Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Bezant Resources PLC (BZT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 07 August, 2017

Bezant Resources PLC

Directors' Dealings and Issue of Equity

RNS Number : 2196N
Bezant Resources PLC
07 August 2017
 

 7 August 2017

Bezant Resources Plc

("Bezant" or the "Company")

 

Directors' Dealings and Issue of Equity

 

Bezant (AIM: BZT), the AIM quoted gold and platinum development company, announces the issue, yesterday, of, in aggregate, 12,359,642 new ordinary shares of 0.2 pence each in the capital of the Company ("Ordinary Shares") in satisfaction of certain accrued directors' fees and salaries which have been unpaid since 1 October 2016 as well as certain unpaid senior management and consultancy fees and salaries within the same period.

 

In order to conserve cash reserves within the Company as Bezant progresses its preparations for commencement of commercial production at its wholly owned Choco Project in Colombia in mid-August 2017, the Company's directors and certain members of senior management have agreed to receive new Ordinary Shares in lieu of their remuneration accrued for the period from 1 October 2016 to 31 July 2017. The conversion price has been determined as being the volume weighted average price of the Company's shares over the period from 1 October 2016 to 31 July 2017, being 1.2976 pence (the "Conversion Price"). The directors will therefore receive, in aggregate, 8,532,552 Ordinary Shares, as detailed in the table below (the "Director Fee Shares"). The Conversion Price represents a discount of approximately 1.7 per cent. to the Company's closing mid-market share price of 1.32 pence on 4 August 2017 (being the latest practicable business day prior to the date of this announcement).

 

Director

Position

Current holding

of Ordinary Shares

Shares issued in settlement of accrued fees and salaries

Resultant holding of Ordinary Shares

Percentage of the Company's enlarged issued share capital following Admission

Edward Nealon

Non-Executive Chairman

6,670,000

3,044,081

9,714,081

2.36%

Dr Bernard Olivier

CEO

1,057,800

3,044,081

4,101,881

1.00%

Laurence Read

Executive Director

138,600

922,349

1,060,949

0.26%

Dr Evan Kirby

Non-Executive Director

350,000

1,522,041

1,872,041

0.46%

 

In addition, certain unpaid fees amounting to approximately £49,660 due to senior management and consultants over the period are also being satisfied by the issue of, in aggregate, 3,827,090 Ordinary Shares at the same Conversion Price (the "Management and Consultant Fee Shares").

 

Application to trading on AIM

Application will be made for the, in aggregate, 12,359,642 Director Fee Shares and Management and Consultant Fee Shares to be admitted to trading on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange ("Admission").  It is expected that Admission will become effective and that dealings in the Director Fee Shares and Management and Consultant Fee Shares will commence at 8.00 a.m. on or around 14 August 2017.  Following Admission, the Company's total issued share capital will consist of 411,136,678 Ordinary Shares with voting rights. The Company does not hold any ordinary shares in treasury and accordingly there are no voting rights in respect of any treasury shares. The Director Fee Shares and Management  ans Consultant Fee Shares will be fully paid and will rank pari passu in all respects with the Company's existing ordinary shares.

 

On Admission, the above figure of 411,136,678 Ordinary Shares may be used by shareholders in the Company as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, Bezant under the Financial Conduct Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

 

Related Party Transaction

The issue of the abovementionned new Ordinary Shares in lieu of accrued fees and salaries to certain of the directors of the Company is considered to be a related party transaction for the purposes of Rule 13 of the AIM Rules for Companies. Accordingly, the independent director, being Ronnie Siapno, a Non-Executive Director of the Company, considers, having consulted with Strand Hanson Limited (the Company's Nominated Adviser), that the terms of the issue of the Director Fee Shares are fair and reasonable insofar as the Company's shareholders are concerned.

