Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Card Factory PLC (CARD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 11 January, 2018

Card Factory PLC

Trading Update

RNS Number : 5405B
Card Factory PLC
11 January 2018
 

11 January 2018

Card Factory plc ("Card Factory" or the "Group")

Trading update

A solid Christmas trading period

Card Factory, the UK's leading specialist retailer of greeting cards, dressings and gifts, is pleased to announce a trading update for the 11 months ended 31 December 2017. 

·      Total year-to-date sales growth of 5.9% (11 months ended 31 December 2016: +4.3%)

·      Strong year-to-date like-for-like store sales growth of 2.7% (11 months ended 31 December 2016: +0.4%), with solid performance over the Christmas trading period

·      48 net new UK stores opened in the period, with 50 net new stores expected by the year end

·      cardfactory.co.uk had a strong Christmas trading period from a low base

·      gettingpersonal.co.uk sales performance is broadly flat for the year to date

·      Continued margin pressure leading to expected underlying EBITDA for the year to be in the range £93.0-£95.0m

Recent trading performance

The Group delivered a solid level of sales growth in the Christmas period driven by a combination of like-for-like sales growth and new store roll out.  This has contributed to strong year-to-date like-for-like store sales growth of 2.7% (11 months ended 31 December 2016: +0.4%).

48 net new UK stores were opened in the period, bringing the total UK estate to 913 stores as at 31 December 2017.  In addition, the Group opened six new trial stores in the Republic of Ireland over the period.  Looking ahead to our next financial year ending 31 January 2019, the Group has a good pipeline of new store opportunities and we remain confident of continuing our historic opening rate of approximately 50 net new UK stores per annum.

cardfactory.co.uk, our transactional site, continues to grow strongly from a low base.  Including sales from cardfactory.co.uk, total Card Factory year-to-date like-for-like sales grew by 3.0% (11 months ended 31 December 2016: +0.5%).

Sales performance over the Christmas period at gettingpersonal.co.uk, our online personalised gifting business, was disappointing which has resulted in a broadly flat sales performance year to date. 

Across the Group, like-for-like sales growth has been driven primarily by lower margin non-card categories, such as gifts and dressings, with card sales stable year on year.  Given this, and the previously announced margin pressures being experienced by the Group, the Board currently expects underlying EBITDA for the current year to be in the range £93.0-95.0m.

The Group continues to be highly cash generative.

Karen Hubbard, Card Factory's Chief Executive Officer, said:

"As I approach my second anniversary with the business, it is pleasing to report that Card Factory has traded well through the competitive Christmas trading period with customers once again responding positively to our card and non-card ranges.  As a result, like-for-like store sales have improved in the year to date.

"As we have reported previously, the Group has faced significant cost pressures in the year; these, together with the further change in margin mix given the ongoing out-performance of lower-margin non-card categories, are reflected in our expected outturn. 

"We anticipate that the combined impact of foreign exchange and wage inflation in FY19 will result in £7-8m of additional costs; whilst we have plans to mitigate this impact as far as possible, we recognise that against this backdrop, any EBITDA growth for the year is likely to be limited. Looking further ahead, cost headwinds should ease unless there is a further dramatic shift in sterling.

"We believe that our market leading proposition, underpinned by our unique vertically integrated model, provides our business with significant competitive advantage."

 

Enquiries

Card Factory plc                        +44 (0) 203 128 8100

Karen Hubbard, Chief Executive Officer

Kris Lee, Chief Financial Officer

 

MHP Communications                +44 (0) 203 128 8100

                                                [email protected]

Simon Hockridge / Giles Robinson / Nessyah Hart

 

Preliminary results announcement

Preliminary results for the year ending 31 January 2018 will be announced on Tuesday 10 April 2018.  There will be a presentation for analysts at 9.30am at the offices of UBS, 5 Broadgate, London EC2M 2QS. Those analysts who wish to attend are requested to contact Nessyah Hart of MHP on the above number or at [email protected]  A copy of the presentation will be made available on the Card Factory investor relations website (www.cardfactoryinvestors.com).

Notes to Editors

Card Factory is the UK's leading specialist retailer of greeting cards, dressings and gifts. It focuses on the value and mid-market segments of the UK's large and resilient greeting cards market, and also offers a wide range of other quality products, including small gifts and gift dressings, at affordable prices. Card Factory principally operates through its nationwide chain of over 900 Card Factory stores, as well as through its online offerings: www.gettingpersonal.co.uk and www.cardfactory.co.uk.

The Group's clear strategy is focused on four pillars of growth:

-       continuing to grow like-for-like sales in existing stores;

-       continuing to roll out profitable new stores;

-       continuing to focus on delivering business efficiencies; and

-       increasing penetration of the complementary online market.

 

Card Factory commenced operations in 1997 with just one store and has expanded its store estate primarily through organic growth into a market-leading value retailer with a nationwide presence. The Group's stores are in a wide range of locations including on high streets in small towns through to major cities, shopping centre developments, out-of-town retail parks and factory outlet centres.

 

Since 2005, Card Factory has developed a vertically integrated business model with an in-house design team, an in-house printing facility and central warehousing capacity of over 360,000 sq. ft.  This model differentiates the Group from its competitors by significantly reducing costs and adding value to customers in terms of both price and quality, underpinning the Group's motto: "Trusted for quality and value to help celebrate everyone's life moments".

 

In the financial year ended 31 January 2017, the Group achieved revenue growth of 4.3% to £398.2 million (FY16: £381.6 million) and underlying EBITDA growth of +3.8% to £98.5 million (FY16: £95.0 million) at a margin of 24.7% (FY16: 24.9%).

 

Cautionary Statement

 

This announcement is based on information from unaudited management accounts and contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the financial condition, results of operations, and businesses of Card Factory plc.  These statements and forecasts involve risk, uncertainty and assumptions because they relate to events and depend upon circumstances that will occur in the future. There are a number of factors that could cause actual results or developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are made only as at the date of this announcement.  Nothing in this announcement should be construed as a profit forecast.  Except as required by law, Card Factory plc has no obligation to update the forward-looking statements or to correct any inaccuracies therein.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTBMMRTMBJBBAP

a d v e r t i s e m e n t