Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Blenheim Natural Res (BNR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 27 April, 2017

Blenheim Natural Res

Conditional placing to raise £1 million

RNS Number : 4727D
Blenheim Natural Resources PLC
27 April 2017
 

27 April 2017

Blenheim Natural Resources Plc

("Blenheim" or the "Company")

Conditional Placing to Raise £1,000,000 and buy back of deferred shares

Granting of Prospecting Licence for Menianbala in Southern Mali to prospective investee company, Nashwan

Appointment of Technical Consultants

The Company is pleased to announce that it has raised a total of £1,000,000 before expenses through a conditional placing of 222,222,222 ordinary shares of 0.1 pence each in the capital of the Company ("Ordinary Shares") at a price of 0.45 pence per Ordinary Share (the "Placing Price"), subject to the  approval of the resolutions granting the directors the authority to issue securities on a non-pre-emptive basis, to be put to shareholders at the Company's general meeting on 28 April 2017 (the "Placing"). The Placing Price represents a discount of 14.3 per cent to the middle market closing price of the Company's Ordinary Shares on 26 April 2017.

The Company will use £1 of the net proceeds of the Placing to buy back and cancel all of the deferred shares of £49 each in issue, pursuant to the authority granted by the shareholders at the Company's general meeting held on 7 February 2017.  The balance of the net proceeds of the placing will be used by the Company to make further investments in accordance with its investing policy, including to fund the cash consideration to acquire a 30 per cent interest in Nashwan Holdings Ltd ("Nashwan") (as set out in the Company's announcement dated 30 March 2017), and to provide Blenheim with general working capital.

In connection with the Placing, the Company has also agreed to issue 11,111,111 warrants over Ordinary Shares to Cornhill Capital Limited, the Company's joint broker (the "Broker Warrants"). Each Broker Warrant entitles the holder to subscribe for one Ordinary Share at an exercise price of 0.65 pence per Ordinary Share and will be exercisable at any time for a period of two years from the date of issue of Ordinary Shares pursuant to the Placing.

The Placing, which was oversubscribed, is conditional on and subject to, inter alia, the passing of the relevant shareholder resolutions at the general meeting of the Company to held on Friday, 28 April 2017. As announced on 30 March 2017, the completion of the acquisition of the 30 per cent interest in Nashwan is subject to, inter alia, shareholders granting the directors with the authority to issue and allot the share consideration by 30 April 2017.

In connection with the conditional investment in Nashwan, the Company has received notice from Nashwan that its application for a prospecting permit for Menianbala in Southern Mali has been successful. Menianbala is the second prospecting permit in the Bouguoni lithium pegmatite province of Mali to be granted to Nashwan. Nashwan has exploration licence applications pending over the areas covered by both the Menianbala and Djidje prospecting permits and Blenheim's investment in Nashwan is conditional upon Nashwan successfully being granted exploration licences over both its Menianbala and Djidje projects within 90 days of the date of the share purchase agreement, or by such other date agreed between the parties to the share purchase agreement.

Appointment of Technical Consultants

The Company is also pleased to announce the appointment of corporate and technical consultants Plutus Strategies ("Plutus"), to assist in the review and analysis of its current and potential future investments, particularly Blenheim's initial conditional lithium investment in West Africa.

As retained advisors, Plutus will work closely with the directors of the Company to advise on the Company's investment activities, providing technical input and analysis relating to the Company's investments, identifying potential new investment opportunities and assisting to evaluate future investment opportunities that may arise.

 

Blenheim's Chairman, Chris Ells, commented: "The Placing will provide Blenheim with the firepower to actively pursue its burgeoning pipeline of investment opportunities with particular emphasis on the lithium space in West Africa.

In addition, the appointment of Plutus will provide a key supporting role to the Board, helping to deliver the Company's investment strategy, including providing technical assistance in relation to the previously announced lithium investment opportunities. Plutus will complement the Blenheim team in evaluating and developing existing and potential projects, helping the Company to add and realise value for its shareholders."

 

Ends

For further information please contact:

Chris Ells

Blenheim Natural Resources Plc

+44 (0) 1622 844601

 

 

 

Colin Aaronson/Jamie Barklem/ Daniel Bush

Grant Thornton UK LLP

+44 (0) 20 7383 5100

 

 

 

Nick Emerson

SI Capital Ltd

+44 (0)1483 413500

Lucy Williams / Duncan Vasey

Peterhouse Corporate Finance Limited

+44 (0) 20 7469 0932

Colin Rowbury

Cornhill Capital Limited

+44 (0) 20 7710 9610

 

The information contained within this announcement is deemed to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulations (EU) No. 596/2014. Upon the publication of this announcement, this inside information is now considered to be in the public domain.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IOEEAXLKASAXEFF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t