Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Wednesday 15 November, 2017

EQS Group AG

High investment activity in the third quarter

RNS Number : 5446W
EQS Group AG
15 November 2017
 

EQS Group AG with high investment activity in the third quarter

DGAP-News: EQS Group AG / Key word(s): 9-month figures

15.11.2017 / 08:00
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.

 

EQS Group AG with high investment activity in the third quarter
Guidance for 2017 confirmed

Munich - November 15, 2017

EQS Group AG (ISIN: DE0005494165) significantly expanded its investment activities in the third quarter of 2017 through the development of new products related to impending new regulations. This resulted in a temporary burden on earnings compared to the strong prior-year period. Newly-developed cloud solutions currently introduced in the market are receiving high acceptance.

From July to September, the Group generated sales revenues of EUR7.015 million, 9% less than in the same period in 2016. EBIT before scheduled amortization of acquired customer bases and acquisition costs (non-IFRS) decreased to EUR71 thousand. Adjusted consolidated net income is -EUR399 thousand. Adjusted earnings per share amount to -EUR0.40.

The figures for the first nine months are as follows: revenues of EUR22.029 million (+22%), EBIT (non-IFRS) decreased by 50% to EUR983 thousand, and consolidated net income (non-IFRS) of -EUR436 thousand. Earnings per share (non-IFRS) are -EUR0.33 (previous year: EUR0.06).

Part of investments were allocated to the product development of ARIVA.DE's ARS-COCKPIT cloud software, which is scheduled to go to market in conjunction with the upcoming PRIIP Regulation, which takes effect at the beginning of 2018. The PRIIP Regulation requires issuers to provide pre-contractual key information documents. The ARS-COCKPIT offers companies a comprehensive service for the handling of these documents.

Additional investments were made to complete the Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) issuing platform and the new SAFE CHANNEL compliance product, a whistleblowing solution that enables anonymous and secure reporting of legal violations within companies.

These investments are already proving successful, with EQS's newly developed products garnering a positive resonance with the market. A significant number of clients have signed on long-term to the ARS-COCKPIT, six weeks before its market launch. In addition, several customer contracts for the SAFE CHANNEL tool have been secured before the product's official roll-out. These successful pre-sales underpin our anticipated positive market responses to our cloud solutions. Furthermore, our LEI issuing platform has issued numerous entity identifiers to companies in Germany and abroad, exceeding our expectations.

Achim Weick, Founder and CEO of EQS Group AG stated: "These upcoming regulations give us the opportunity to reach new customer target groups and subsequently grow EQS in a whole new dimension. Although the associated investments in product development have a short-term impact on results, they will lead to consistent, highly-profitable cloud sales in the near future, guaranteeing the future positive business development of EQS Group AG. "

Consolidated sales of EQS Group AG increased by 22% in the first nine months of 2017. Adjusted for revenues from the majority holding of ARIVA.DE AG (67.5%), growth was 9%. Domestic business, including the large share of ARIVA.DE AG in Germany, achieved 28% growth, compared to the 3% growth in foreign businesses.

Domestic sales momentum at EQS Group AG continued to be driven by the European Market Abuse Regulation and corresponding increased ad-hoc obligations for a growing number of issuers, as well as extensive insider regulations. The newly-developed INSIDER MANAGER was established as a standard workflow solution for investor relations departments in Germany, and is enjoying increasing demand in other European countries.

The largest percentage growth abroad was achieved by our subsidiary in the UK, which increased its revenue by 33% to EUR341 thousand in the first nine months. The French subsidiary, which is in the process of being established, also developed positively. Despite being founded very recently, the company has already acquired nine CAC 40 companies as an initial customer base.

Unchanged outlook

The Management Board expects revenues of EUR31.2 to EUR32.5 million for the 2017 financial year. EBIT before one-off acquisition costs, purchase price allocation, and scheduled depreciation (non-IFRS) will decrease to EUR2 to EUR2.3 million (previously EUR3.6 million to EUR3.9 million) as a result of the investment program undertaken in 2017.

The outlook of EQS Group AG was adjusted with the September 26, 2017 publication of the company decision to expand its strategic direction and to develop the business area of Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC). Sales growth of 10%-15% is expected for FY2018 and is expected to increase to 15%-20% beginning in 2019.

Management will present the results at 11:00 am (CET) in today's telephone conference, broadcasted live online at www.eqs.com.

Key figures (IFRS)

9M 2017

9M 2016

+/-

Revenues (in EUR mn)

22.029

18.018

22%

Non-IFRS* EBIT (in EUR mn)

.983

1.970

-50%

EBIT (in EUR mn)

.464

1.520

-69%

Non-IFRS* Group Earnings (in EUR mn)

-.436

70**

>-100%

Group Earnings (in EUR mn)

-.703

-.162**

>100%

Non-IFRS* Earnings per Share (EUR)

-0.33

0.06**

>-100%

Earnings per Share (EUR)

-0.54

-0.14**

>100%

Operating Cash Flow (in EUR mn)

-.126

2.294**

>-100%

Liquid Funds (in EUR mn)

.273

6.610***

-96%

Employees (average of the reporting period)

350

242

45%

 

* Non-IFRS key figures before amortization of acquired customer bases, purchase price allocation, and acquisition expenses

** Prior-year figures adjusted. We refer to item 2. "Significant accounting and valuation methods" (2.4 Changes in the previous year's figures) in the notes to the consolidated financial statements as of Dec. 31, 2016
*** as of Dec. 31, 2016

More information:

The figures for 9M 2017 are unaudited.

Receive news from EQS Group AG free of charge on your mobile device: via DGAP News App directly to your AppleWatch or iPhone (http://newsapp.dgap.de/).

 

About EQS Group

EQS Group is a leading international technology provider for Investor Relations, Corporate Communications and Compliance. More than 8,000 companies worldwide trust EQS's products and services to securely, efficiently, and simultaneously fulfil complex national and international disclosure and compliance requirements, and to reach stakeholders globally.

The EQS COCKPIT, a cloud-based platform, digitally maps the workflows of IR, Communications and Compliance Officers, communicates with the company's website, and distributes company releases via one of the most important global newswires. With additional products such as websites, IR tools, digital reports, and webcasting solutions, EQS Group is a digital single source provider.

EQS Group was founded in Munich, Germany in 2000 and has developed from a start-up to an international group with offices in the world's key financial markets. The group employs around 400 professionals globally.

Contact:

André Marques

Head of Investor Relations

Tel.: +49 89-21029833

Mobile: +49 175-5250009

Email.:[email protected]

 

 

 

15.11.2017 Dissemination of a Corporate News, transmitted by DGAP - a service of EQS Group AG.
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.

The DGAP Distribution Services include Regulatory Announcements, Financial/Corporate News and Press Releases.
Archive at www.dgap.de

 

Language:

English

Company:

EQS Group AG


Karlstr. 47


80333 Munich


Germany

Phone:

+49(0)89 210298-0

Fax:

+49(0)89 210298-49

E-mail:

[email protected]

Internet:

www.eqs.com

ISIN:

DE0005494165

WKN:

549416

Listed:

Regulated Unofficial Market in Berlin, Dusseldorf, Frankfurt (Scale), Munich (m:access), Stuttgart, Tradegate Exchange

 



End of News

DGAP News Service

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NRAFMMMMNKGGNZG

a d v e r t i s e m e n t