Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

FFI Holdings PLC (FFI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 12 January, 2018

FFI Holdings PLC


RNS Number : 6785B
FFI Holdings PLC
12 January 2018



Press Release






London, 12 January 2018 - FFI Holdings PLC (AIM: FFI), the world leader in the provision of completion contracts to the entertainment industry for films, television, mini-series and streaming product, announced today that its subsidiary Reel Media, LLC (Reel Media), has acquired the motorsports entertainment insurance book of business from All Risks Ltd, the largest U.S. independent wholesale brokerage in the U.S.


The motorsports entertainment business is led by Tim Troester and Don DeWitt providing specialty and commercial coverages to race teams, racetracks, sanctioning bodies, associations, road courses, and motorsports special events & activities. As part of the transaction, Jerid Schmickle has joined the firm as President of the newly created International and Motorsports division.  Reel Media paid $1.825 million in cash at closing. The motorsports entertainment business is expected to generate $600,000 in annualized EBIT.


"We are pleased to welcome the entire motorsports team to Reel Media as we continue to increase our global presence and diversify our product offerings. Motorsports entertainment has long held a place in the heart of world-wide fans. This acquisition is a complementary addition to an already broad offering of entertainment related insurance products." said Marc Idelson, CEO of Reel Media.


Steven Ransohoff, CEO of FFI commented, "We are excited to announce Reel Media's first transaction following our acquisition last month. We continue to pursue affiliations with other insurance intermediaries and hope to announce an additional transaction before month end."



About FFI Holdings PLC


FFI Holdings PLC (AIM: FFI) is the holding company of Film Finances Inc. ("FFI"), the world's leading provider of completion contracts to the entertainment industry, which offer assurance to the financiers of film, TV, mini-series and online media content that productions will be completed on time and on budget. These contracts serve to offload risks to production budgets and timelines for financiers, as well as for FFI through long-standing insurance relationships.


Since its founding in the 1950s, FFI has issued contracts on approximately 7,000 productions. These include many of the film industry's best known-titles, ranging from the first Bond movie (Dr. No, 1962) to The Hunger Games (2012) and Oscar winning films such as 12 Years a Slave (2013) and La-La Land (2016).


FFI is also a fast-growing global provider of post-production equipment and services for the entertainment industry.  FFI entered this business in February 2017 through the acquisition of Pivotal Post and consolidated its position in this market further through the purchase of EPS-Cineworks Digital Studios in November 2017 and Reel Media in December 2017.


Over successive decades FFI has grown globally to become a trusted, iconic brand at the centre of the film industry. Headquartered in Los Angeles, USA, it has 11 offices globally, including in London, Stockholm, Toronto, New York, Cape Town, Cologne and Shanghai.


About Reel Media LLC


Reel Media is a leading US-based entertainment insurance agency and specialty brokerage offering numerous insurance products to the entertainment industry globally. The business was acquired by FFI in December 2017.




Hawthorn Advisors (Public Relations)                        FFI Holdings PLC

Andrew Orchard                                                             David Sasso, SVP- Head of Investor Relations

Victoria Ainsworth                                                          +1 310 275 7323

+44 (0) 20 3745 4960


Liberum (Nominated Adviser and Corporate Broker) 

Steve Pearce

Joshua Hughes

+44 (0) 3100 2000


Reel Media, LLC

Marc Idelson            +1 617 610 6807 





This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange

a d v e r t i s e m e n t