Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

BlackRock Grtr Eur (BRGE)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 17 April, 2018

BlackRock Grtr Eur

Portfolio Update

BLACKROCK GREATER EUROPE INVESTMENT TRUST plc (LEI - 5493003R8FJ6I76ZUW55)
All information is at31 March 2018 and unaudited.

Performance at month end with net income reinvested
 

One
Month
Three
Months
One
Year
Three
Years
Launch
(20 Sep 04)
Net asset value (undiluted) -3.4% -3.6% 9.7% 33.7% 328.4%
Net asset value* (diluted) -3.4% -3.6% 9.7% 35.1% 328.8%
Share price -3.3% -5.9% 8.9% 29.2% 310.9%
FTSE World Europe ex UK -3.3% -4.7% 4.3% 27.8% 228.4%

* Diluted for treasury shares and subscription shares.
Sources: BlackRock and Datastream
 

At month end

Net asset value (capital only): 332.35p
Net asset value (including income): 334.42p
Net asset value (capital only)1: 332.35p
Net asset value (including income)1: 334.42p
Share price: 318.00p
Discount to NAV (including income): 4.9%
Discount to NAV (including income)1: 4.9%
Net gearing: 5.2%
Net yield2: 1.7%
Total assets (including income): £297.0m
Ordinary shares in issue3: 88,801,863
Ongoing charges4: 1.10%

1  Diluted for treasury shares.
2  Based on a final dividend of 3.70p per share and an interim dividend of 1.75p per share for the year ended 31 August 2017.
3  Excluding 21,527,075 shares held in treasury.
4  Calculated as a percentage of average net assets and using expenses, excluding interest costs, after relief for taxation, for the year ended 31 August 2017.

Sector Analysis Total 
Assets 
(%) 
Country Analysis Total 
Assets 
(%) 
Industrials 34.7  France 17.0 
Health Care 18.0  Switzerland 17.0 
Consumer Goods 13.0  Germany 13.7 
Consumer Services 10.3  Netherlands 12.1 
Financials 9.8  Denmark 11.8 
Technology 9.0  Sweden 8.1 
Basic Materials 3.6  Belgium 5.1 
Oil & Gas 3.3  Spain 4.8 
Net current liabilities (1.7) Finland 3.3 
-----  Russia 3.3 
100.0  Ireland 2.1 
=====  Israel 2.0 
Greece 1.4 
Net current liabilities (1.7)
----- 
100.0 
===== 

   

Ten Largest Equity Investments
Company Country % of
Total Assets
Unilever Netherlands 4.6
Safran France 4.4
Lonza Group Switzerland 4.1
Fresenius Medical Care Germany 4.0
Danske Bank Denmark 3.7
Novo Nordisk Denmark 3.5
Compagnie Financière Richemont Switzerland 3.5
Wartsila Finland 3.3
SAP Germany 3.3
Hexagon Sweden 3.2

Commenting on the markets, Stefan Gries, representing the Investment Manager noted:

During the month, the Company’s NAV decreased by 3.4% and the share price fell by 3.3%. For reference, the FTSE World Europe ex UK Index returned -3.3% during the period.

Continental European markets fell over the month as cyclical sectors, those more exposed to the economy, dragged the market down. This was a result of leading indicators, such as economic surprise and the European Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI), rolling over. Whilst we recognise the pull back in these indicators, we are cognisant this is from an elevated level and believe that the economic environment overall remains robust.

Politics played an important role during the month: Germany’s Social Democratic Party (SPD) membership approved entering a coalition with Chancellor Angela Merkel five months after the elections. In Italy, uncertainty rose in March when the country went to the polls. While the populist Five Star Movement received the most votes, the results led to a hung parliament, with no party or coalition winning enough votes to form a government.

The Company underperformed the market in March. Whilst stock selection was positive for performance, sector allocation detracted. As more defensive areas of the market, those less exposed to the economic cycle, proved resilient, the lower allocation towards utilities detracted from fund returns. The higher weighting towards consumer goods and industrials also detracted. Positively, the lower allocation towards financials, the worst performing sector in the market, aided returns.

Stock selection proved challenging within the health care sector where the Company saw holdings in Lonza, Straumann and Novo Nordisk detract from performance. Lonza saw shares fall as the market was disappointed by guidance provided by management in the first quarter, which was for flat margins based on higher operational switch over costs. We believe this is conservatism and results will likely exceed this guidance over the year.

Within industrials, a position in Safran detracted. Their results, released late February, led to a mechanical downgrade of growth based on accounting standard changes, which along with a broker downgrade based on Zodiac timing issues, weighed on the share price. The underlying economics of the company, however, remain strong.

A holding in Thales proved positive for performance, reporting strong numbers with full year orders 5% ahead of expectations. Free cash flow for the business proved robust, with 1.4 billion of operating cash flow versus 940 million expected.

A holding in Unilever aided returns as defensive names proved more resilient over the month. The company’s restructuring plan remains on track, which has begun to see greater recognition by the market.

At the end of the period the Company had a higher allocation than the reference index towards industrials, technology, consumer services and health care. A lower allocation was held in financials, consumer goods, utilities, telecommunications, basic materials and oil & gas.

Outlook

Whilst headline indicators, such as economic sentiment and PMIs, have rolled over in Europe, the environment remains robust. Unemployment continues to fall and inflation remains at bay, undershooting the European Central Banks’s (ECB) 2% target. Given the persistence of low inflation, we expect the ECB to remain relatively dovish and unlikely to embark on a rate rise programme until 2019. The narratives we hear from company management suggest the economic picture remains constructive and the expansion remains broad based. Staffing companies continue to see higher demands both in domestically led and export led industries and the order books of industrial companies are developing strongly. We therefore do not believe the economic make up of Europe has greatly changed over the quarter and continue to see opportunities for earnings growth across the market. Whilst the outcome of the Italian election has increased political uncertainty in the short term, we do not believe it will derail the European project. European equities continue to offer favourable valuation versus both other developed market equities and fixed income.

17 April 2018

ENDS

Latest information is available by typingwww.brgeplc.co.uk on the internet, "BLRKINDEX" on Reuters, "BLRK" on Bloomberg or "8800" on Topic 3 (ICV terminal).  Neither the contents of the Manager’s website nor the contents of any website accessible from hyperlinks on the Manager’s website (or any other website) is incorporated into, or forms part of, this announcement.


a d v e r t i s e m e n t