Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Tuesday 12 September, 2017

Credit Suisse (Eur)

PLACING OF 13,659,376 ORD SHS IN TAV HAVALIMANLARI

RNS Number : 4647Q
Credit Suisse Securities (Eur) Ltd
12 September 2017
 

12 September 2017

 

For immediate release

 

NOT FOR PUBLICATION, RELEASE OR DISTRIBUTION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES, AUSTRALIA, CANADA, JAPAN OR ANY OTHER JURISDICTION IN WHICH IT WOULD BE UNLAWFUL TO DO SO. PLEASE SEE THE IMPORTANT NOTICE AT THE END OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT.

PLACING OF 13,659,376 EXISTING ORDINARY SHARES IN TAV HAVALIMANLARI HOLDING A.Ş.

 

TAV Havalimanlari Holding A.Ş. ("TAV" or the "Company"; Borsa Istanbul ticker: TAVHL) announces that Tepe Insaat Sanayi A.Ş. ("Tepe Insaat") and Sera Yapi Endustrisi ve Ticaret A.Ş. ("Sera Yapi") have sold 10,898,438 and 2,760,938 existing ordinary shares, respectively (together, the "Placing Shares") in the Company, representing 3.76% of the issued ordinary share capital of the Company (the "Placing"), at a price of TL 19.85 per share. The ultimate beneficiary of Sera Yapi is the family of Mr. Sani Şener, TAV Board Member and President & CEO.

 

Following the sale, the ownership interest of Tepe Insaat in the Company's issued ordinary share capital is 5.06% (18,375,414 shares), the ownership interest of Sera Yapi is 1.29% (4,681,519 shares), and the free float of the Company is 44.33%.

 

Under the terms of the Placing, Tepe Insaat and Sera Yapi have agreed not to dispose of further shares in TAV for a period of at least 270 days after the pricing date of the Placing without consent from Credit Suisse Securities (Europe) Limited, save for customary exceptions.

 

Credit Suisse Securities (Europe) Limited acted as sole bookrunner on the Placing.

 

The Company will not receive any proceeds from the Placing.

The Placing Shares, in all respects, rank pari passu with the Company's ordinary shares.



 

Important Notice

MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC ARE NOT ELIGIBLE TO TAKE PART IN THE PLACING. THIS ANNOUNCEMENT AND ANY OFFER OF SECURITIES TO WHICH IT RELATES ARE ONLY ADDRESSED TO AND DIRECTED AT (1) IN ANY MEMBER STATE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA, PERSONS WHO ARE QUALIFIED INVESTORS WITHIN THE MEANING OF ARTICLE 2(1)(E) OF EU DIRECTIVE 2003/71/EC (AS AMENDED BY DIRECTIVE 2010/73/EU TO THE EXTENT IMPLEMENTED IN THE RELEVANT MEMBER STATE) AND ANY RELEVANT IMPLEMENTING MEASURES (THE "PROSPECTUS DIRECTIVE"); AND (2) IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, PERSONS WHO (I) HAVE PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE IN MATTERS RELATING TO INVESTMENTS WHO FALL WITHIN ARTICLE 19(5) OF THE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS ACT 2000 (FINANCIAL PROMOTION) ORDER 2005 (AS AMENDED) (THE "ORDER"); OR (II) FALL WITHIN ARTICLE 49(2)(A) TO (D) OF THE ORDER OR (III) ARE PERSONS TO WHOM AN OFFER OF THE PLACING SHARES MAY OTHERWISE LAWFULLY BE MADE (ALL SUCH PERSONS REFERRED TO IN (1) AND (2) TOGETHER BEING REFERRED TO AS "RELEVANT PERSONS"). THE INFORMATION REGARDING THE PLACING SET OUT IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT MUST NOT BE ACTED ON OR RELIED ON BY PERSONS WHO ARE NOT RELEVANT PERSONS. ANY INVESTMENT OR INVESTMENT ACTIVITY TO WHICH THIS ANNOUNCEMENT RELATES IS AVAILABLE ONLY TO RELEVANT PERSONS AND WILL BE ENGAGED IN ONLY WITH RELEVANT PERSONS.

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT DOES NOT, AND SHALL NOT, IN ANY CIRCUMSTANCES CONSTITUTE A PUBLIC OFFERING, NOR AN OFFER TO SELL OR TO SUBSCRIBE FOR, NOR A SOLICITATION TO OFFER TO PURCHASE OR TO SUBSCRIBE FOR SECURITIES IN ANY JURISDICTION. The distribution of this announcement and the offering or sale of the PLACING SHARES in certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law. No action has been taken by TEPE INSAAT or SERA YAPI (OR ANY AFFILIATES THEREOF) or CREDIT SUISSE Securities (EUROPE) LIMITED or any of its affiliates that would, or which is intended to, permit a public offer of the PLACING SHARES in any jurisdiction or possession or distribution of this announcement or any other offering or publicity material relating to the PLACING SHARES in any jurisdiction where action for that purpose is required. Persons into whose possession this announcement comes are required by TEPE INSAAT, SERA YAPI AND CREDIT SUISSE Securities (EUROPE) LIMITED to inform themselves about and to observe any applicable restrictions.

