Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Columbus Energy Res (CERP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 11 September, 2017

Columbus Energy Res

Re-negotiation of Convertible Security Funding

RNS Number : 3033Q
Columbus Energy Resources PLC
11 September 2017
 

Embargoed for release at 7.00am

11 September 2017

Columbus Energy Resources Plc

("CERP" or "Columbus" or the "Company")

 

Successful re-negotiation of convertible security funding agreement

 

Columbus Energy, the oil and gas producer and explorer focused on onshore Trinidad with the ambition to grow in South America, is pleased to announce that it has successfully renegotiated certain terms of its US$8.9million Convertible Security Funding Agreement ("Funding Agreement") with Lind Partners, LLC ("Lind"), announced on 7 December 2016.

 

Leo Koot, Executive Chairman of Columbus Energy Resources commented,

"We are delighted by Lind's continued support for the Company, management team and strategy, by agreeing to amend the terms of the Funding Agreement. The financial and corporate initiatives we have implemented to date across the Company to reduce our cost base and increase production through existing cash resources means that Columbus is still on track to being cash flow positive in Q4 2017.  

 

The amendments set out below will enable us to deliver further share value growth and to accelerate our work programme in Trinidad. We believe the amendment to the conversion price clearly highlights Lind's confidence in the business and suggests the previous price of 3p should be our share price's floor.  With the additional funds from Lind, we are implementing a number of operational opportunities to increase further production and revenues from existing fields, including field optimisation, well stimulation and the water-injection pilot for which the application has been submitted. The preparations for the water injection pilot programme B are in progress and we have already commenced water injection to establish interference between some wells associated with that application."

 

Terms of the Funding Agreement

On 9 December 2016, US$1.825m was drawn down by the Company (the "First Tranche"), repayable in cash over 24 months from the Company's free cashflow.  Repayments are up to date and as of 31 August 2017 the balance of the First Tranche is approximately US$1.344m, with all repayments having been made in cash to date.  Under the Funding Agreement, Lind currently has the right to convert some or all of the outstanding balance to equity at a conversion price of 3p per share.

 

On 10 September 2017, the Company executed the following value accretive amendments to the Funding Agreement:

·     Lind has agreed to increase the conversion price by 50% for the First Tranche to 4.5p per share from 3p per share upon completion of the deal.

·     The Company has granted Lind 17,992,308 shares, to be escrowed by Lind for at least six months from the date of issue (expected to be 23 September 2017).

·     Lind has agreed with the Company that it shall receive the repayment of its next First Tranche monthly instalment in September 2017 in shares, totalling 2,307,692 shares at a conversion price of 3p per share.

·     Lind has also informed the Company that it intends on exercising its exclusive right to increase the Funding Agreement by US$750,000 (the "Second Tranche"), with the funds to be provided to Columbus in Q4 2017.  The Second Tranche is to be repaid by the Company at a monthly rate of US$38,719 in cash or shares, with the Company exclusively determining the method of repayment on a monthly basis. 

·     Upon providing the Second Tranche, Lind will also be entitled to 7,692,308 share options, exercisable at a price 50% greater per share than the average share price for the 20 days prior to the date of award for a period of up to 40 months. 

 

Columbus intends on deploying the new funds on accelerating a number of operational opportunities to increase further production and revenues from its existing fields, including field optimisation, well stimulation and the water-injection pilots.

 

All other terms and conditions of the Funding Agreement will continue in full force and effect and un-amended.

 

- ENDS -

 

Enquiries:

Columbus Energy Resources

+44 (0) 203 794 9230

Leo Koot, Exec Chairman

Gordon Stein, CFO

 

 

 

Beaumont Cornish Limited

+44 (0) 20 7628 3396

Nomad and Joint Broker

 

Roland Cornish / Rosalind Hill Abrahams

 

 

 

VSA Capital

+44 (0) 20 3005 5000

Joint Broker

 

Andrew Monk / Andrew Raca

 

 

 

Camarco

+44 (0) 20 3757 4983

Public and Investor Relations

Georgia Edmonds / James Crothers

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGRLBLLFDKFLBBK

a d v e r t i s e m e n t