Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Friday 14 July, 2017

Chisbridge Limited

Update on Level of Acceptances and Offer Extension

RNS Number : 0554L
Chisbridge Limited
14 July 2017
 

NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN, INTO OR FROM ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OF THAT JURISDICTION

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT CONTAINS INSIDE INFORMATION

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

                                                                                                                                          14 July 2017

CASH OFFER

for

InterQuest Group plc ("InterQuest")

by

Chisbridge Limited ("Chisbridge")

Update on Level of Acceptances and Extension of the Offer to 1.00pm on 31 July 2017

1.   Introduction

On 18 May 2017, Chisbridge announced its intention to make a cash offer, with a loan note alternative, for the whole of the issued and to be issued share capital of InterQuest. The full terms of, and conditions to, the Offer and the procedures for acceptance were set out in the Offer Document published by Chisbridge on 1 June 2017.

Defined terms used but not defined in this announcement have the same meanings as set out in the Offer Document.

2.   Level of Acceptances*

As at 1.00 p.m. on 13 July 2017, Chisbridge has received valid acceptances in respect of 19,109,934 InterQuest Shares, representing approximately 49.61 per cent. of the issued ordinary share capital of InterQuest, which Chisbridge may count towards the satisfaction of the acceptance condition set out in the Offer Document (the "Acceptance Condition").

These acceptances include those received in respect of 16,444,266 InterQuest Shares (representing approximately 42.69 per cent. of the existing issued ordinary share capital of InterQuest) held by certain InterQuest Shareholders who had given an irrevocable undertaking and letters of intent in support of the Offer.

This figure includes the 12,546,262 InterQuest Shares, representing approximately 32.57 per cent. of the issued ordinary share capital of InterQuest, held by persons acting in concert with Chisbridge, which will also count towards the satisfaction of the Acceptance Condition.

*The total number shares issued by InterQuest has increased from 37,736,50 to 38,524,063 due to the exercise of options announced on 12 July 2017.

3.   Interests in relevant securities

As at the close of business on 13 July 2017 (the latest practicable date prior to the publication of this announcement), Chisbridge and the following persons acting in concert with it, had an interest in, a right to subscribe in respect of, or a short position in relation to certain relevant InterQuest securities. The nature of the interests or rights concerned and number of relevant InterQuest securities to which these apply are listed below:

Name

Number of InterQuest Shares held

Percentage of InterQuest Shares

Chisbridge

0

0

Gary P and Clare Ashworth

12,509,012

 

32.47

David C Bygrave

37,250

0.1

Save as disclosed above, as at close of business on 11 July 2017, being the latest practicable date prior to publication of this announcement, none of (i) Chisbridge, (ii) the directors of Chisbridge, or their respective related parties, (iii) (so far as Chisbridge is aware) any person acting in concert with Chisbridge, (iv) any person who has a dealing arrangement with Chisbridge or any person acting in concert with Chisbridge (a) is interested in, or has any rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of InterQuest, or securities convertible or exchangeable into InterQuest Shares, (b) has any short position (whether conditional or absolute and whether in the money or otherwise) in, including any short position under a derivative or any agreement to sell or any delivery obligation or right to require another person to purchase or take delivery of, any relevant securities of InterQuest or (c) has any borrowing or lending of any relevant securities of InterQuest (save for any borrowed InterQuest Shares which have been either on-lent or sold).

4.   Extension of the Offer and actions to be taken

Chisbridge announces that the Offer is being extended and will remain open for acceptance until the next closing date which will be 1.00 p.m. on 31 July 2017 (the "Final Closing Date").

InterQuest Shareholders who have not yet accepted the Offer and who wish to do so should take action to accept the Offer as soon as possible. Details of the procedure for doing so are set out in the Offer Document. The Offer Document is also available on the offer website at www.chisbridge.com.

Save as disclosed in this announcement, there have been no changes in the information disclosed in any document or announcement previously published by Chisbridge in connection with the Offer which are material in the context of that document or announcement and there have been no material changes to any of the matters listed in Rule 27.2(b) of the Code since the publication of the Offer Document.

5.   Procedure for acceptance of the Offer

InterQuest Shareholders who have not yet accepted the Offer are urged to do so by the following deadlines:

If you hold InterQuest Shares in certificated form (that is, not in CREST), you should complete and return the Form of Acceptance as soon as possible and in any event so as to be received by the Receiving Agent, Neville Registrars, no later than 1.00 p.m. on 31 July 2017.

If you hold your InterQuest Shares in uncertificated form (that is, in CREST), you should ensure than an electronic acceptance is made by you or on your behalf and that settlement is made no later than 1.00 p.m. on 31 July 2017.

Full details on how to accept the Offer are set out in the Offer Document, a copy of which is available on the offer website at www.chisbridge.com.

