Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

EMED Mining Public (EMED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 19 September, 2013

EMED Mining Public

Resignation of CEO

RNS Number : 3897O
EMED Mining Public Limited
19 September 2013
 



19 September 2013

EMED Mining Public Limited

("EMED Mining" or the "Company")

EMED Mining Announces Resignation of CEO Harry Anagnostaras-Adams,

Rod Halliday Appointed Interim CEO

The Board of Directors of EMED Mining Public Limited (TSX:EMD, AIM:EMED) today announces that Company founder, Harry Anagnostaras-Adams has tendered his resignation as Managing Director and CEO of EMED Mining and will resign from the Board of Directors, effective immediately. The Board would like to thank Mr. Anagnostaras-Adams for his dedication, leadership and contribution to the Company during his tenure as CEO.  Mr. Rod Halliday, current CEO of EMED Mining subsidiary, EMED Tartessus, has been appointed interim CEO and Board member of EMED Mining while the Board conducts a search for a new CEO.  Mr. Jose Sierra, non-executive director of EMED Mining, has been appointed as the Chairman of EMED Tartessus.  Mr. Anagnostaras-Adams will remain a significant shareholder and option holder of EMED Mining and will remain Chairman of EMED Mining's affiliate, Kefi Minerals to focus on that company's development.

Mr. Anagnostaras-Adams tendered his resignation after the Company has made strong progress with the permitting process.  Mr. Anagnostaras-Adams has led EMED Mining to a strong position with regard to project planning, financing and team building.  The Board would like to express its continued confidence in the Rio Tinto Copper Project and the EMED Mining team and will appoint an appropriate new CEO to lead EMED Mining through the production stage of the project.

Mr. Anagnostaras-Adams said "As the Company moves into a phase of development and production, I have taken the decision to step down to allow the appointment of a new CEO with a skill set more appropriate to the future role.  I would like to thank shareholders for their continued support and look forward to the Company's transition into a major low cost European copper producer. 

EMED Mining is well placed as it approaches the production stage and I have full confidence in the ongoing team to take the project forward.  It has been a privilege to have worked with EMED and the entire Company's team, and to have the project advanced to its current state."

Mr. Ronnie Beevor, Chairman said "We would like to thank Harry for bringing EMED to this point in its journey to producer.  We wish him well in his endeavors with Kefi Minerals and look forward to EMED's continued progress and success"

        Enquiries

EMED Mining

Ronnie Beevor

+61 409326184

RFC Ambrian

Stuart Laing

+61 8 9480 2500

Fox-Davies Capital

Simon Leathers

+44 07976 686 985 

Bishopsgate Communications

Nick Rome

+44 207 562 3350

Proconsul Capital

Andreas Curkovic

+1 416 577 9927

                 

For further information on the Company's activities, visit www.emed-mining.com

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAGUGDCBSBBGXC

a d v e r t i s e m e n t