Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Carillion PLC (CLLN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 10 July, 2017

Carillion PLC

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 5229K
Carillion PLC
10 July 2017
 

                

 

 

10th July 2017         

2017 first-half trading update

Strategic review and management changes

 

H1 revenue expected to be similar to that in 2016 at approximately £2.5bn.

·      H1 operating profit lower than expectations primarily due to phasing of Public Private Partnerships (PPP) equity disposals, which are now expected to be in H2.

·      Strong work-winning performance, with £2.6bn of new work secured in H1 - £2.1bn in support services.

·      Progress made against strategic objectives set at full year results, with cost reduction underway and disposal of 50 per cent of the economic interest in the Group's business in Oman, Carillion Alawi, for an immediate cash consideration of £12.8m.

·      Deterioration in cash flows on a select number of construction contracts led the Board to undertake an enhanced review of all of the Group's material contracts, with the support of KPMG and its contracts specialists, as part of the new Group Finance Director's wider balance sheet review.

·      This review has resulted in an expected contract provision of £845m at 30 June 2017, of which £375m relates to the UK (majority three PPP projects) and £470m to overseas markets, the majority of which relates to exiting markets in the Middle East and Canada.  The associated future net cash outflows in respect of these contracts is £100m-£150m (primarily in 2017 and 2018).

·       s a result of the enhanced contracts review and the strategic actions below, reflecting difficult markets and exits from certain territories, Carillion is issuing revised full-year guidance, with revenue now expected to be between £4.8bn and £5.0bn and overall performance expected to be below management's previous expectations.  

Actions to reduce net borrowing

·      Deterioration in cash flows on construction contracts, combined with a working capital outflow due to a higher than normal number of construction contracts completing and not being replaced by new contract starts, means H1 average net borrowing is now expected to be £695m (Full year: 2016: £586.5m).

·      The actions the Board put in place in March 2017 to reduce net borrowing have been accelerated and further actions are being taken to reduce net borrowing including:

·       Disposals to exit non-core markets and geographies to raise up to a further £125m1 in the next 12 months.

·        Further annual cost savings to be quantified as part of the strategic and operational review.

·        Maximising the recovery of receivables.

·        2017 dividends suspended resulting in a cash saving of approximately £80m. 

 

Strategic and operational review

·      The Board announces today that it is undertaking a comprehensive review of the business and the capital structure, with all options to optimise value for the benefit of shareholders under consideration. An update on the Board's review of the business and capital structure will be provided at the Group's interim results, in September.

 

·       Significant actions already taken to reposition the business.

·       Exit from construction PPP projects.

·       Exit from construction markets in Qatar, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and Egypt.

·       Only undertaking future construction work on a highly selective basis and via lower-risk procurement routes.

[1] Includes £12.8m immediate cash consideration from the sale of Carillion Alawi

 

Philip Green, Non-Executive Chairman said, 

"Despite making progress against the strategic priorities we set out in our 2016 results announcement in March, average net borrowing has increased above the level we expected, which means that we will no longer be able to meet our target of reducing leverage for the full year.

 

"We have therefore concluded that we must take immediate action to accelerate the reduction in average net borrowing and are announcing a comprehensive programme of measures to address that, aimed at generating significant cashflow in the short-term.

 

"In addition, we are also announcing that we are undertaking a thorough review of the business and the capital structure, and the options available to optimise value for the benefit of shareholders. We will update the market on the progress of the review at our interim results in September.

 

"Richard Howson has stepped down as Group Chief Executive and from the Board with immediate effect and Keith Cochrane, previously our Senior Independent Non-Executive Director, will take over as interim Group Chief Executive, while a search is underway for a new Group Chief Executive.  We are fortunate to have had Keith as a Non-Executive member of our Board as he has considerable plc CEO experience.  Richard will stay with the Group for up to one year to support the transition."    

 

A presentation for institutional investors and analysts will be held today at etc.venues St Paul's, 200 Aldersgate, London EC1A 4HD starting at 08:30 today. The presentation will be webcast live on www.carillionplc.com and subsequently available on demand. A dial-in facility is also available on 0808 109 0700 (UK Toll Free) or +44 (0) 20 3003 2666 (Standard International Access) with a participant pin code of 110717. A replay facility will be available for 7 days on +44 (0) 20 8196 1998 with an access code of 9946232

 

The announcement contains inside information.  The person responsible for the release of this announcement on behalf of Carillion plc is Zafar Khan, Group Finance Director.

 

For further information contact:

Institutional Investors and Analysts

John Denning, Group Corporate Affairs Director

Kellie McAvoy, Head of Investor Relations

 

Media

Liz Morley - Bell Pottinger

Sam Cartwright - Bell Pottinger

 

tel: +44 (0) 1902 906333

tel: +44 (0) 1902 906333

 

 

M: +44 7990 003 314

M: +44 7818 877 040

 

Click on, or paste the following link into your web browser, to view the associated PDF document.

http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/5229K_1-2017-7-10.pdf

 

 

 

    

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTRMMBTMBMBMMR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t