Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

bwin.party digital (BPTY)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 21 May, 2015

bwin.party digital

AGM Trading Update and Q1 2015 KPIs

RNS Number : 8528N
bwin.party digital entertainment
21 May 2015
 



 

 

 

21 May 2015

 

bwin.party digital entertainment plc

('bwin.party' or the 'Company')

 

AGM trading update and Q1 2015 key performance indicators

 

·    Total revenue1 up 6% versus the previous quarter but down 6% year-on-year to €155.3m (2014: €165.7m)

 

·    Nationally regulated and/or taxed markets represented 62% of total revenue
(2014: 56%); Mobile/touch represented 30% of gross gaming revenue (2014: 17%)

 

·    Cost savings of €15m per annum on-track for 2015 following completion of our technology integration, the sale of non-core businesses and more efficient, product-led marketing spend

 

·    Non-core asset disposal programme on-course to generate proceeds of between €30m and €50m2 in 2015, in-line with previous guidance

 

·    Full licence in New Jersey and access partner in Pennsylvania now secured

 

·    Current trading3: revenue up 6%, driven by sports betting that is up 25% year-on-year; business remains on-target for full year

 

·    Discussions with third parties now entering a further stage and the Board expects to reach a conclusion over the coming weeks

 

Commenting on today's announcement, Norbert Teufelberger, CEO said:

 

"The Group has delivered solid growth since Q4 2014 on the back of continued mobile expansion.  However, a lower than expected gross win margin in sports betting as experienced by other gaming operators and continued challenges in poker held back our year-on-year revenue performance during the first three months of 2015.  Despite slightly lower revenue and additional taxes, continued careful management of our costs and further operational efficiencies have meant that Group Clean EBITDA margins for the first quarter are ahead of the Board's expectations and also ahead of last year.

 

"In the United States, draft legislation is being considered in both California and Pennsylvania.  On the back of the strength of our US platform and existing partnerships (that now includes a market access partner in Pennsylvania), we believe that we are well-placed to secure a leading position in each of these markets should a suitable regulatory and fiscal framework be introduced.

 

"We are making good progress in respect of our non-core asset disposals and remain on track to meet the €30-€50m target2 for sale proceeds this year."

 

"In the period since the end of March, net gaming revenues are up 6% year-on-year, driven by sports betting that is up 25% year-on-year.  Given our expanding mobile footprint, increased focus on the core business and the associated programme of operational efficiencies, we remain on-track for the full year."



Consolidated Key Performance Indicators (excluding Other Revenues)

 

Three months to 31 March

2015

% change

% change

2014



versus

versus




Q4 2014

Q1 2014


Active player days (m)

12.4

(3%)

(11%)

14.0

Daily average players (000)

137.8

(1%)

(11%)

155.6

Yield per active player day (€)

10.9

7%

(2%)

11.1

Yield per unique active player in the quarter (€)

137.8

4%

1%

135.9

Real money sign-ups (000)

194.6

14%

(11%)

219.0

Unique active players during the period (000)

982.6

0%

(14%)

1,143.5

Average net daily revenue (€000)

1,504.4

6%

(13%)

1,726.6

 

Average daily net revenue was down 13% year-on-year due to lower than expected gross win margins in sports betting, continued declines in poker and the introduction of VAT to certain gaming activities across the EU with effect from 1 January 2015.  However, a strong performance from our non-core activities meant that total revenue overall was down 6% year-on-year but up 6% versus the previous quarter.

 

Sports betting

The amount wagered was up strongly with a 9% uplift year-on-year. However, as experienced elsewhere in the sector, unfavourable football results in the period meant that the gross win margin at 8.7% was 160 basis points lower than last year (2014: 10.3%) and as a result net revenue was down 10% to €58.0m (2014: €64.7m).

 

The steady stream of new product launches on mobile has meant that we have continued to see good growth in the take-up of our sports offer through this channel that represented 41% of total sports betting gross gaming revenue in the period (2014: 26%).  While revenue growth through mobile and touch grew by 44% year-on-year, this was held back by the lower gross win margin versus last year.

 

Casino & other games

Amounts wagered grew by 1% to €1,723.0m (2014: €1,707.2m) with an increase from sports betting customers being offset by lower VIP activity and reduced cross-sell volumes from poker.  The resultant change in mix of games being played coupled with the application of VAT in certain markets meant that the gross win margin fell to 3.4% (2014: 3.8%) impacting our revenue performance in the period with net revenue falling by 11% year-on-year and 6% versus the previous quarter to €46.8m (2013: €52.6m).

 

Our focus on mobile development has resulted in a significant increase in the proportion of gross gaming revenue now coming through this channel - it was 21% in the first quarter versus 9% a year ago.  Our slider blackjack and slider roulette games are proving particularly popular for the bwin label and we are planning to roll-out similar games on certain of our other labels, where regulations permit, later in the year.

 

Poker

Our year-on-year performance for the first quarter confirms the challenging environment in European poker.  Net revenue was down versus the previous quarter following a marketing promotion in the UK and a change to the player reward programme that has been well received but which meant that there was an increase in bonus costs during the period.

 

Whilst our alliance with Dusk Till Dawn in the UK and the launch of our new marketing campaign have helped to contribute to a recent improvement in player trends, we still expect to see the normal pattern as we enter the seasonally quiet period of the year.