Shareholders with any questions relating to this announcement or the completion and return of the Form of Acceptance should telephone the Receiving Agent, Neville Registrars between 9.00 a.m. and 5.00 p.m. on Monday to Friday (except UK bank holidays) on 0121 585 1131. Calls to Neville Registrars are charged at standard geographic rates and will vary by provider. Calls from outside the UK are charged at applicable international rates. Different charges may apply to calls made from mobile telephones and calls may be recorded and monitored randomly for security and training purposes. The helpline cannot provide advice on the merits of the proposals nor give any financial, legal or tax advice.

 

Enquiries:

 

Chisbridge Limited

Gary Ashworth                                                                                       Tel: +44 (0)7909 912 800

 

SPARK Advisory Partners Limited (Financial Adviser)

Matt Davis / Miriam Greenwood                                                                Tel: +44 (0)203 368 3550 

 

Apart from the responsibilities, if any, which may be imposed on SPARK Advisory Partners Limited by the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, the European Communities (Markets in Financial Instruments) Regulations 2007 (as amended) or the regulatory regimes established thereunder or the Code, SPARK Advisory Partners Limited does not accept any responsibility whatsoever for the contents of this announcement or for any statements made or purported to be made by it or on its behalf in connection with the Offer, SPARK Advisory Partners Limited accordingly disclaims all and any liability whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise (save as referred to above) which it might otherwise have in respect of this announcement or any such statement.

SPARK Advisory Partners which is regulated in the United Kingdom by The Financial Conduct Authority is acting exclusively as financial adviser to Chisbridge and no one else in connection with the Offer. SPARK Advisory Partners will not be responsible to anyone other than Chisbridge for providing the protections afforded to its clients or for providing advice in relation to the Offer or any other matter referred to in this Announcement or otherwise.

The directors of Chisbridge accept responsibility for the information contained in this announcement. To the best of their knowledge and belief (having taken all reasonable care to ensure that such is the case), the information contained in this announcement for which they are responsible is in accordance with the facts and does not omit anything likely to affect the import of such information.

This announcement is for information purposes only and is not intended to, and does not, constitute or form part of any offer, invitation or the solicitation of an offer to purchase, otherwise acquire, subscribe for, sell or otherwise dispose of, any securities whether pursuant to this announcement or otherwise. The distribution of this announcement in jurisdictions outside the United Kingdom may be restricted by law and therefore persons into whose possession this announcement comes should inform themselves about, and observe such restrictions. Any failure to comply with the restrictions may constitute a violation of the securities law of any such jurisdiction.

Disclosure requirements of the Takeover Code

Under Rule 8.3(a) of the Code, any person who is interested in 1% or more of any class of relevant securities of an offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror (being any offeror other than an offeror in respect of which it has been announced that its offer is, or is likely to be, solely in cash) must make an Opening Position Disclosure following the commencement of the offer period and, if later, following the announcement in which any securities exchange offeror is first identified. An Opening Position Disclosure must contain details of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeree company and (ii) any securities exchange offeror(s). An Opening Position Disclosure by a person to whom Rule 8.3(a) applies must be made by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the 10th business day following the commencement of the offer period and, if appropriate, by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the 10th business day following the announcement in which any securities exchange offeror is first identified. Relevant persons who deal in the relevant securities of the offeree company or of a securities exchange offeror prior to the deadline for making an Opening Position Disclosure must instead make a Dealing Disclosure.

Under Rule 8.3(b) of the Code, any person who is, or becomes, interested in 1% or more of any class of relevant securities of the offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror must make a Dealing Disclosure if the person deals in any relevant securities of the offeree company or of any securities exchange offeror. A Dealing Disclosure must contain details of the dealing concerned and of the person's interests and short positions in, and rights to subscribe for, any relevant securities of each of (i) the offeree company and (ii) any securities exchange offeror(s), save to the extent that these details have previously been disclosed under Rule 8. A Dealing Disclosure by a person to whom Rule 8.3(b) applies must be made by no later than 3.30 pm (London time) on the business day following the date of the relevant dealing.

If two or more persons act together pursuant to an agreement or understanding, whether formal or informal, to acquire or control an interest in relevant securities of an offeree company or a securities exchange offeror, they will be deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3.

Opening Position Disclosures must also be made by the offeree company and by any offeror and Dealing Disclosures must also be made by the offeree company, by any offeror and by any persons acting in concert with any of them (see Rules 8.1, 8.2 and 8.4).

Details of the offeree and offeror companies in respect of whose relevant securities Opening Position Disclosures and Dealing Disclosures must be made can be found in the Disclosure Table on the Takeover Panel's website at www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk, including details of the number of relevant securities in issue, when the offer period commenced and when any offeror was first identified. You should contact the Panel's Market Surveillance Unit on +44 (0)20 7638 0129 if you are in any doubt as to whether you are required to make an Opening Position Disclosure or a Dealing Disclosure.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
OUPGGUGPMUPMPUW

a d v e r t i s e m e n t