Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Beowulf Mining PLC (BEM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 14 November, 2017

Beowulf Mining PLC

Kallak North Exploitation Concession Update

RNS Number : 4151W
Beowulf Mining PLC
14 November 2017
 

 

 

The information contained within this announcement is deemed to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulations ("MAR") (EU) No. 596/2014. Upon the publication of this announcement, this inside information is now considered to be in the public domain.

For the purposes of MAR and Article 2 of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1055, this announcement is being made on behalf of Kurt Budge, Chief Executive Officer.

 

14 November 2017

Beowulf Mining plc

("Beowulf" or the "Company")

Kallak North Exploitation Concession Update

 

Beowulf (AIM: BEM; Aktietorget: BEO), the mineral exploration and development company, focused on the Kallak magnetite iron ore project and the Åtvidaberg polymetallic exploration licence in Sweden, and its graphite portfolio in Finland, provides an update on the Kallak North Exploitation Concession application process.

 

The Company understands that the Swedish National Heritage Board (Riksantikvarieämbetet, "RAÄ") and the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency (Naturvårdsverket, "NV") have provided comments in a letter to the County Administrative Board ("CAB") for the County of Norrbotten, ahead of the CAB's response to The Government of Sweden due 1 December 2017.

 

RAÄ and NV have confirmed to the CAB that the information provided by the Company is possibly sufficient for the CAB to provide its opinion to the Government, on whether mining is an appropriate land use for Kallak with reference to Chapters 3 and 4 of the Environmental Code.

 

The CAB has previously stated, on 1 October 2014, that the Company's Environmental Impact Assessment ("EIA") is sufficient with respect to Chapters 3, 4 and 6 of the Environmental Code, and, on 7 July 2015, the CAB wrote to the Government indicating that the Company's application could be permissible with respect to Chapters 3 and 4 of the Environmental Code.  The CAB confirmed its support for the Company's application to the Mining Inspectorate, and in October 2015, the Mining Inspectorate recommended to the Government that the Exploitation Concession be awarded.

In addition, on 29 June 2017, the Mining Inspectorate confirmed to the Government that the Company's EIA is consistent, in the detail provided, in meeting the requirements of the Supreme Administrative Court ("SAC") judgement in the case of Norra Kӓrr. 

RAÄ and NV have given the Company recognition for the additional information that has been provided, namely a submission to the CAB in December 2016 and the Heritage Impact Assessment ("HIA") submitted to the Mining Inspectorate in April 2017. 

 

Each document was produced voluntarily by the Company, as the prescribed application process for an Exploitation Concession, in accordance with Swedish law, does not require the Company to produce any further information, beyond its original, and later supplemented application, and the EIA for Kallak.

 

RAÄ and NV have not taken any position regarding the potential impact on reindeer herding caused by Kallak, and have suggested that the CAB may wish to consult with Sametinget on this matter.  RAÄ and NV consider that the claim by Sametinget for a national interest for reindeer herding at Kallak, despite being made four years after the Swedish Geological Unit's designation, is relevant and needs to be considered. Previously, the Company has written to RAÄ and NV, suggesting that to most observers, the timing of Sametinget's claim, given no attempt has been made in the four years prior to make such a claim, should look like an attempt to frustrate the Company's application.

 

It remains the Company's belief, that mining and reindeer herding can cooperate and prosper.  Our submission to the CAB in December 2016, shows that reindeer herding in Sweden is on the increase, and that there is no evidence of any reindeer herding cooperative in Sweden having ever been forced out of business, by any form of industrial activity.  To the contrary, there are many examples of mining companies reaching agreement with Sami communities, cooperating, and working side by side.

 

Kurt Budge, CEO, commented:

 

"It is good to see that the Company's additional work, in support of its application, has been acknowledged by RAÄ and NV. 

"Recently, the Company has written to the two agencies, to ensure they are well-informed on the latest developments with respect to Kallak and Beowulf, providing them with documentation submitted to the CAB and the Mining Inspectorate, the Copenhagen Economics Study, and details on the Scoping Study.

"We made RAÄ and NV aware of what I, and Göran Färm our new Swedish Chairman have been saying about the Company's development philosophy for Kallak, the design, engineering, and operation of a modern and sustainable mine.  As is RAÄ and NV's remit, their comments are restricted to their specific areas of expertise.

"While deliberations continue with the Company's application, the Company has been maintaining itself for four and a half years, and by the time the Scoping Study is complete we will have invested circa SEK 100 million in Kallak. 

"We continue to invest on the basis that we have satisfied the requirements to be granted an Exploitation Concession, in accordance with the prescribed process, and Swedish law, and as validated by statements from the Swedish authorities, the CAB and the Mining Inspectorate, in 2015 and 2017.

"Jokkmokk needs Kallak - new enterprise, new jobs, and the hope of an economic future to improve its current situation.  A brighter future for Jokkmokk will benefit all members of the community.

"The Company has gained the trust and support of the Kommun, landowners, and local entrepreneurs, and remains committed to working with the Sami reindeer herders as we move forward.  This is entirely consistent with the approach that I have adopted since I became CEO three years ago, and the focus of our new Chairman.

"We will provide further updates to shareholders in due course."

Enquiries:

 

Beowulf Mining plc


Kurt Budge, Chief Executive Officer

Tel: +44 (0) 20 3771 6993

Cantor Fitzgerald Europe

(Nominated Advisor & Broker)


David Porter

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7894 7000

Blytheweigh 


Tim Blythe / Megan Ray 

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7138 3204

 

Cautionary Statement

 

Statements and assumptions made in this document with respect to the Company's current plans, estimates, strategies and beliefs, and other statements that are not historical facts, are forward-looking statements about the future performance of Beowulf. Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, those using words such as "may", "might", "seeks", "expects", "anticipates", "estimates", "believes", "projects", "plans", "strategy", "forecast" and similar expressions. These statements reflect management's expectations and assumptions in light of currently available information. They are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to, (i) changes in the economic, regulatory and political environments in the countries where Beowulf operates; (ii) changes relating to the geological information available in respect of the various projects undertaken; (iii) Beowulf's continued ability to secure enough financing to carry on its operations as a going concern; (iv) the success of its potential joint ventures and alliances, if any; (v) metal prices, particularly as regards iron ore. In the light of the many risks and uncertainties surrounding any mineral project at an early stage of its development, the actual results could differ materially from those presented and forecast in this document. Beowulf assumes no unconditional obligation to immediately update any such statements and/or forecasts.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DRLUSONRBSAAARA

a d v e r t i s e m e n t