Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

BlackRock World Mng (BRWM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 14 September, 2017

BlackRock World Mng

Portfolio Update

BLACKROCK WORLD MINING TRUST plc  (LEI - LNFFPBEUZJBOSR6PW155)
All information is at 31 August 2017 and unaudited.
Performance at month end with net income reinvested
One Three One Three Five
Month Months Year Years Years
Net asset value 8.3% 18.8% 41.9% 7.1% -8.1%
Share price 6.4% 17.3% 44.1% 0.1% -3.8%
Euromoney Global Mining Index 8.9% 20.1% 37.9% 17.3% 5.9%
(Total return)
Sources: BlackRock, Euromoney Global Mining Index, Datastream
At month end
Net asset value including income1: 442.72p
Net asset value capital only: 437.80p
1 Includes net revenue of 4.92p
Share price: 388.50p
Discount to NAV2: 12.2%
Total assets: £895.0m
Net yield3: 3.9%
Net gearing: 15.0%
Ordinary shares in issue: 176,455,242
Ordinary shares held in treasury: 16,556,600
Ongoing charges4: 1.10%
2 Discount to NAV including income.
3 Based on quarterly interim dividends of 3.00p per share declared on 4 May 2017 and 10 August 2017 in respect of the year ending 31 December 2017 and a final dividend of 9.00p per share in respect of the year ended 31 December 2016.
4 Calculated as a percentage of average net assets and using expenses, excluding finance costs, for the year ended 31 December 2016.
Sector % Total  Country Analysis % Total 
Assets  Assets 
Diversified 49.4  Global 65.8 
Copper 19.6  Latin America 11.1 
Gold 17.3  Australasia 10.7 
Silver & Diamonds 7.1  Other Africa 6.4 
Industrial Minerals 4.9  Canada 4.2 
Iron Ore 1.1  South Africa 0.8 
Zinc 0.8  Russia 0.5 
Aluminium 0.2  Kazakhstan 0.4 
Net current liabilities (0.4) USA 0.2 
-----  India 0.2 
100.0  Emerging Europe 0.1 
=====  Net current liabilities (0.4)
----- 
100.0 
===== 
Ten Largest Investments

Company
% Total
Assets
BHP 10.6
Rio Tinto 9.4
First Quantum Minerals 8.2
Glencore 8.1
Vale 7.0
Teck Resources 4.4
Lundin Mining 4.0
Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde 3.2
Newmont Mining 3.2
South32 2.6

   

Commenting on the markets, Evy Hambro and Olivia Markham, representing the Investment Manager noted:
Performance
Macroeconomic data points were mixed during the period with a confluence of factors keeping equity markets broadly flat (as displayed by a 0.1% increase in the MSCI World Index). China’s Purchasing Manager’s Index (PMI) recorded a reading of 51.7, up from 51.4 in July, whilst elsewhere, it was announced that US domestic inflation increased at its slowest pace since 2015, boosting expectations that the Federal Reserve will delay increasing interest rates. These supportive factors were offset by rising political tensions around North Korea’s nuclear program and negative investor sentiment around the upcoming European Central Bank meeting and speed of tapering of bond purchases. For the mining sector, performance was positive for the base metals during the month, with nickel, zinc, copper and aluminium increasing by 15.5%, 12.8%, 6.7% and 10.7% respectively.  Iron ore also saw positive performance, increasing by 4.5% during the month.
The mining sector finished H1 2017 reporting during the month, and the strong results announced evidenced a remarkable turnaround in the financial health of mining companies since the start of 2016.  Within 18 months, the mining sector has gone from the market believing it was on the brink of bankruptcy, back to strong profits, robust free cash flow and rising dividends having returned +99% over that period, as measured by the Euromoney Global Mining Index.  The key themes that emerged from the H1 reporting season were rising free cash flow, deleveraging and returning capital to shareholders, all fuelled by the significant improvement we have seen in mined commodity prices and costs of production.
Strategy and Outlook
The latest round of reporting highlights the remarkable turnaround in the financial health of the mining sector. For some time, we have been confident that January 2016 marked the bottom of the mining cycle as, back then, the market was concerned about a ‘hard-landing’ in China as well as mining companies’ stretched balance sheets. Today, balance sheets are in much better shape and given current commodity prices, we are optimistic about a continued recovery in share prices. The mining sector has among the highest free cash flow yield out of any global sector and given the improvement in balance sheets, we expect lower earnings volatility relative to the previous three years to help drive a re-rating.
Whilst the mining sector has performed strongly, we are only back at July 2014 levels and still a very long way below the peak in 2011. Mined commodity prices have surged above analyst expectations, with copper and iron ore at 3-year highs and zinc at a 10-year high for example, sparking fears of a pull back. However, importantly, mining shares are still pricing in commodity prices well below current spot prices.
We recognise that China remains the key risk for investors in the mining sector but believe that the Chinese administration has shown itself willing and able to step in with support to avoid a ‘hard-landing’ type event. Reform measures put in place by the government across a range of industries, including steel, coal and aluminium, to tackle pollution and excess capacity have been more effective than many expected and improved the profitability across a number of sectors, which we see as a key benefit in the longer-term. China should also benefit from a spillover effect from the wider improvements we have seen in global economic growth in recent months. Concerns mounted in Q2 2017 of this year that tighter credit conditions in the country could lead to a slowdown. However, economic data has continued to defy the sceptics and exceed expectations with, for example, China’s steel PMI data coming in at a 16-month high.
Meanwhile, commodity prices should also be supported by constraints on the supply side resulting from the underinvestment we have seen in the mining sector in recent years, with global mining sector capex down 66% since the peak in 2012. The key question for investors today is whether the mining companies can maintain the same level of capital discipline or will they slip back into bad habits? For now, we feel the pain of the recent down-cycle is still too fresh and rhetoric from management teams gives us optimism that the sector’s focus remains on shareholder returns.
All data points are in US dollar terms unless stated otherwise.
14 September 2017
ENDS
Latest information is available by typing www.brwmplc.co.uk on the internet, "BLRKINDEX" on Reuters, "BLRK" on Bloomberg or "8800" on Topic 3 (ICV terminal).  Neither the contents of the Manager’s website nor the contents of any website accessible from hyperlinks on the Manager’s website (or any other website) is incorporated into, or forms part of, this announcement.

a d v e r t i s e m e n t