 

 

 

For further information, please contact:

Bezant Resources Plc

Bernard Olivier

Chief Executive Officer

 

Laurence Read

Executive Director / Communications Officer

 

 

Tel: +61 40 894 8182

 

 

Tel: +44 (0)20 3289 9923

Strand Hanson Limited (Nomad)

James Harris / Matthew Chandler / James Dance

 

Tel: +44 (0)20 7409 3494

Peterhouse Corporate Finance Limited (Broker)                   

Lucy Williams/ Duncan Vasey/ Heena Karani

 

Tel: +44 (0)20 7469 0930



Beaufort Securities Limited (Broker)

Elliot Hance

Tel: +44 (0)20 7382 8300

 

or visit http://www.bezantresources.com

 

 

The information contained within this announcement is deemed by the Company to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulations (EU) No. 596/2014. 

 

 

1.

Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated

a)

Name

Edward Nealon

2.

Reason for the Notification

a)

Position/status

Director of the Company

b)

Initial notification/amendment

Initial notification

3.

Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor

a)

Name

Bezant Resources plc

b)

LEI

2138008K9GRXDUVYVK15

4.

Details of the transaction(s):section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv)each place where transactions have been conducted

a)

Description of the Financial instrument, type of instrument

Ordinary shares of 0.2p each in the share capital of the Bezant Resources plc

Identification code

GB00B1CKQD97

b)

Nature of the Transaction

Receipt of Ordinary Shares in lieu of director fees

c)

Price(s) and volume(s)

Price(s)

Volume(s)

1.2976 pence

3,044,081

d)

Aggregated information

Aggregated volume Price

N/A (Single transaction)

e)

Date of the transaction

6 August 2017

f)

Place of the transaction

London Stock Exchange, AIM Market (XLON)

 

 

 

1.

Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated

a)

Name

Bernard Olivier

2.

Reason for the Notification

a)

Position/status

Director of the Company

b)

Initial notification/amendment

Initial notification

3.

Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor

a)

Name

Bezant Resources plc

b)

LEI

2138008K9GRXDUVYVK15

4.

Details of the transaction(s):section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv)each place where transactions have been conducted

a)

Description of the Financial instrument, type of instrument

Ordinary shares of 0.2p each in the share capital of the Bezant Resources plc

Identification code

GB00B1CKQD97

b)

Nature of the Transaction

Receipt of Ordinary Shares in lieu of director fees

c)

Price(s) and volume(s)

Price(s)

Volume(s)

1.2976 pence

3,044,081

d)

Aggregated information

Aggregated volume Price

N/A (Single transaction)

e)

Date of the transaction

6 August 2017

f)

Place of the transaction

London Stock Exchange, AIM Market (XLON)

 

 

1.

Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated

a)

Name

Laurence Read

2.

Reason for the Notification

a)

Position/status

Director of the Company

b)

Initial notification/amendment

Initial notification

3.

Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor

a)

Name

Bezant Resources plc

b)

LEI

2138008K9GRXDUVYVK15

4.

Details of the transaction(s):section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv)each place where transactions have been conducted

a)

Description of the Financial instrument, type of instrument

Ordinary shares of 0.2p each in the share capital of the Bezant Resources plc

Identification code

GB00B1CKQD97

b)

Nature of the Transaction

Receipt of Ordinary Shares in lieu of director fees

c)

Price(s) and volume(s)

Price(s)

Volume(s)

1.2976 pence

922,349

d)

Aggregated information

Aggregated volume Price

N/A (Single transaction)

e)

Date of the transaction

6 August 2017

f)

Place of the transaction

London Stock Exchange, AIM Market (XLON)

 

 

1.

Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated

a)

Name

Evan Kirby

2.

Reason for the Notification

a)

Position/status

Director of the Company

b)

Initial notification/amendment

Initial notification

3.

Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor

a)

Name

Bezant Resources plc

b)

LEI

2138008K9GRXDUVYVK15

4.

Details of the transaction(s):section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv)each place where transactions have been conducted

a)

Description of the Financial instrument, type of instrument

Ordinary shares of 0.2p each in the share capital of the Bezant Resources plc

Identification code

GB00B1CKQD97

b)

Nature of the Transaction

Receipt of Ordinary Shares in lieu of director fees

c)

Price(s) and volume(s)

Price(s)

Volume(s)

1.2976 pence

1,522,041

d)

Aggregated information

Aggregated volume Price

N/A (Single transaction)

e)

Date of the transaction

6 August 2017

f)

Place of the transaction

London Stock Exchange, AIM Market (XLON)

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DSHEAEPKEADXEAF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t