Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

BlueRock DiamondsPLC (BRD)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 10 August, 2017

BlueRock DiamondsPLC

Placing and Subscription raises £860,000

RNS Number : 6221N
BlueRock Diamonds PLC
10 August 2017
 

10 August 2017

BlueRock Diamonds PLC

("BlueRock" or the "Company" or "BRD")

 

Placing and Subscription raises £860,000

 

BlueRock Diamonds plc, the AIM listed diamond mining company which owns and operates the Kareevlei Diamond mine in the Kimberley region of South Africa, is pleased to announce that it has raised an aggregate of £860,000 (before expenses) via the issue of 68,800,000 new ordinary shares of 1 pence each in the capital of the Company (the "New Shares") through a placing and subscription at a price of 1.25 pence per New Share (the "Fundraising").

 

The funds will be used to further develop mining operations at Kareevlei Mine. 

 

The Company's blast programme, at the Kareevlei Mine, has now completed the removal of the calcrete cap (at a level of 0m to approximately 10m) from the entire kimberlite pipe and by mid-August 2017, the Company will have completed the blasting and processing of the entire first level of Kimberlite (10m to 20m) which comprised calcretised kimberlite.  Thereafter, the Company will blast the lower level kimberlite where test results indicate a marked increase in grade is expected which should allow the mine to move into operational profitability.  

 

Production continues to improve with the Company having achieved 20,000 tonnes of production during July 2017.  August 2017 has started well and it is hoped that there will be an increase on July's tonnage.

 

The Company continues to evaluate the whole area covered within the 3,000 hectares of the Mining Right and will shortly be test drilling at a minimal cost certain anomalies that have been identified.  Once confident that current operations are operating as expected, it is the board's intention to explore further on the current site (which has a total of five identified kimberlite pipes) and to commence the bulk sampling work on project Jubilee.

 

Adam Waugh stated: "These funds will enable us to complete some minor modifications to our plant designed to increase production volumes further and provide the working capital to put us in a position to achieve our short term goal of 25,000 tonnes production per month.  We will soon be mining the sub 20 metre level of Kimberlite where we expect to see an uplift in our grade of diamonds recovered and a move to profitable mining. This will put us in a good position to optimise our known resource at Kareevlei and explore new opportunities. We look forward to providing further updates in due course."

 

Extension of loan facility

As previously announced on 20 July 2017, the Company has now confirmed that each of Tim Leslie, Mark Poole and Segar Properties (Hyde Park) Limited, a company wholly owned by Paul Beck, have extended the maturity date of the six-month loan facility of up to £150,000 (which has been fully drawn) entered into on 15 March 2017 (the "March loan") from the current maturity date of 15 September 2017 such that it will now mature on 31 December 2017. As previously indicated each of Tim Leslie and Segar Properties (Hyde Park) Limited have each provided a further £20,000 such that the total March Loan facility has increased to up to £190,000. The March Loan carries a coupon of 10% per annum, payable at the end of the term and contains no conversion provisions.

 

Director Dealings and Related Party Transaction

Adam Waugh, Chief Executive Officer of the Company has agreed to subscribe for 4,000,000 New shares in the Fundraising. Adam Waugh is considered to be a "related party" as defined under the AIM Rules and accordingly, their participation in the Fundraising constitutes a related party transaction for the purposes of Rule 13 of the AIM Rules.

 

The Directors independent of the Fundraising, consider, having consulted with the Company's nominated adviser, SP Angel, that the terms of Adam Waugh's participation in the Fundraising are fair and reasonable insofar as the Company's shareholders are concerned.

 

In connection with the Extension of Loan Facility each of Tim Leslie and Paul Beck, as Directors of the Company, and Mark Poole, as a substantial shareholder in the Company, are considered to be "related parties" as defined under the AIM Rules and accordingly, the Extension of the Loan Facility constitutes a related party transaction for the purposes of Rule 13 of the AIM Rules.

 

The Directors independent of the March Loan extension, consider, having consulted with the Company's nominated adviser, SP Angel, that the terms of the Extension of Loan Facility provided by Tim Leslie, Segar Properties (Hyde Park) Limited  and Mark Poole are fair and reasonable insofar as the Company's shareholders are concerned.

 

Details of the Fundraising

Application will be made for the New Shares, which will rank pari passu with the existing Ordinary Shares, to be admitted to trading on AIM ("Admission"). It is expected that Admission will become effective and dealings will commence on or around 15 August 2017.

Total Voting Rights

Following the issue of the New Shares, the issued share capital of the Company will consist of 136,709,580 Ordinary Shares. No shares were held in treasury at the date of this announcement. The total current voting rights in the Company are therefore 136,709,580.

The above total current voting rights number is the figure which may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculation by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in the Company.

Market Abuse Regulation (MAR) Disclosure

Certain information contained in this announcement would have been deemed inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 until the release of this announcement.

For further information, please contact: 

BlueRock Diamonds plc

Adam Waugh, CEO

 

[email protected]

 

SP Angel (NOMAD and Broker)

Stuart Gledhill

Lindsay Mair

 

+44 (0)20 3470 0470

 

Yellow Jersey (PR and IR)

Felicity Winkles

Joe Burgess

Katie Bairsto

+44 (0) 7769 325254

 

 

About BlueRock Diamonds plc (AIM: BRD)

BlueRock is a diamond mining company with activities in the Kimberley region of South Africa. BlueRock own a diamond processing plant and the mining right over the Kareevlei Tenements in South Africa.

 

NOTIFICATION AND PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF TRANSACTIONS BY PERSONS DISCHARGING MANAGERIAL RESPONSIBILITIES AND PERSONS CLOSELY ASSOCIATED WITH THEM

1.     

Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated

a)

Name:

Adam Waugh

2.     

Reason for the notification

a)

Position/status:

Chief Executive Officer

b)

Initial notification/Amendment:

Initial notification

3.     

Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor

a)

Name:

BlueRock Diamonds plc

b)

LEI:

213800LVSJ2RNI3SSN92

4.     

Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted

a)

Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument:

Identification code:

Ordinary shares of 1 pence each

 GB00B84H1764

b)

Nature of the transaction:

Participation in the Fundraising

c)

Price(s) and volume(s):

 

Price(s)

Volume(s)

1.25p

4,000,000

 

d)

Aggregated information:

Aggregated volume:

Price:

Single transaction as in 4 c) above

Price(s)

Volume(s)

1.25p

4,000,000

 

e)

Date of the transaction:

10 August 2017

f)

Place of the transaction:

Outside a trading venue

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCPMMFTMBMBMFR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t