Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Harvey Nash Group (HVN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 12 September, 2017

Harvey Nash Group

Acquisition of Crimson Limited

RNS Number : 4322Q
Harvey Nash Group PLC
12 September 2017
 

12 September 2017

Harvey Nash Group PLC

("Harvey Nash" or the "Company")

Acquisition of Crimson Limited (the "Acquisition")

Harvey Nash, the global technology recruitment and outsourcing group, is pleased to announce the acquisition of Crimson Limited ("Crimson"), cementing the Group's position as the market leading technology talent provider in the UK's IT and digital sectors.

Crimson, founded in 2000, is a UK IT solutions and recruitment company that specialises in digital and technology transformation solutions as well as offering a full range of IT recruitment services, both permanent and contract. For the year ended 31 March 2017, Crimson reported a profit before tax of £1.7 million on turnover of £23.5 million, with gross assets of £5.4 million at 31 March 2017.  During this period approximately 50% of Crimson's gross profit was derived from IT Solutions and 50% from recruitment, of which the majority was contracting or annuity revenues.

Under the terms of the Acquisition, Harvey Nash Group plc will acquire 100% of the shares in Crimson for an initial cash consideration of £6 million ("Initial Consideration"), plus an adjustment for working capital on completion (expected to result in a payment of no more than £100,000). Deferred cash consideration of up to £4 million ("Deferred Consideration") will be paid in two equal tranches on the first and second anniversary of completion with 50% guaranteed and the remainder subject to achieving a minimum level of EBITDA in each year of £1.5 million (or an aggregate over 2 years of £3 million or more).

In addition to the Initial Consideration and the Deferred Consideration, an earn-out of up to £5 million will be payable in cash over the period of three years following completion, in two tranches:

·     up to £2 million will be paid based on the increase in adjusted EBITDA delivered by Crimson during months 13-24 following completion; the amount payable will be 5 times the difference between such adjusted EBITDA and the adjusted EBITDA of £2.5 million for the year ended 31 March 2017; and

·     up to £3 million will be paid based on the increase in adjusted EBITDA delivered by Crimson during months 25-36 following completion; the amount payable will be 5 times the difference between such adjusted EBITDA and £2.5 million (the "Earn-Out Consideration").

The Initial Consideration, the Deferred Consideration and, if applicable, the Earn-Out Consideration, will be satisfied from the Group's existing cash flows resources and facilities. The total maximum consideration payable for the acquisition of Crimson is up to £15 million in cash, on a cash-free and debt-free basis, but assuming a normal level of working capital (c£1.2 million during the year ended 31 March 2017).

 

Of the three shareholder directors, Robert Mallaband and Simon Chave will continue as CEO and CIO of Crimson respectively, remaining with the business along with the current management team, post-acquisition.

Albert Ellis, CEO of Harvey Nash Group, said:

"I am delighted to welcome the team from Crimson into the Group. This is a transformative acquisition firmly establishing the Group's business as the leading full service technology talent provider in the UK's IT and digital sectors.

The breadth and depth of technology expertise and talent resources offered by the combined businesses is unrivalled in the market and we expect to achieve cross selling synergies over the coming months. In particular, our world class Vietnam offshore IT project and software development service will complement Crimson's already established and well respected onshore consulting teams.

The announcement demonstrates our commitment to executing our stated strategy of delivering growth, both organically and through acquisitions."

Rob Mallaband, CEO of Crimson, said:

"Harvey Nash is well established with a unique portfolio of services and strong brand, and was the obvious choice when we were seeking a strategic partner to support us as we accelerate our own growth.

I am delighted that Crimson is now part of the Harvey Nash Group and am confident that substantial success and opportunity lies ahead now that we have the backing and support of a much larger group with a global footprint."

This announcement contains inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) no 596/2014.

For further information, please contact:

Harvey Nash Group plc

Albert Ellis, CEO

Mark Garratt, CFO

Tel: 020 7333 2635

 

Panmure Gordon (Nominated Adviser & Broker)

Ben Thorne

Erik Anderson

Andrew Potts

Tel: 020 7866 2500

 

Hudson Sandler

Michael Sandler

Hattie O'Reilly

Fern Duncan

Tel: 020 7796 4133

 

About Harvey Nash:

Harvey Nash is a global recruitment business focusing on technology and digital talent recruitment. Our unique portfolio of services, from executive search, professional recruitment to offshore solutions, enables us to engage with clients at every stage of the business cycle. Our relationship-based model underpins the delivery of resilient financial returns and supports sustainable returns to shareholders.

With 8,000 professionals in 47 offices across the USA, Europe, Asia and Australia, Harvey Nash has the reach and resources of a global organisation, while fostering a culture of innovation and autonomy that empowers its employees and associates to deliver client-centric solutions.

 

About Crimson:

Crimson is a fast-moving technology and recruitment company which specialises in the full range of IT support, consultancy and search and selection services. Specialising in digital and transformational change services, Crimson is an accredited Microsoft Gold Partner and the business operates the world's leading and trusted technologies seeking to maximise its client's return on technology investment to improve efficiency, compliance, profitability, communications and processes. The business is driven by people and its reputation is built on providing products and services which reflects its values.

Crimson was majority owned by its directors and their wives (Simon Chave, Helen Chave, Michael Ames, Barbara Ames, Robert Mallaband, Julie Mallaband) and Tom Cadman, with the remainder of the shares owned by senior employees and private individuals.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQMMGMLLMNGNZM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t