Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Creon Corporation (AMED)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 25 November, 2004

Creon Corporation

First day of dealings

Creon Corporation PLC
25 November 2004


Not for release in or into the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan.

25 November 2004

Creon Corporation plc

Placing and Admission to trading on AIM

Admission Document Published Today


Creon Corporation plc ("Creon" or "the Company"), the residential property
mezzanine finance company, is today admitted to trading on AIM.

The Company has raised gross funds of £1.493 million, partly by way of a placing
of new ordinary shares.   There are 6,125,000 shares in issue and Creon will
have a market capitalisation on admission of £3.0625 million at the placing
price of 50p a share.  Creon has also entered into an option agreement with
Forestdale Trading Limited, pursuant to which it will be able to call on an
additional £1.6 million of funds during the one month period beginning on 25
July 2005.

This Company will provide mezzanine finance to small and medium sized UK
residential property developers.  The business will be underpinned by the
experience of the Directors and of the members of its project manager, Creon
Equity LLP, who have had a wide-ranging involvement in this market.  The Company
will target property developers with demonstrable track records seeking to
finance developments of between £1.5 million and £5 million in an efficient and
affordable way.  It is proposed that the mezzanine funding will typically be
provided for investments of between £200,000 and £500,000 for periods of
approximately 12 -18 months.  The Directors will seek to spread the available
funds across a wide range of property developers.

Noble & Company Limited is both Nominated Adviser and Broker to the Company.
The solicitors to the Company are Memery Crystal and the accountants are BDO
Stoy Hayward.

Copies of the Admission Document are available during normal business hours on
any weekday (except public holidays) at the offices of Noble & Company Limited,
120 Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1AR for a period of one month from today.

Admission Statistics:

Number of Ordinary Shares in issue on Admission                       6,125,000

Market capitalisation on Admission                               £3.0625 million


Admission and dealings in the Ordinary Shares are expected to commence today, 25
November 2004



Enquiries:

Creon Corporation plc
Jonathan Freeman, Executive Director            Tel:         01600 750432

Noble & Company Limited                         Tel:         0131 225 9677
Alasdair Robinson

This announcement has been issued and communicated by and is the sole
responsibility of Creon Corporation plc and has been approved solely for the
purposes of section 21(2)(b) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 by
Noble & Company Limited ('Nobles'). Nobles is acting solely for Creon in
connection with the admission of the ordinary shares in Creon and no one else
and will not be responsible to anyone other than Creon for providing protections
afforded to clients of Nobles nor for providing advice in relation to the
admission.  Nobles is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services
Authority.

Prices and values of, and income from, shares may go down as well as up. This
announcement does not constitute or form part of, and should not be construed
as, an offer, invitation or inducement to purchase or subscribe for any
securities nor shall it or any part of it form the basis of, or be relied upon
in connection with, any contract or commitment whatsoever.  This announcement is
not intended to form the basis of any investment decision and any decision to
purchase shares to be issued or sold in connection with the admission should be
made solely on the basis of information contained in the Admission Document and
any supplements thereto to be issued in connection with the admission.  This
announcement does not constitute a recommendation regarding the securities of
Creon and does not constitute, and is not to be taken as constituting, the
giving of investment advice by Nobles.

This announcement and the information contained herein is not for publication,
distribution or release in or into the United States, Canada, Australia or
Japan.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange

a d v e r t i s e m e n t