 

Bingo

Our UK bingo business, led by Foxy Bingo has remained strong in the period with new player sign-ups up by 24% year-on-year, particularly through the mobile channel.  This reflected the launch of a new marketing campaign in the UK that increased gross gaming revenue by 8% year-on-year.  Declines in non-core labels, some of which are no longer supported by the Group, held back the growth in net revenue to 1%.

 

Other revenue

Other revenue almost doubled versus the prior year to €19.9m (2014: €10.3m) and was up by 26% versus the previous quarter.  This was primarily due to a licensing deal in Asia signed by The World Poker Tour and strong growth at Kalixa that benefitted from the acquisition of PXP in May last year.  InterTrader also continued to perform strongly, driven by growth in its own licensed business, InterTrader Direct.

 

Kalixa has built and is now testing an innovative social mobile wallet solution for a major UK bank that is expected to go live in the coming weeks.  Together with other recent contract wins, Kalixa is continuing to establish its presence as a significant player in the digital payments arena.

 

Non-core assets

We are making solid progress in respect of our non-core asset disposals having realised our investment in NewGame Capital in February 2015 and completed the sale of our social gaming business in March 2015.  We remain on course to meet the €30-€50m target4 for total sale proceeds this year.

 

Update on consolidation discussions

The Company is now entering a further stage of discussions regarding proposals received from third parties. The proposals contain a significant element of share consideration and the Board, together with its advisers, is in the process of assessing the comparative merits of these along with other elements of the proposals. Whilst there can be no guarantee that these discussions will result in any transaction being completed, the Board expects to reach a conclusion over the coming weeks when a further announcement will be made.

 

Conference call - Thursday 21 May 2015

For analysts and investors there will be an opportunity to put questions to Philip Yea, Chairman, Norbert Teufelberger, CEO, and Martin Weigold, CFO, following the Annual General Meeting by way of a conference call at 2.00pm (British Summer Time).  The details of the call are as follows:

 

Dial-In No:

+44 (0) 20 3003 2666

Replay (available for 1 week):

+44 (0) 20 8196 1998

Replay passcode:

3789710

 

Contacts:

Investors
Peter Reynolds             +44 (0) 20 7337 0177
Media
Jay Dossetter               +44 (0) 20 7337 0134



 

Appendix

Key Performance Indicators

 

Sports Betting

Three months to 31 March

2015

% change

% change

2014



versus

versus




Q4 2014

Q1 2014


Active player days (m)

7.9

(5%)

(14%)

9.2

Daily average players (000)

87.8

(3%)

(14%)

102.2

Yield per active player day (€)

7.3

24%

4%

7.0

Yield per unique active player in the quarter (€)

89.4

20%

1%

88.2

Real money sign-ups (000)

114.0

6%

(10%)

127.1

Unique active players during the period (000)

648.5

(1%)

(12%)

733.8

Total net revenue (€m)

58.0

18%

(10%)

64.7

Average net daily revenue (€000)

644.4

21%

(10%)

718.9

Bet amount (€m)

738.9

4%

9%

677.7

Gross win margin

8.7%

10%

(16%)

10.3%

 

Casino & Games

Three months to 31 March

2015

% change

% change

2014



versus

versus




Q4 2014

Q1 2014


Active player days (m)

1.8

(5%)

0%

1.8

Daily average players (000)

20.0

(3%)

0%

20.0

Yield per active player day (€)

26.0

(1%)

(11%)

29.2

Yield per unique active player in the quarter (€)

175.0

(12%)

(14%)

204.0

Real money sign-ups (000)

9.6

10%

(29%)

13.5

Unique active players during the period (000)

267.5

7%

4%

257.9

Total net revenue (€m)

46.8

(6%)

(11%)

52.6

Average net daily revenue (€000)

520.0

(4%)

(11%)

584.4

Bet amount (€m)

1,723.0

(5%)

1%

1,707.2

Gross win margin

3.4%

0%

(11%)

3.8%

 

Poker

Three months to 31 March

2015

% change

% change

2014



versus

versus




Q4 2014

Q1 2014


Active player days (m)

2.6

(4%)

(30%)

3.7

Daily average players (000)

28.9

(1%)

(30%)

41.1

Yield per active player day (€)

6.5

(6%)

(2%)

6.6

Yield per unique active player in the quarter (€)

75.4

1%

(1%)

76.5

Real money sign-ups (000)

27.3

(1%)

(37%)

43.2

Unique active players during the period (000)

222.7

(10%)

(30%)

318.8

Total net revenue (€m)

16.8

(9%)

(31%)

24.4

Average net daily revenue (€000)

186.7

(7%)

(31%)

271.1

 

Bingo

Three months to 31 March

2015

% change

% change

2014



versus

versus




Q4 2014

Q1 2014


Active player days (m)

1.3

0%

(13%)

1.5

Daily average players (000)

14.4

2%

(14%)

16.7

Yield per active player day (€)

10.6

6%

16%

9.1

Yield per unique active player in the quarter (€)

111.6

3%

29%

86.2

Real money sign-ups (000)

43.7

57%

24%

35.2

Unique active players during the period (000)

123.7

3%

(22%)

159.0

Total net revenue (€m)

13.8

6%

1%

13.7

Average net daily revenue (€000)

153.3

8%

1%

152.2

 



1 Includes net revenue from gaming operations together with revenue from network services, Kalixa, social gaming, software services, domain sales, World Poker Tour, Winners (retail) and InterTrader.com

2 Excluding Kalixa

3 The period 1 April 2015 to 13 May 2015

4 Excluding Kalixa


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTSELESSFISELI

a d v e r t i s e m e n t