Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

B&M European (BME)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 12 January, 2018

B&M European

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 6633B
B&M European Value Retail S.A.
12 January 2018
 

 

 

12 January 2018

 

B&M European Value Retail S.A.

 

Trading Update

 

A Strong Third Quarter with Record Christmas Trading

 

B&M European Value Retail S.A. ("the Group"), the UK's leading general merchandise value retailer, today provides a trading update for the third quarter of its current financial year, relating to the 13 week period from 24 September 2017 to 23 December 2017¹. 

 

 

Highlights

Group sales revenue growth in the quarter of 22.7 % at constant currency, including a 3.9% increase in B&M UK like-for-like revenues

 Continued strong sales and operational performance through the peak trading period

● Management is confident that the Group will meet market expectations for EBITDA for the current financial year 

 

 

Revenue

 


 

Q3

2017/18

 

Q3

2016/17

 

YTD at Q3 period end

2017/18

 

YTD at Q3 period end

2016/17

 

Total Group Revenues

 

£969.8m

 

£789.1m

 

£2,316.2m

 

£1,895.0m

 

B&M

 

£837.3m

 

£741.4m

 

£2,029.3m

 

£1,758.4m

 

Heron

 

£79.8m

 

-

 

£127.4m

 

-

 

Jawoll

 

£52.7m

 

£47.7m

 

£159.5m

 

£136.6m

 

Total Group Revenue Growth (constant currency)²

 

+22.7%

 

+20.5%

 

+21.7%

 

+18.9%

 

UK Like-for-Like Revenue Growth³

 

+3.9%

 

+7.2%

 

 

+6.0%

 

+3.1%

 

¹ The 13 week period for Heron Foods ended 30 December 2017 and for Jawoll 31 December 2017. 

 

² Constant currency comparison involves restating the prior year Euro revenues using the same exchange rate as used to translate the current year Euro revenues.

 

³ Like-for-like revenues relate to the B&M estate only and include each store's revenue for that part of the current period that falls at least 14 months after it opened; compared with its revenue for the corresponding part of the previous period. This 14 month approach has been taken as it excludes the two month halo period which new stores experience following opening.

 

 

Group sales revenue for the quarter increased by 22.7% on a constant currency basis. On an actual currency basis, total sales revenue increased by 22.9% (2016: 21.8%) to £969.8m (2016: £789.1m).

 

UK sales revenue for the B&M store estate in the 13 week period increased by 12.9% to £837.3m (2016: £741.4m) with like-for-like sales up by +3.9% in the quarter. This performance reflects the continuation of our successful new store opening programme, as well as continued strong like-for-like sales growth despite the demanding prior year Q3 comparative (2016/17: +7.2%).

 

The strong like-for-like performance in the quarter reflects the continued robust performance of our grocery and FMCG ranges, further operational improvements to store standards for customers and the recognition of our value offer by consumers generally.

 

The Heron store estate contributed £79.8m of revenues in the quarter, including strong positive like-for-like revenue growth with the business benefitting from selective extension to product ranges whilst retaining its limited assortment SKU discipline.

 

Jawoll's sales revenue increased by 8.2% on a Euro basis, which equates to an increase of 10.4% in Sterling to £52.7m in the quarter versus the same period in the financial year 2016/17. This reflected a stronger trading performance than in the first half of the financial year, with the Christmas range, sourced through the Group's far-eastern supply chain, performing particularly well.

 

 

Strategy 

At the end of the quarter the UK business of the Group was trading from 569 B&M stores, having opened 19 stores in the last 13 weeks and a net 32 in total during the financial year to date, and, from 263 Heron stores, with 4 new store openings in the quarter.  

 

In Germany Jawoll was trading from 84 stores following 2 openings in the quarter.  

 

 

Outlook

Management is confident that the Group will meet market expectations for EBITDA in the financial year to March 2018.

 

Simon Arora, Chief Executive, said,

 

"B&M continues to go from strength to strength. Despite the demanding comparatives from the very strong Christmas in 2016, our buying, supply chain and retail teams achieved another outstanding performance this year by doing what we do best, which is delivering great value for customers week-in, week-out. With Heron also performing well and Jawoll having a solid quarter, I'm delighted with our progress and on behalf of the Board I would like to thank all of our colleagues for their hard work and commitment."

 

 

Conference Call

 

A conference call to discuss the Trading Update will be held on Friday 12 January 2018 at 9:00 am (UK). 

 

 

Dial-in details are:

 

UK & International:         +44 (0) 3333 000 804

 

US:                                       +1 631 913 1422

 

Participant Pin Code:         27228460#

 

 

Enquiries

 

B&M European Value Retail S.A.

For further information please contact +44 (0) 151 728 5400 ext 5766

Simon Arora, Chief Executive

Paul McDonald, Chief Financial Officer

Steve Webb, Investor Relations Director

[email protected]

 

Media

For media please contact +44 (0) 207 379 5151

Maitland

Daniel Yea

[email protected]

 

Notes to editors

B&M European Value Retail S.A. is a variety retailer with 569 stores in the UK operating under the "B&M" brand and 263 stores under the "Heron Foods" brand, and 84 stores in Germany primarily operating under the "Jawoll" brand as at 23 December 2017. It was admitted to the FTSE 250 index in June 2015.

 

The B&M Group was founded in 1978 and listed on the London Stock Exchange in June 2014. For more information please visit www.bmstores.co.uk

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTEAKFFFAXPEFF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t