WITH RESPECT TO THE MEMBER STATES OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA WHICH HAVE IMPLEMENTED THE PROSPECTUS DIRECTIVE (EACH, A "RELEVANT MEMBER STATE"), NO ACTION HAS BEEN UNDERTAKEN OR WILL BE UNDERTAKEN TO MAKE AN OFFER TO THE PUBLIC OF THE PLACING SHARES SOLD BY TEPE INSAAT OR SERA YAPI REQUIRING A PUBLICATION OF A PROSPECTUS IN ANY RELEVANT MEMBER STATE. AS A CONSEQUENCE, THE PLACING SHARES MAY ONLY BE OFFERED OR SOLD IN ANY RELEVANT MEMBER STATE PURSUANT TO AN EXEMPTION UNDER THE PROSPECTUS DIRECTIVE.

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT AND THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IS FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE OR FORM PART OF ANY OFFER OF, OR THE SOLICITATION OF AN OFFER TO ACQUIRE OR DISPOSE OF SECURITIES IN THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AUSTRALIA OR JAPAN OR IN ANY OTHER JURISDICTION IN WHICH SUCH AN OFFER OR SOLICITATION IS UNLAWFUL.

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS NOT AN OFFER OF PLACING SHARES FOR SALE IN THE UNITED STATES. THE PLACING SHARES HAVE NOT BEEN, AND WILL NOT BE, REGISTERED UNDER THE US SECURITIES ACT OF 1933, AS AMENDED (THE "US SECURITIES ACT"), OR UNDER THE APPLICABLE SECURITIES LAWS OF ANY STATE OR OTHER JURISDICTION OF THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AUSTRALIA OR JAPAN. THE PLACING SHARES MAY NOT BE OFFERED OR SOLD IN THE UNITED STATES UNLESS REGISTERED UNDER THE US SECURITIES ACT OR OFFERED IN A TRANSACTION EXEMPT FROM, OR NOT SUBJECT TO, THE REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS OF THE US SECURITIES ACT AND THE SECURITIES LAWS OF ANY RELEVANT STATE OR OTHER JURISDICTION OF THE UNITED STATES. THERE WILL BE NO PUBLIC OFFERING OF THE PLACING SHARES IN THE UNITED STATES OR ELSEWHERE.

THE PLACING SHARES HAVE NOT BEEN APPROVED OR DISAPPROVED BY THE US SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, ANY STATE SECURITIES COMMISSION OR OTHER REGULATORY AUTHORITY IN THE UNITED STATES, NOR HAVE ANY OF THE FOREGOING AUTHORITIES PASSED UPON OR ENDORSED THE MERITS OF THE PLACING OR THE ACCURACY OR ADEQUACY OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. ANY REPRESENTATION TO THE CONTRARY IS A CRIMINAL OFFENCE IN THE UNITED STATES.

No prospectus or offering document has been or will be prepared in connection with the PLACING. Any investment decision to buy securities in the PLACING must be made solely on the basis of publicly available information. Such information is not the responsibility of and has not been independently verified by TEPE INSAAT OR SERA YAPI (OR ANY AFFILIATE THEREOF) or CREDIT SUISSE securities (EUROPE) LIMITED or any of ITS affiliates.

CREDIT SUISSE secuities (EUROPE) LIMITED IS AUTHORISED BY THE PRUDENTIAL REGULATION AUTHORITY ("PRA") AND REGULATED IN THE UNITED KINGDOM BY THE PRA AND FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY, AND IS ACTING EXCLUSIVELY FOR TEPE INSAAT AND SERA YAPI IN CONNECTION WITH THE PLACING. credit suisse securities (europe) limited WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE TO ANYONE OTHER THAN TEPE INSAAT and sera yapi FOR PROVIDING THE PROTECTIONS OFFERED TO its CLIENTs, NOR will credit suisse securities (europe) limited be responsible FOR PROVIDING ADVICE IN RELATION TO THE PLACING OR ANY TRANSACTION, MATTER OR ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT.

In connection with the offering of the placing shares, CREDIT SUISSE Securities (EUROPE) LIMITED or any of its affiliates may take up a portion of the placing shares as a principal position and in that capacity may retain, purchase or sell for their own accounts such securities.  In addition they may enter into financing arrangements and swaps with investors in connection with which they may from time to time acquire, hold or dispose of the placing shares.  They do not intend to disclose the extent of any such investment or transactions otherwise than in accordance with any legal or regulatory obligation to do so.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IOEEAKNAFEAXEEF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t