Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

EVR Holdings PLC (EVRH)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 12 February, 2018

EVR Holdings PLC

EVR Holdings Update

RNS Number : 5140E
EVR Holdings PLC
12 February 2018
 

 

12 February 2018

 

 

EVR Holdings plc

('EVRH' or the 'Company')

 

EVR Holdings Update

 

EVR Holdings plc (AIM: EVRH), the leading creator of virtual reality music content and its subsidiary MelodyVR Ltd ('MelodyVR') are pleased to provide the following update.  

 

Highlights

2017 was a transformational year for EVRH and MelodyVR in which our most significant achievements included:

 

·     Completion of a global deal with Universal Music Group, the world's leading music company in March.

·     Announcement of a global partnership with Microsoft Corporation in June, securing our company's VR music platform's availability to 500,000,000 Windows 10 consumers.

·     Signing of a global framework agreement with Sony Music Entertainment in July as well as a global partnership with Jay Z's entertainment company - Roc Nation, in October.

·     Two successful capital raises during the year securing significant additional funding for the business, bolstering cash reserves and strengthening the Company's shareholder register via the participation of a number of globally recognised institutional investors.

 

 

VR Market Outlook

The VR industry is currently on the cusp of a pivotal change as new 'standalone' VR devices are due to be released by companies such as Facebook, HTC and Google over the coming months. The combination of greatly increased image quality and a significantly reduced, sub-US$200 price point will drive mainstream adoption of VR technology like never-before. These new devices, such as 'Oculus Go', which are functional directly 'out of the box' and do not require a laptop or phone, will herald a paradigm shift in how consumers engage with Virtual Reality technology and are what the Company consider to be the first 'mainstream' VR devices that will be available to the public.

As device adoption increases and as demonstrated by the mainstream take-up of gaming-consoles such as Xbox and PS4, non-gaming entertainment content will inevitably become increasingly popular with consumers, especially in immediately accessible and familiar verticals such as music entertainment. As the market leader in VR music content, and as the proprietors of the world's only VR music platform, the Company is extremely well-positioned to benefit from the forthcoming growth of the VR market and from the mainstream adoption of standalone VR headsets.

 

Outlook for 2018

MelodyVR is well positioned for a successful public launch of its VR music platform in 2018.  In order to secure a greater impact at launch, the Company intend to launch its music service to consumers alongside the new wave of standalone and accessible VR devices, leveraging its partner's significant marketing capabilities alongside in-house marketing strategies.

 

A world-class team in combination with significant financial resources ensure that as EVRH moves forwards, MelodyVR is fully-funded and staffed to execute upon the Company's current ambitious plans in the near and longer term. As of 31st December, the Company's year-end cash balance was circa £12.4m.

 

Anthony Matchett, Executive Chairman of EVR Holdings, said: "The successes highlighted above have supported continued expansion, as well as the addition of world-class talent to our team, including experienced individuals with backgrounds in senior roles at respected companies such as Microsoft Corporation, Sony PlayStation, Spotify and Universal Music Group. We've opened additional offices across Europe as well as in the United States, and have worked with our music-industry partners to create a vast amount of original content with hundreds of the world's top artists and musicians.

 

Since the launch of our closed beta, our engineering, design and post-production teams have significantly improved our consumer offering, adding more original content and refining both the user experience and interface ahead of our public launch. Our marketing team continues to work with artists, major record labels, the global press and our hardware partners such as Facebook, Microsoft and Sony PlayStation, to further define our consumer roll-out plans.

 

As we move closer to launch, our shareholders will note increased PR activity, including both press and social media activations and can expect further updates regarding our precise timings and launch territories to follow. We'd like to thank all of our shareholders and partners for their on-going support and we greatly look forward to the year ahead."

 

 

- Ends -

 

For further information please contact:

 

EVR Holdings plc


Anthony Matchett, Executive Chairman & CEO

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7457 2020      

Sebastian Theron, Chief Financial Officer

 

www.evrholdings.com      



Zeus Capital Limited (Nominated Adviser and Broker)


Andrew Jones / Giles Balleny (Corporate Finance)

Tel: +44 (0) 203 829 5000

John Goold / Benjamin Robertson (Sales & Broking)

www.zeuscapital.co.uk

 

 

 

Notes to Editors:

MelodyVR is a wholly owned subsidiary of EVR Holdings plc ('EVR'), a company that is listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker EVRH.L. EVR, a creator of virtual reality content, joined AIM on 16 May 2016 following a reverse takeover of Armstrong Ventures plc. Further information can be viewed at www.evrholdings.com and www.melodyvr.com


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTVKLFBVLFEBBD

a d v e r t i s e m e n t