Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

GCP Asset Backed Inc (GABI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 12 October, 2017

GCP Asset Backed Inc

Result of OO, Placing and OFS

RNS Number : 3749T
GCP Asset Backed Income Fund Ltd
12 October 2017
 

NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN WHOLE OR IN PART, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, TO US PERSONS OR IN OR INTO AUSTRALIA, CANADA, JAPAN OR THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA OR ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OR REGULATIONS OF SUCH JURISDICTION.

12 October 2017

GCP Asset Backed Income Fund Limited ("GCP Asset Backed" or the "Company")

LEI 213800FBBZCQMP73A815

Result of Open Offer, Placing and Offer for Subscription

On 22 August 2017, GCP Asset Backed, which invests in asset backed loans, announced details of a pre-emptive offer of C Shares targeting gross proceeds in excess of £70 million, at a price of 100 pence per C Share (the "Issue").

The Company today announces that demand from investors pursuant to the Issue has materially exceeded £70 million.

The Board, in consultation with the Investment Manager, Gravis, has resolved to accept applications in respect of 75 million C Shares, raising gross proceeds of £75 million. A scaling back exercise has taken place.

The net proceeds of the Issue will be used to take advantage of a pipeline of attractive asset backed finance investment opportunities identified by Gravis.

Application has been made for all of the C Shares to be admitted to the Premium Listing segment of the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and to trading on the London Stock Exchange's main market for listed securities ("Admission"). It is expected that Admission will take effect, and dealings in the C Shares will commence, at 8.00 a.m. (London time) on 16 October 2017.

Share certificates in respect of the C Shares are expected to be despatched in the week commencing 23 October 2017 or as soon as possible thereafter.

Immediately following Admission, the Company will have 242,845,987 ordinary shares and 75,000,000 C Shares in issue and therefore the total voting rights in the Company will be 317,845,987. This figure may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they may determine whether or not they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, the share capital of the Company under the FCA's Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

The estimated NAV per C Share at Admission is 98.09 pence.

For further information, please contact:

      

Gravis Capital Management Limited  

 

+ 44 (0) 20 3405 8500

David Conlon

[email protected]

 

Philip Kent

[email protected]

 

Dion Di Miceli

[email protected]

 

 

Cenkos Securities plc

 

   

+44 (0)20 7397 8900

Tom Scrivens

[email protected]

 

Oliver Packard

[email protected]

 

Sapna Shah                                      

[email protected]

 

 

Buchanan

 

  

+44 (0)20 7466 5000

Charles Ryland

[email protected]

                 

Vicky Hayns

[email protected]
 

 

Notes to Editors

The Company is a closed ended investment company traded on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange. Its investment objective is to generate attractive risk-adjusted returns through regular, growing distributions and modest capital appreciation over the long term.

The Company seeks to meet its investment objective by making investments in a diversified portfolio of predominantly UK based asset backed loans which have contracted, predictable medium to long term cash flows and/or physical assets.                                                                          

Terms used in this announcement shall have the same meanings given to them in the prospectus of the Company which was published on 25 September 2017 (the "Prospectus") unless the context otherwise requires.

This announcement contains inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of EU Regulation 596/2014. Upon the publication of this announcement, this inside information is now considered to be in the public domain.

Important Information

The content of this announcement has been prepared by, and is the sole responsibility of, GCP Asset Backed.

The Company is a registered closed-ended limited liability company incorporated in Jersey under the Companies (Jersey) Law 1991, as amended, on 7 September 2015 with registered number 119412. The Company is regulated by the Jersey Financial Services Commission (the "JFSC"). The JFSC is protected by both the Collective Investment Funds (Jersey) Law 1988 and the Financial Services (Jersey) Law 1998, as amended, against liability arising from the discharge of its functions under such laws.  The JFSC has not reviewed or approved this announcement.

The distribution of this announcement and the Issue in certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law. No action has been taken by the Company or Cenkos Securities plc ("Cenkos") that would permit an offering of the C Shares or possession or distribution of this announcement or any other offering or publicity material relating to such C Shares in any jurisdiction (other than the United Kingdom) where action for that purpose is required. Persons into whose possession this announcement comes are required by the Company or Cenkos to inform themselves about, and to observe, such restrictions.

No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made or given by or on behalf of the Company, Cenkos, or the Investment Manager or any of their respective directors, partners, officers, employees, agents or advisers or any other person (whether or not referred to in this announcement) as to the accuracy, completeness or fairness of the information contained herein and no responsibility or liability is accepted by any of them for any such information or opinions. 

This announcement does not constitute or form part of, and should not be considered as, any offer for sale or subscription of, or solicitation of any offer to buy or subscribe for, any shares in the Company or securities in any other entity, in any jurisdiction, including the United States, nor shall it, or any part of it, or the fact of its distribution, form the basis of, or be relied on in connection with, any contract or investment decision whatsoever, in any jurisdiction. 

Cenkos, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Conduct Authority, is acting for the Company and for no-one else in connection with the Issue and will not be responsible to anyone other than the Company for providing the protections afforded to its clients, nor for providing advice in connection with the Issue. Cenkos is not responsible for the contents of this announcement. This does not limit or exclude any responsibilities which Cenkos may have under FSMA or the regulatory regime established thereunder or under the regulatory regime of any other jurisdiction where exclusion of liability under the relevant regulatory regime would be illegal, void or unenforceable. 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ROIEAXEFFDAXFFF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t