Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Flowtech Fluidpower (FLO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 12 October, 2017

Flowtech Fluidpower

Acquisition of Group HES, New Division established

RNS Number : 3821T
Flowtech Fluidpower PLC
12 October 2017
 

NEWS RELEASE

Issued on behalf of Flowtech Fluidpower PLC

Immediate Release

 

 

 


 

FLOWTECH FLUIDPOWER PLC

("Flowtech" the "Group" or "Company")

 

Acquisition of Group HES Ltd further strengthens UK presence

and

Onsite Services Division to be established in 2018

 

 

London: Thursday, 12 October 2017:  AIM listed specialist technical fluid power products supplier Flowtech Fluidpower plc (LSE: AiM: symbol: FLO) is pleased to announce the further strengthening of its Power Motion Control (PMC) division through the acquisition of Group HES Ltd ("HES") (www.grouphes.com).

 

Background to the Acquisition

Founded in 1965 and, today headquartered in Gloucester, England, HES is a multi-faceted solutions provider to the Fluidpower sector.  HES employs 89 people across is network of branches located in Birmingham, Durham, Gloucester and Leeds.  The business operates under five trading brands: Hydraulic Equipment Supermarkets; Branch Hydraulic Systems, and more recently established specialist distributor brands in HES Tractec, HES Lubemec and HES Automatec.

 

The acquisition provides another complementary business to the Group's PMC division, delivering incremental revenue through a mix of wider technical applications, reinforces our offer to the off-highway market and adds aerospace to our sector coverage. In addition, the acquisition extends Flowtech's position with important global suppliers, including Danfoss Power Solutions (www.powersolutions.danfoss.com).

 

HES will operate within the PMC division and continue to be managed by the current senior management team.  Previous owner and Managing Director, Stuart Diesel, who has been with the business for over 20 years will remain with the HES business during a transition period, and in 2018 he will then take up a new role as Divisional Managing Director - Onsite Services.  Working with the existing resources available within the PMC and Flowtechnology operations Stuart will build this new division within the Flowtech Group.  The launch of this new division represents the final element of the multi-channel strategy outlined at the time of the Group's IPO in 2014.

For the year ended 30 June 2017, HES achieved sales of £10.0 million producing adjusted EBIT of £0.7 million.  Net assets excluding Net Debt at the same date were £3.0 million.

Unaudited Net Debt at 30 September was £0.75 million, which includes c.£0.5m relating to a large project currently being installed with the contractor, Galliford Try, on behalf of Airbus in the UK.  Following completion of this contract Net Debt is expected to return to a "normalised" level of c.£0.1 million by 31 December 2017.

The Group expects to deliver synergy opportunities over the short and medium term through coordinated operational, procurement and back office activities.

Purchase Consideration

The consideration of £4.1 million is to be satisfied as to £3.1 million in cash on completion, and the balance of £1.0 million by the allotment of 661,805 new ordinary shares in Flowtech (the "Consideration Shares") to Stuart Diesel.  

 

The Consideration Shares have been credited as fully paid and will rank pari passu in all respects with the existing ordinary shares in the capital of the Company in issue, including the right to receive all dividends and other distributions declared, made or paid in respect of such shares after the date of issue of the shares.  Application has been made for the Consideration Shares to be admitted to trading on AIM and it is expected that admission will become effective and that dealings will occur on or around 18 October 2017 ("Admission").  The vendor has agreed not to dispose of any of the Consideration Shares for a period of 12 months (except under limited circumstances with the approval of the Board) from completion and thereafter orderly market arrangements for a further period of 12 months.

Sean Fennon, Chief Executive, Flowtech Fluidpower plc commented:

 

"We are delighted to add the technical skills and knowledge of this long-established business to the Group; HES adds new brands and sectors to our portfolio; it also gives us the opportunity to build our fourth leg in technical maintenance which enhances our overall service offering to our customer network.  This move clearly reinforces our ongoing strategy to develop a focused Fluid Power Group that serves a wide number of industry sectors, allowing a de-risking of some of the cyclic nature of the business."

 

Stuart Diesel, former owner and Managing Director of Group HES added:

 

"The opportunity to join Flowtech as it rolls out an exciting Group strategy was instrumental in my decision to sell the business.  This change also considerably enhances several aspects of our HES business and offers new and exciting prospects for all our employees.  My team and I are looking forward to being part of this industry respected business - we recognise that the strategy and the resources available to us opens up new prospects and makes it possible to attain significant growth beyond what was achievable as an independent business."

