Bank plc (Corporate Broker) 

Tel: 020 7597 5970

Garry Levin / David Flin / Alex Wright

 

 

 

Buchanan (Financial PR and IR)

Tel: 020 7466 5000

Mark Court / Sophie Wills / Catriona Flint

 

 

 

Notes for Editors:

 

About Domus (www.domusgroup.com)

 

Established in 1964, Domus is the UK's leading specification consultant and supplier of ceramic tiles for premium construction projects, primarily in commercial office and residential sectors as well as leisure, retail and education, with a fast-growing presence in engineered flooring and other hard surfaces.  It has created its dominant position in the UK and international presence through a highly targeted sales and marketing programme, focused on the needs and demands of the architectural design community. This professional approach is built on exceptional design-led service, technical expertise and a comprehensive, innovative product range. 

 

A team of 30 sales people operate primarily from Domus's three award-winning London specification centres which service the London and South-East region supporting architects on large projects and also interior designers and high-end consumers on smaller schemes.  The team monitors and services a pipeline of over 5,000 project opportunities each year across a broad range of markets and sectors, and is supported by a highly responsive customer services and delivery team.

 

The business has long-term relationships with some of the best manufacturers in the world to provide premium materials into a design community with a strong appetite for new products.

 

The Domus brand is highly respected in the industry for its quality, professionalism and trustworthiness as evidenced by its history of winning some of the largest and highest profile projects in the market including Battersea Power Station, Television Centre - White City, and the new U.S. Embassy in Nine Elms, South London.

 

About Headlam (www.headlam.com)

 

Headlam is Europe's largest distributor of floorcoverings having grown significantly via organic growth and acquisition since 1992.

 

Headlam's core business provides the distribution link between suppliers and customers of floorcoverings, providing suppliers with the greatest coverage and customer penetration for their products across the UK and Continental Europe, and customers with the broadest range of products supported by next day delivery.  The acquisition of Domus, the UK's leading specification consultant, extends the Company's activities into the supply of hard surfaces for premium construction and refurbishment projects.

 

The Company is engaged with suppliers across 17 countries whose products cover a significant proportion of the floorcoverings market including, carpet, residential vinyl, wood, laminate, luxury vinyl tile, ceramic, underlay and commercial flooring. The Company's customers are within both the residential and commercial sectors and comprise principally independent retailers and flooring contractors.

 

The Company comprises 62 wholly-owned businesses in the UK and Continental Europe each operating under their own trade brand and utilising their individual sales team which achieves a greater reach into the customer base.

 

Each of the businesses is supported by the Company's centralised and financial resources and extensive distribution network across the UK and Continental Europe.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQFSMEEMFWSELE

a d v e r t i s e m e n t