Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Blenheim Natural Res (BNR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 14 September, 2017

Blenheim Natural Res

Investment in Kalahari Key Mineral Exploration

RNS Number : 6940Q
Blenheim Natural Resources PLC
14 September 2017
 

14 September 2017

BLENHEIM NATURAL RESOURCES PLC

 

("Blenheim" or the "Company")

Investment in Kalahari Key Mineral Exploration (Pty) Ltd

 

Blenheim is pleased to announce that it has conditionally agreed to subscribe for 2,500 ordinary shares in the capital of Kalahari Key Mineral Exploration (Pty) Ltd ("KKME"), ("KKME Shares"),  representing 20 per cent. of the issued share capital of KKME, at a price of US$52 per KKME Share, for a total cash subscription of $130,000 (the "Subscription").

 

KKME, a company incorporated in Botswana, was founded by Dr Roger Key MBE to explore for base and precious metals, notably nickel and platinum group elements, in a feeder/shear zone through the centre of the Molopo Farms Complex in southern Botswana.

 

Blenheim's Chairman, Chris Ells, commented: "KKME is applying a new exploration model to the Molopo Farms Complex, which has tremendous potential for nickel and platinum group elements. Early work by KKME in reinterpreting existing data over KKME's licences in the interpreted feeder/shear zone of the complex has been very positive. Dr Roger Key is a well-respected geologist in Africa and we are pleased to be making this strategic investment. The funds invested by Blenheim will be used to carry out ground geophysical and geochemical surveys over the priority targets and to design an initial drill programme."

 

Investment Agreement

 

Blenheim has entered into an investment agreement with KKME (the "Investment Agreement"), under which the Company has agreed to subscribe for 2,500 KKME Shares representing 20 per cent. of the issued share capital of KKME, subject to certain conditions precedent.

 

The Investment Agreement also gives Blenheim the right, within two years, to subscribe for 2,500 additional new KKME Shares at the same subscription price of US$52 per KKME Share ("Additional KKME Subscription Shares"). If Blenheim takes up its right to subscribe for the Additional KKME Subscription Shares, and assuming that no further KKME Shares are issued prior to that date, then Blenheim's enlarged shareholding in KKME would represent 33.33 per cent. of the then issued share capital of KKME.

 

The Investment Agreement gives Blenheim the right to appoint up to two directors to the board of KKME as long as it holds more than 15 per cent. of the issued share capital of KKME. Should Blenheim's interest fall to below 15 per cent. but remain above 5 per cent. of the issued share capital of KKME, the Company will be entitled to appoint one representative director to the board of KKME. KKME has agreed that its board will not exceed five members at any time, unless agreed in advance with Blenheim.

 

Completion of the Subscription is conditional, inter alia, upon (i) KKME providing Blenheim with an exploration plan, a legal opinion on KKME's good standing and a due diligence report to a satisfactory standard concerning its prospecting licences; (ii) receipt of any necessary approvals for the Subscription from the regulatory authorities of the Republic of Botswana; and (iii) a shareholders agreement between the existing shareholders of KKME and Blenheim being delivered in agreed form, by 15 October 2017, unless the conditions are waived by Blenheim. The Investment Agreement also stipulates certain reserved KKME corporate matters which will require Blenheim's agreement.

 

The Molopo Farms Complex

 

The Molopo Farms Complex ("MFC") is a large, layered ultrabasic/basic intrusion covering more than 13,000 km2 in southern Botswana and adjacent parts of the Republic of South Africa. The MFC is completely covered by up to 200 m of Kalahari Formation superficial sediments which obscure the underlying Proterozoic geology. Geological interpretation of the MFC was initially based on the results from a UK-Botswana cooperation project (Gould et al., 1987), which included the drilling of 46 boreholes, and on information submitted by exploration companies to the Botswana Geological Survey (recently renamed as the Botswana Geoscience Institute). However, a regional high resolution airborne magnetic survey in the 1990s together with geological information from several hundred water boreholes provided more detail on the MFC'S geology including the identification of a probable feeder zone.

 

The MFC is related in age and geological setting to the Bushveld Complex of South Africa. Previous mineral exploration of the MFC focused primarily on finding platinum-group element ("PGE") mineralisation comparable to that found in the Bushveld Complex. However, KKME's recent re-interpretation of existing data has indicated that the best targets may be nickel-PGE mineralisation in the feeder/shear zone, as at the Voisey's Bay complex in Canada or the Fraser Range complex in Australia. 

 

KKME

 

KKME holds two prospecting licences (PL310/2016 and PL311/2016), granted on 30 November 2016, within the MFC which cover a large part of the targeted feeder/shear zone through the middle of the MFC area.  The prospecting licences grant the holder exclusive rights for an initial period of three years to prospect for all metals within the licence areas, and may be renewed for a further two periods of two years each, provided a reduction by 50% of the licence area is made at each renewal. When prospecting yields positive results, the Botswanan mining regime allows the licence holder to apply for a mining lease, which allows a company to carry out mining activities. Mining leases can be issued only to a prospecting license holder.

 

The mining fiscal regime in Botswana comprises a combination of corporate income taxes and a royalty-based tax. Current royalty rates are 10% for precious stones, 5% for precious metals and 3% for other minerals, calculated on the gross market value of mine gate sales. In 2016, Botswana was ranked 12 out of 104 countries in the Fraser Institute's global mining survey and 70 out of 190 countries in the World Bank's 'Ease of Doing Business' survey.

 

KKME has already completed some re-logging and re-analysis of existing data from previous exploration work.  KKME intends to use the proceeds of the subscription for the purposes of ground geophysics and geochemistry surveys, detailed modelling of the feeder/sheer zone and to design an initial drill programme.  KKME reported a loss before and after tax of approximately BWP 337k (approximately £25k) for the 30 months to 30 April 2017 and it had net assets at 30 April 2017 of approximately BWP 424k (approximately £32k).

 

KKME's CEO Dr Roger Key has a wealth of relevant exploration experience. After taking a BSc and PhD in geology and geochemistry from the University of Liverpool, Dr Key worked in Botswana and then joined the British Geological Survey in 1974, working for 40 years in scientific and management roles on projects in Scotland and throughout Africa.  Dr Key is the author of important geoscientific papers on the Central African Copperbelt in Zambia and the geology of Botswana, Kenya, Mauritania, Madagascar, Mozambique, Nigeria and Tanzania, as well as giving advice to mineral exploration companies working in some of these countries and in Liberia.  He founded KKME in November 2014.

 

 

 

Ends

 

For further information please contact:

 

Chris Ells

Blenheim Natural Resources Plc

+44 (0) 1622 844601

 

 

 

Colin Aaronson/Jamie Barklem/ Daniel Bush

Grant Thornton UK LLP

+44 (0) 20 7383 5100

 

 

 

Nick Emerson

SI Capital Ltd

+44 (0)1483 413500

Lucy Williams / Duncan Vasey

Peterhouse Corporate Finance Limited

+44 (0) 20 7469 0932

Nick Bealer

Cornhill Capital Limited

+44 (0) 20 7710 9610

 

 

The information contained within this announcement is deemed to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulations (EU) No. 596/2014. Upon the publication of this announcement, this inside information is now considered to be in the public domain.

 

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQBCGDCDUBBGRX

a d v e r t i s e m e n t