Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Global Ports Inv (GLPR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 12 April, 2018

Global Ports Inv

TIHL completes sale of 30.75% stake in GlobalPorts

RNS Number : 6930K
Global Ports Investments PLC
12 April 2018
 

                                                                      2138007WMNVQAVLMP351

This announcement contains inside information for purposes of the EU Market Abuse Regulation

 

For immediate release                                                                                                                      12 April 2018

TIHL completes sale of

30.75% stake in Global Ports Investments Plc to Delo Group

Global Ports Investments PLC ("Global Ports" or the "Company", together with its subsidiaries, the "Group"; LSE ticker: GLPR) today announces that it has been informed by Transportation Investments Holding Limited ("TIHL") that TIHL has completed the sale of its 30.75% stake in Global Ports to LLC Management Company "Delo" ("Delo Group") announced on 20 December 2017. Delo Group is one of the largest private transportation and logistics holding companies in Russia, consolidating assets in container and grain segments and providing tugboat and bunkering services in the port of Novorossiysk in the Black Sea Basin. Delo Group also offers multimodal freight forwarding services using its own inland terminals, warehouses and flatcars. An overview of Delo Group can be found at http://delo-group.com/upload/iblock/a41/Delo-Group_Overview.pdf.

Furthermore, the Group has been informed that in connection with the transaction, Delo Group has acceded to the shareholder agreement with APM Terminals B.V. and that TIHL has been released from its obligations under such agreement.

Following the completion of the transaction, the following directors resigned from the Board: Mr. Nikita Mishin, Mr. Mikhail Loganov, Mr. Konstantin Shirokov and Ms. Elia Nicolaou with immediate effect. New members of the Board will be offered for election at the next AGM to be held on 14 May 2018, along with the existing directors offered for re-election.

Morten Engelstoft, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Global Ports Investments PLC and CEO of APM Terminals, commented: "We are looking forward to a constructive relationship with Delo Group as our new strategic partner in Global Ports. Delo Group has a remarkable track record in the Russian port industry and we are committed to working with them to cement Global Ports' position as a leading player in the Russian container industry. We are looking forward to a mutually beneficial partnership as co-controlling shareholders of Global Ports, which will allow us to tap into the future growth potential of the Russian market.

We would also like to take this opportunity to thank TIHL for the fruitful partnership that we have had building Global Ports' platform over the last six years, including the successful acquisition of NCC, which strengthened the Group's position as a world-class operator." 

Sergey Shishkarev, the President and owner of Delo Group commented: "I am very glad to be making our first investment in a publicly listed company with international standing - a new milestone for Delo Group. We aim to bring our twenty-five years of experience in the Russian transportation industry to further strengthen Global Ports' performance. We see a great opportunity ahead through our cooperation with APM Terminals and are aligned with the Group's governance structure and corporate strategy with its focus on deleverage."

 

ENQUIRIES

Global Ports Investor Relations

Mikhail Grigoriev / Tatiana Khansuvarova

+7 495 989 4769

+7 916 991 7396

Email: [email protected]

Global Ports Media Relations

Anna Vostrukhova

+7 495 989 4769

E-mail: [email protected] 

Teneo Blue Rubicon

 

Zoё Watt / Doug Campbell

+44 20 7240 2486

E-mail: [email protected]

NOTES TO EDITORS

Global Ports Investments PLC

Global Ports Investments PLC is the leading operator of container terminals in the Russian market.

Global Ports' terminals are located in the Baltic and Far East Basins, key regions for foreign trade cargo flows. Global Ports operates five container terminals in Russia (Petrolesport, First Container Terminal, Ust-Luga Container Terminal[1] and Moby Dik[2] in the Russian Baltics, and Vostochnaya Stevedoring Company in the Russian Far East) and two container terminals in Finland[3] (Multi-Link Terminals in Helsinki and Kotka). Global Ports also owns inland container terminals Yanino Logistics Park[4] and Logistika-Terminal[5], both located in the vicinity of St. Petersburg, and has a 50% stake in the major oil products terminal Vopak E.O.S.[6] in Estonia.

Global Ports' Revenue for 2017 was USD 330.5 million and Adjusted EBITDA was USD 201.6 million*. Consolidated Marine Container Throughput was 1,205 thousand TEU in 2017.

Global Ports' major shareholders are Delo Group, one of the largest private transportation and logistics holding companies in Russia (30.75%), and APM Terminals B.V. (30.75%), whose core expertise is the design, construction, management and operation of ports, terminals and inland services. APM Terminals operates a global terminal network of 76 ports and 117 inland services facilities, giving the company a global presence in 59 countries. 20.5% of Global Ports shares are traded in the form of global depositary receipts listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange (LSE ticker: GLPR).

For more information please see: www.globalports.com

APM Terminals

At APM Terminals, our aim is to be port services and container terminal solution provider of choice to our customers. We take a continuous improvement approach to operations and service delivery in order to provide the most efficiency to customers' supply chains. We invest in and optimize our portfolio to be in the locations where consumers need us most.

We are a part of A.P. Moller-Maersk, the world's largest integrator of container and port logistics.

For more information please see: www.apmterminals.com

Delo Group

Delo Group is one of the largest private transportation and logistics holding companies in Russia. The Group offers a full range of services in the port of Novorossiysk, including stevedoring, tug boats and vessels bunkering ("DeloPorts"). The Group also offers multimodal freight forwarding services using own inland terminals, warehouses, flatcars ("RUSCON"). Delo Group operates two port terminals and five inland terminals and employs a workforce of 2,600 people.

 

The Group has made over USD 300m of investment into the development of terminals and port infrastructure since 2004. Currently its stevedore assets offer over 3.5MT of throughput capacity at its KSK grain terminal and over 350,000 TEUs of capacity at its NUTEP container terminal.

 

For more information, please see: www.delo-group.com

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Some of the information in these materials may contain projections or other forward-looking statements regarding future events or the future financial performance of Global Ports. You can identify forward looking statements by terms such as "expect", "believe", "anticipate", "estimate", "intend", "will", "could," "may" or "might" or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Global Ports wishes to caution you that these statements are only predictions and that actual events or results may differ materially. Global Ports does not intend to update these statements to reflect events and circumstances occurring after the date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. Many factors could cause the actual results to differ materially from those contained in projections or forward-looking statements of Global Ports, including, among others, general political and economic conditions, the competitive environment, risks associated with operating in Russia and market change in the industries Global Ports operates in, as well as many other risks related to Global Ports and its operations.



[1] In which Eurogate currently has a 20% effective ownership interest.

[2] In which Container Finance currently has a 25% effective ownership interest.

[3] In each of which Container Finance currently has a 25% effective ownership interest.

[4] In which Container Finance currently has a 25% effective ownership interest.

[5] In August 2017 the Group signed an agreement to sell its 100% shares in LT. The transaction is subject to approval of relevant regulatory authorities.

[6] In which Royal Vopak currently has a 50% effective ownership interest.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ISEGRGDSIBBBGID

a d v e r t i s e m e n t