Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Atalaya Mining PLC (ATYM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 12 October, 2017

Atalaya Mining PLC

3rd Quarter Operations Update

RNS Number : 3752T
Atalaya Mining PLC
12 October 2017
 

12 October 2017

Atalaya Mining Plc

("Atalaya" or the "Company")

Third Quarter 2017 Operations Update

 

Atalaya Mining plc (AIM:ATYM, TSX:AYM) is pleased to announce its operations update for the three months ended September 30, 2017.

 

PROYECTO RIOTINTO

 


Third Quarter

Second Quarter

Full year forecast

2017

2016

2017

2017

Ore mined

(M tonnes)

2.4

2.5

2.3

9.0 - 9.2

Waste mined

(M tonnes)

5.2

3.6

4.6

18.1 - 18.2

Ore milled

(M tonnes)

2.2

2.0

2.2

8.7 - 9.0

Cu grade

(%)

0.58

0.52

0.49

0.49 - 0.51

Cu recovery

(%)

85.95

83.60

85.09

82 - 84

Cu production

(tonnes)

10,679

8,752

9,058

36,000 - 39,000

 

Copper production at Proyecto Riotinto has increased almost 18 % to record production levels versus Q2. All other parameters were well above targets for the quarter ended September 30, 2017. The operation reported an average copper head grade of 0.58%, a throughput rate of 2.2 million tonnes of ore processed and a recovery rate of 85.95 %. Record production of 10,679 tonnes of copper contained in concentrate is the result of higher copper head grade and recovery rates than initially anticipated. Guidance for copper production has been adjusted accordingly and is now estimated to be within the range of 36,000 - 39,000 tonnes.

 

Mining operations are running at a consistent rate quarter-on-quarter, as a result of improved operational efficiencies and the availability of additional mining fleet. On a combined basis, ore, waste and marginal ore amounted to 2.7 Mm3 in Q3 2017 versus 2.8 Mm3 in Q2 2017. As part of the mining fleet replacement programme three new excavators and eight new trucks have been delivered, assembled and commissioned during the quarter. The processing plant was down for maintenance during the last five days of the quarter when relining of the primary mill and other maintenance activities were completed.

 

At the end of the quarter, the Company´s continuous improvement programme reported completion and commissioning of a new 300 m3 primary rougher flotation cell. Installation of plastic lining of one of the paddocks at the tailings storage facilities is also nearing completion and new initiatives designed to improve process and fresh water supply are currently under evaluation.

 

Dust mitigation measures have been successful over the summer months with indicators significantly reduced and within legal requirements. Installation of a dome covering the coarse ore stockpile is ongoing with civil foundations reaching advanced stages. Dewatering of the Cerro Colorado pit is now complete and will now be limited to pumping runoff water as required. Relocation of pumping stations from the Cerro Colorado pit to the Atalaya pit was completed with dewatering activities now underway.

 

On-site concentrate inventories at the end of the quarter were approximately 2,000 tonnes. All concentrate in stock at the beginning of the quarter and produced during the quarter was delivered to the port at Huelva.

 

Copper prices rose during the quarter with an average realised price per pound of copper payable of $2.66/lb compared with $2.18/lb in Q3 2016 and $2.61/lb in Q2 2017. The average spot copper price during the quarter was $2.88/lb.

 

Management expects All-in sustaining costs ("AISC") for the year to be maintained in the range of $1.95/lb to $2.10/lb. The increase from the original estimate is mainly due to different capitalisation criteria applicable to mining stripping costs.

 

Near-mine exploration drilling has turned its focus on to the north-west extension of the Cerro Colorado pit now that the east-west extension of Filon Sur has been completed. The exploration block model has been updated with results which will be part of the resources and reserves update that form part of the studies related to the expansion to 15 Mtpa Project.

 

Exploration has initiated during the quarter an airborne VTEM geophysical survey to help further understand deep geological structures in the mining and exploration concessions of the Company.

 

The archaeological programmed initiated in the previous quarter as part of the Company's Corporate Social Responsibility programme is expected to reach an important milestone at the end of the year when the first archaeological level will be fully documented.

 

PROYECTO TOURO

 

The permitting of Proyecto Touro is progressing according to schedule with the public hearing having taken place at the beginning of October. The Company anticipates a period of consultation with different regulatory bodies which should take place over the following months.

 

The technical report is progressing ahead of schedule with all efforts now concentrated on getting the report completed and ready for release during the Q4 2017. The technical report is confirmed to be at pre-feasibility level of detail and in compliance with NI 43-101 guidelines.

 

An exploration campaign was initiated during the quarter over the newly optioned exploration concessions around Proyecto Touro. The campaign includes an airborne VTEM geophysical survey, detailed assessment of structural geology and a regional geochemical campaign.

 

Alberto Lavandeira, CEO commented:

"The continuing improvement in performance at Proyecto Riotinto is very gratifying and gives us confidence that our annual production will be at the upper end of the guidance range.

Touro progresses on schedule and we look forward to sharing further details in due course."

This announcement contains inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of Regulation (EU) no 596/2014.

 

 

Contacts:

Newgate Communications

Charles Chichester / James Ash / James Browne

+44 20 7680 6550

Canaccord Genuity (NOMAD and Joint Broker)

Henry Fitzgerald-O'Connor / Martin Davison / James Asensio

+44 20 7523 8000

BMO Capital Markets (Joint Broker)

Jeffrey Couch/Neil Haycock/Tom Rider

+44 20 7236 1010

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DRLDMMMGNMRGNZM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t