Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Digital Barriers plc (DGB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 12 October, 2017

Digital Barriers plc

Proposed disposal: Increased Shareholder Support

RNS Number : 3744T
Digital Barriers plc
12 October 2017
 

12 October 2017

Digital Barriers plc

 

Proposed disposal of Video Business

 

Increased Shareholder support

 

Digital Barriers plc (AIM: DGB) ("Digital Barriers", the "Company" or, together with its subsidiary undertakings, the "Group"), the specialist provider of visually intelligent technologies to the global surveillance, security and safety markets, announced on 9 October 2017 that it has conditionally agreed to sell the entire issued share capital of the Existing Group's Video Business to Volpi for a maximum aggregate consideration of up to £27.5 million in cash (the "Disposal").

A circular (the "Circular") containing, amongst other things, further details of the proposed Disposal and the notice of the General Meeting to be held at the offices of Osborne Clarke LLP, One London Wall, London EC2Y 5EB at 10.00 a.m. on 26 October 2017 was also posted to shareholders on 9 October 2017.

 

Defined terms used in the Circular have the same meanings in this announcement, save where the context provides otherwise.

 

Since the posting of the Circular, further commitments to vote in favour of the Resolution to approve the Disposal at the General Meeting have been received by the Company from Shareholders such that the updated position to that described in the Circular is as follows:

 

The following Shareholders have given irrevocable undertakings to vote in favour of the Resolution to approve the Disposal:

 

·      the Independent Directors in respect of their beneficial holdings amounting, in aggregate, to 11,222,677 Ordinary Shares, representing approximately 6.8 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of the Company;

 

·      Quantum Partners LP in respect of 8,121,686 Ordinary Shares held or managed by it, representing 4.9 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of the Company;

 

·      Henderson Global Investors Limited in respect of 8,684,489 Ordinary Shares held or managed by it, representing 5.3 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of the Company; and

 

·      Herald Investment Management Limited in respect of 15,329,712 Ordinary Shares held or managed by it, representing 9.3 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of the Company.

 

The following Shareholders have given letters of intent to vote in favour of the Resolution to approve the Disposal:

 

·      Schroders Investment Management Limited in respect of 33,115,609 Ordinary Shares held or managed by it, representing 20.1 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of the Company;

 

·      Invesco Asset Management Limited in respect of 8,502,010 Ordinary Shares held or managed by it, representing 5.2 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of the Company; and

 

·      Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) Limited and Lombard Asset Management (USA) Corp in respect of, in aggregate, 13,849,978 Ordinary Shares held or managed by it, representing 8.4 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of the Company.

 

Therefore, in total, the Company has received irrevocable undertakings and letters of intent to vote in favour of the Resolution to approve the Disposal from Shareholders holding in aggregate 98,826,161 Ordinary Shares, representing 59.8 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of the Company.

 

 For further information please contact:

 

Digital Barriers plc

Tom Black, Non-Executive Chairman

Colin Evans, Chief Operating Officer

 

+44 (0)20 3553 5888

Investec Bank plc (Financial Adviser, NOMAD & Broker)            

Andrew Pinder / Sebastian Lawrence / Patrick Robb

 

+44 (0)20 7597 5970

FTI Consulting LLP                                                              

Edward Bridges / Matt Dixon / Harry Staight

 

+44 (0)20 3727 1000

 

 

About Digital Barriers:

Digital Barriers provides visually intelligent solutions to the global surveillance, security and safety markets. We deliver zero-latency streaming and analysis of secure video and related intelligence over wireless networks, including cellular, satellite, IP mesh and cloud, utilising significantly less bandwidth than standard technologies.

Our rapidly-installed fixed and mobile solutions for covert, remote and wide-area deployments, as well as vehicle and body-worn applications, have been sold into more than fifty countries, and have been proven in some of the world's most demanding operational environments. We also provide advanced video content analysis and body scanning to identify safety concerns and threats in real-time.www.digitalbarriers.com


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DISGGGMUUUPMGMG

a d v e r t i s e m e n t