Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Centrica PLC (CNA)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 14 November, 2017

Centrica PLC

Expansion of Connected Home business into Italy

RNS Number : 3486W
Centrica PLC
14 November 2017
 

14 November 2017

Centrica plc

 

("Centrica" or 'the Company')

 

Centrica plc today announces a significant expansion of its Connected Home business into Italy.

Centrica has signed a five-year partnership arrangement with Eni gas e luce, a leader in the Italian retail energy market with 8 million customers.

The partnership with Eni gas e luce is an important milestone in Centrica Connected Home's plan to expand its footprint into new geographies. The Hive portfolio of products and solutions for the home is already available in the UK, Ireland and North America. Thanks to this partnership, Eni gas e luce and Centrica will now develop the connected home market together in Italy.

The Hive product range is all controllable from the award-winning Hive app and includes the Hive smart thermostat which enables customers to manage their heating and hot water remotely. The full Hive range including the thermostat, smart lights, door and window sensors and smart plugs will be available to Italian consumers from 20th November.

Nina Bhatia, Managing Director of Centrica Connected Home, said:  

"Strategic partnerships are going to be increasingly important to the growth of Centrica Connected Home. We are delighted to announce we are working together with Eni gas e luce to bring millions of new customers our Hive range of products and solutions.

 

"Through our customer knowledge, insight and experience, we understand that people want more from their energy and services provider - they want to be in control of how they run their home. Our products and services enable customers to automate their homes, manage their energy and get peace of mind.

 

"This announcement marks the start of the expansion of Hive into Italy and other new markets during 2018."  

 

END

 

Contacts 

 

Media enquiries: 

Claire de Silva

[email protected]

+44 7557616130 (UK)

 

Investor relations:

 +44 (0)1753 494900 

 

The Hive experience and Centrica Connected Home  

The Hive smart home experience is focused on making everyday life a little easier, freeing people up to spend time doing the things they love. Through subscription-based plans, which include a mix of software, products and services, the Hive experience is designed to offer affordable, easy to use solutions, tailored around specific use cases to help make a difference in people's lives. The team behind the Hive brand is Centrica Connected Home, part of Centrica Consumer. Parent company Centrica plc plans to invest £500m in Connected Home by 2020; this includes taking the Hive smart home experience multi-market.  

 

 

Centrica plc

Centrica plc is an international energy and services company organised around two global customer-facing divisions, Centrica Consumer and Centrica Business, focused on the residential consumer and the business customer respectively. Centrica's areas of focus for growth are Energy Supply & Services, Connected Home, Distributed Energy & Power and Energy Marketing & Trading.  Centrica develops new and innovative products and services for customers globally and supplies more than 27 million customer accounts mainly in the UK, Ireland and North America through strong brands such as British Gas, Hive, Direct Energy and Bord Gáis Energy, supported by around 12,000 engineers and technicians.

 

Centrica plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange (CNA)
Registered Office: Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 5GD

Registered in England & Wales number: 3033654
Legal Entity Identifier number: E26EDV109X6EEPBKVH76
ISIN number: GB00B033F229

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGREALFDFDKXFFF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t