Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Wednesday 10 January, 2018

Citigroup Global Mkt

Result of Placing of Shares in OneSavings Bank plc

RNS Number : 4241B
Citigroup Global Markets Limited
10 January 2018
 

NOT FOR PUBLICATION, DISTRIBUTION OR RELEASE, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, CANADA, JAPAN, AUSTRALIA OR SOUTH AFRICA OR ANY OTHER JURISDICTION IN WHICH SUCH PUBLICATION, DISTRIBUTION OR RELEASE WOULD BE UNLAWFUL.

 

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS NOT A PROSPECTUS AND NOT AN OFFER OF SECURITIES FOR SALE IN ANY JURISDICTION, INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, JAPAN, AUSTRALIA OR SOUTH AFRICA.

 

PRESS RELEASE       

10 January 2018

 

Accelerated bookbuild offering of 24.3 million existing shares in OneSavings Bank Plc

Further to the announcement released on 9 January 2018, Citigroup Global Markets Limited ("Citi") and Credit Suisse Securities (Europe) Limited ("Credit Suisse") announce that funds managed and advised by J.C. Flowers & Co. LLC (the "JCF Funds") have sold approx. 24.3 million shares in OneSavings Bank Plc, representing approx. 10% of the share capital in the company. The shares were sold at 390 pence per share, equating to gross proceeds of approx. £95 million for JCF Funds.

The proceeds of the Placing are payable in cash on usual settlement terms, and closing of the Placing is expected to occur on a T+2 basis on 12 January 2018, subject to the satisfaction or waiver of certain customary conditions. Citi and Credit Suisse are acting as joint global coordinators and joint bookrunners in the transaction and N M Rothschild & Sons Limited ("Rothschild") is acting as the sole financial adviser to J.C. Flowers & Co. LLC on the transaction.

As previously disclosed, a number of existing shares in OneSavings Bank Plc held on behalf of the JCF Funds equal to approx. 9% of the number sold under the bookbuild process ("Investor Shares") have been distributed to certain investors in the JCF Funds ("Investors"). For the avoidance of doubt, these Investor Shares are separate and in addition to the shares sold under the bookbuild arrangements.

Lock-up commitments for the period from the closing of the transaction until the release of OneSaving's Bank's Preliminary Results for 2017, subject to certain customary exceptions, have been given by the JCF Funds.

OneSavings Bank Plc will not receive any proceeds from the transaction.

 

Enquiries:

Citigroup Global Markets Limited             

Alex Carter

Suneel Hargunani

John Sandhu

Robert Redshaw

+44 (0) 20 7500 5000

Credit Suisse Securities (Europe) Limited

George Maddison

Stephane Gruffat

Omri Lumbroso

 

+44 (0) 20 7888 8888

 

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE

 

This announcement is for information purposes only and shall not constitute or form part of an offer to buy, sell, issue, acquire or subscribe for, or the solicitation of an offer to buy, sell, issue, acquire or subscribe for any securities, nor shall there be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful. Any failure to comply with these restrictions may constitute a violation of the securities laws of such jurisdictions.

 

The distribution of this announcement may be restricted by law in certain jurisdictions and persons into whose possession any document or other information referred to herein comes should inform themselves about and observe any such restriction. The offer and sale of shares referred to herein has not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933 (the "Securities Act") or under the applicable securities laws of Australia, Canada, Japan or South Africa. Absent registration under the Securities Act or an exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act, the shares referred to herein may not be offered or sold in the United States of America, and subject to certain exceptions, the shares referred to herein may not be offered or sold in Australia, Canada, Japan or South Africa. There will be no public offer of the shares in the United States of America, Australia, Canada, Japan, South Africa or any other jurisdiction.

 

In member states of the European Economic Area which have implemented the Prospectus Directive (each, a 'Relevant Member State'), this announcement and any offer if made subsequently is directed exclusively at persons who are 'qualified investors' within the meaning of the Prospectus Directive ('Qualified Investors'). For these purposes, the expression 'Prospectus Directive' means Directive 2003/71/EC (and amendments thereto, including the 2010 PD Amending Directive, to the extent implemented in a Relevant Member State), and includes any relevant implementing measure in the Relevant Member State and the expression '2010 PD Amending Directive' means Directive 2010/73/EU. In the United Kingdom, this announcement is directed exclusively at Qualified Investors (i) who have professional experience in matters relating to investments falling within Article 19(5) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005, as amended (the 'Order') or (ii) who fall within Article 49(2)(A) to (D) of the Order, or (iii) to whom it may otherwise lawfully be communicated.

 

No prospectus or offering document has been or will be prepared in connection with the Transaction. Any investment decision to buy securities in the Transaction must be made solely on the basis of publicly available information. Such information is not the responsibility of and has not been independently verified by any of the JCF Funds, J.C. Flowers & Co. LLC, Citi, Credit Suisse, Rothschild and/or any of their respective affiliates.

 

Citi and Credit Suisse, which are authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority, are acting exclusively for OSB Holdco Limited and no-one else in connection with the offering. Citi and Credit Suisse will not regard any other person as its clients in relation to the offering and will not be responsible to anyone other than OSB Holdco Limited for providing the protections afforded to its clients, nor for providing advice in relation to the offering, the contents of this announcement or any transaction, arrangement or other matter referred to herein.

 

Rothschild, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom, is acting for J.C. Flowers & Co. LLC and no-one else in connection with the Transaction. Rothschild will not regard any other person as its client(s) in relation to the Transaction and will not be responsible to any person(s) other than J.C. Flowers & Co. LLC for providing protections afforded to clients of Rothschild nor for providing financial advice in relation to the Transaction, the contents of this announcement or any transaction, arrangement or other matter referred to herein.

 

In connection with any offering of the shares, each of Citi, Credit Suisse and any of their respective affiliates acting as an investor for their own account may take up as a proprietary position any shares and in that capacity may retain, purchase or sell for their own accounts such shares. In addition they may enter into financing arrangements and swaps with investors in connection with which they may from time to time acquire, hold or dispose of shares. They do not intend to disclose the extent of any such investment or transactions otherwise than in accordance with any legal or regulatory obligation to do so.

 

None of Citi, Credit Suisse, Rothschild, nor any of their respective directors, officers, employees, affiliates, alliance partners, advisers and/or agents accepts any responsibility or liability whatsoever for or makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the truth, accuracy or completeness of the information in this announcement (or whether any information has been omitted from this announcement) or any other information relating to OneSavings Bank or J.C. Flowers & Co. LLC or any of their respective subsidiaries or associated companies, whether written, oral or in a visual or electronic form, and howsoever transmitted or made available or for any loss howsoever arising from any use of this announcement or its contents or otherwise arising in connection therewith.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCBLMJTMBMMTFP

a d v e r t i s e m e n t