 

Summary and Notice of Q3 Trading Update

The Board of Flowtech remain very encouraged about the future and remain confident that the Group's current performance will deliver another year of solid progress.  As a business, it is confident in its strategy, commercial opportunities and the prospects of the Group.

 

Flowtech will be releasing its Q3 Trading Update on Tuesday 17 October 2017.

 

Total Voting Rights (TVR)

On Admission, of the above, the Company's issued share capital will consist of 52,819,000 ordinary shares.  There are no ordinary shares held in treasury.  Therefore, in accordance with the FCA's Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 5.6.1, the Company confirms that following Admission, the total number of voting rights (TVR) in the Company will be 52,819,000.

 

 

 

Enquiries:

Flowtech Fluidpower plc

Sean Fennon, Chief Executive

Bryce Brooks, Chief Financial Officer

Tel: +44 (0) 1695 52796

Email: [email protected]

 

Zeus Capital Limited (Nominated Adviser and Broker)

Andrew Jones, Alistair Donnelly (corporate finance)

Dominic King, John Goold (sales & broking)

Tel: +44 (0) 20 3829 5000

 

finnCap Limited (Joint Broker)

Ed Frisby, Kate Bannatyne (corporate finance)

Rhys Williams, Emily Morris (sales & broking)

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7220 0500

 

TooleyStreet Communications (IR and media relations)

Fiona Tooley

Tel: +44 (0) 7785 703523

or email: [email protected]

 

 

 

EDITORS NOTES

 

About Group HES:

Group HES are specialists in designing, building, installing, commissioning and repairing fluid power and control systems.  As a supplier and stockholder of hydraulic components on a 24/7 next day delivery service its end markets include agriculture, brewing, construction, waste, wind turbines and wind farms and specialist engineering projects.

 

BS5750 and ISO 9001 and 9002 accredited.  For more information please visit www.grouphes.com

 

Also, HES is an official distributor for Danfoss, Bosch Rexroth, SKF and Carraro.

 

About Flowtech Fluidpower plc

Founded as Flowtech in 1983, the Flowtech Group is the UK's leading specialist supplier of technical fluid power products.  The business joined AiM in 2014.  Today, the Group has four distinct divisions:

 

Division:

What we do:

Locations:

Flowtechnology

focus on supplying distributors and resellers of industrial MRO products, primarily serving urgent orders rather than bulk offerings. It offers an unrivalled range of OEM and Exclusive Brand products to over 3,400 distributors and resellers.  The catalogue is recognised as the definitive source for fluid power products, containing 100,000 individual product lines and are distributed to more than 80,000 industrial MRO end users.

 

Flowtechnology Benelux (Deventer)

Flowtechnology China (Guangzhou)

Flowtechnology UK (Skelmersdale)

Indequip (Skelmersdale)

Power Motion Control (PMC)

Specialise in the design, assembly and supply of engineering components and hydraulic systems and is further enhanced by a service and repair function.

Primary Fluid Power (Knowsley)

Nelson Fluid Power (Dublin, Lisburn, Dungannon)

TripleSix (West Yorkshire)

Albroco (Knowsley)

Hydraulics & Transmissions (Ludlow)

HiPower Hydraulics (Cork, Dublin, Belfast Manchester)

Hydroflex (Brussels, Rotterdam and OudBeijerland)

Hydraulic Equipment Supermarkets (Gloucester, Leeds, Birmingham, Durham)

Branch Hydraulics (Gloucester)

 

Process

Focus on the supply of industrial components and solutions to the process sectors.

 

Hydravalve (Willenhall)

Orange County (Spennymoor)

Onsite Services

In 2018, the Group will extend its service offering to include Onsite Technical Maintenance

through highly skilled engineers.

 

HES Onsite (Durham, Leeds, Birmingham, Gloucester)

 

 

All four of the Group's divisions have overlapping product sets, allowing procurement synergies to be maximised

The above divisions are supported by a centralised back office team at the Skelmersdale site and a procurement and quality control team in Shanghai.  In total, the business employs over 400 people.  For more information please visit, www.flowtechfluidpower.com

 

 

The information contained within this announcement is deemed by the Company to constitute inside information stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014.  Upon the publication of this announcement via the Regulatory Information Service, this inside information is now considered to be in the public domain.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQEAAEFFSEXFAF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t