Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Georgian Mining Corp (GEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 12 October, 2017

Georgian Mining Corp

Positive Results from Metallurgical Test Work

RNS Number : 3763T
Georgian Mining Corporation
12 October 2017
 

Georgian Mining Corporation / EPIC: GEO / Sector: Natural Resources

12 October 2017

 

Georgian Mining Corporation

Positive Results from Metallurgical Test Work

 

Georgian Mining Corporation ('GEO' or the 'Company') is pleased to announce positive results from metallurgical test work completed on both copper sulphide and gold oxide core samples taken from the Kvemo Bolnisi East Project ("KB") on the Tethyan Belt in Georgia.  The testwork, which was undertaken by Wardell Armstrong International Ltd, included scoping level metallurgical testing and returned highly favourable results indicating that the copper sulphide mineralisation is amenable to flotation recovery of copper and gold and the gold oxide mineralisation is amenable to heap leach extraction of gold.

 

The Company believes KB hosts large scale epithermal gold-copper mineralisation and a three-phase strategy is underway to deliver more than 50Mt of copper-gold resources at KB.  To date 3.154Mt @ 0.82% Cu & 0.14g/t Au and a gold oxide resource of 2.29Mt @ 0.85g/t Au have been delineated in accordance with the guidelines of the JORC Code (2012), which meets the Company's Phase 2 target of 3-5Mt.

 

Copper-Gold Sulphide Ore - Flotation Testing

·     Testwork indicates copper and gold found in KB mineralisation is recoverable using standard froth flotation metallurgical processing techniques

·     Highly favourable peak recoveries of >90% for copper and 98.4% for gold achieved

·     Scoping level metallurgical testing was successfully completed on four composite samples made up of 18 core samples totaling 85.7kg

·     Samples were derived from 18 separate diamond drill holes representing a cross section of the ore types found at KB and across Gold Zones 1 and 2 and the Copper Zone

 

Gold Oxide Ore

·     Results of Bottle Roll and Column Leach testwork, which was carried out on 68 half-core samples with a combined weight of 207.3kg, indicate gold oxide resources at KB are amenable to heap leach gold extraction

·     As part of Bottle Roll testwork, eight composites were crushed to -20mm and -12.5mm crush sizes and analysed by cyanidation bottle roll tests to determine gold recovery

The average gold recovery for the -20mm crush size composites was 73.7% Au and the average for the -12.5mm composites was 79.3% Au

All bottle roll testwork indicates that the gold oxide Resource defined at KB is suitable for heap leach gold extraction

·     As part of Column Leach testwork, 60kg of the original test composite was used for the test programme which involved agglomeration and percolation testing and column leach testing at two crush sizes

Results confirm mineralisation is amenable to heap leaching

The column leach gold recoveries using the leach liquor and residues assays were 87.5% and 88.4% for the -20mm crush size and the -12.5mm crush size respectively

 

Georgian Mining Corp Managing Director Greg Kuenzel said, "The gold and copper recoveries from our scoping level metallurgical testwork undertaken by Wardell Armstrong confirm that the copper-gold sulphide ore and gold oxide ores at KB are amenable to processing via flotation and heap leach respectively.  We are now integrating the final 28 drill holes from Gold Zone 2 into the Feasibility Study to complete the resource optimisation.  This will be followed by the development of new mining models and new pit optimisations based on the updated Resource utilising more refined metallurgical and project planning information in preparation for production.  Gold Zone 2 is just one of three zones we have identified at KB which we believe may coalesce at depth to form a large epithermal copper-gold system and which provide the basis for our Phase 3 exploration target of a 50Mt+ copper-gold deposit.  We look forward to reporting further results as they become available."

 

Market Abuse Regulation (MAR) Disclosure

Certain information contained in this announcement would have been deemed inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 until the release of this announcement.

 

**ENDS**

 

For further information please visit www.georgianmining.com  or contact:

 

Greg Kuenzel

Georgian Mining Corporation

Company

Tel: 020 7907 9327

Ewan Leggat

S. P. Angel Corporate Finance LLP

Nomad & Broker

Tel: 020 3470 0470

Soltan Tagiev

S. P. Angel Corporate Finance LLP

Nomad & Broker

Tel: 020 3470 0470

Damon Heath

Shard Capital Partners LLP

Joint Broker

Tel: 0207 186 9950

Frank Buhagiar

St Brides Partners Ltd

PR

Tel: 020 7236 1177

Susie Geliher

St Brides Partners Ltd

PR

Tel: 020 7236 1177

 

About Georgian Mining Corporation

Georgian Mining Corporation has 50% ownership and operational control of the Bolnisi Copper and Gold Project in Georgia, situated on the prolific Tethyan Belt, a well-known geological region and host to many high-grade copper-gold deposits and producing mines.  The Bolnisi licence covers an area of over 860 sq km and has a 30-year mining licence with two advanced exploration projects; Kvemo Bolnisi and Tsitsel Sopeli.  These projects are nearby existing mining operations owned by the Company's supportive joint venture partner.  Georgia has an established mining code and is a jurisdiction open to direct foreign investment.

 

The Company is developing the project in three phases:

·     Phase 1: H1 2017 target to delineate a minimum of 1-2 Mt to support initial spare capacity (now achieved and exceeded)

·     Phase 2: 2017 target to delineate a 3-5 Mt resource of combined copper-gold sulphide and gold oxide mineralisation (on target)

·    Phase 3: Long term target - to delineate a resource of 50Mt+

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DRLVFLFFDBFZFBV

a d v e r t i s e m e n t