Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ASOS PLC (ASC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 19 September, 2013

ASOS PLC

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 3656O
ASOS PLC
19 September 2013
 



 

19 September 2013

 

ASOS plc ("the Company")

Global Online Fashion Destination

Trading Statement for the three months ended 31 August 2013

 

 


£'000s

UK retail sales

74,101

49,854

276,027

205,258

34%

   US retail sales

20,872

13,097

59%

77,678

49,585

57%

   EU retail sales

53,036

30,678

73%

177,708

117,748

51%

   ROW retail sales

59,922

47,413

26%

222,394

165,296

35%

Total International retail sales

133,830

91,188

47%

477,870

332,629

44%

Total retail sales

207,931

141,042

47%

753,807

537,887

40%








Total group revenues*

46%

769,394

552,854

39%

* Includes retail sales, delivery receipts and third party revenues.

 

 

Q4 Highlights

·    Retail sales +47% year on year (UK +49%, International +47%)

·    International retail sales 64% of total (65% last year)

·    Retail gross margin up c.460bps on prior year

·    7.1 million active customers* at 31 August 2013 (+42% year on year)

 

FY Highlights

·      Retail sales +40% year on year (UK +34%, International +44%)

·      International retail sales mix 63% of total (62% last year)

·      Retail gross margin up c.100bps on prior year

·      Strong balance sheet and cash position

 

*Defined as having shopped in the last 12 months

 

Nick Robertson, CEO, commented:

"I am pleased to report a strong finish to the financial year with retail sales growth for the fourth quarter up 47% to £208 million, and up 40% to £754 million for the full year to 31 August 2013.

Retail sales growth during Q4 was strong in both the UK at +49% and Internationally at +47%. International growth continues to be driven by the countries in which we have dedicated websites and in-country teams, and was particularly strong in Europe, driven by France, Germany, Italy and Spain. We also saw strong growth in the US and in Russia, following the launch of our Russian website.  International equated to 64% of our total retail sales over the period compared with 65% last year, reflecting the strength of our core UK business during the quarter. 

We have now annualised last year's price investments and retail gross margin for the quarter grew by c.460bps year on year. This strong gross margin position has allowed us to continue to invest in the overall customer offer, attracting more active customers which now stand at 7.1 million. 

We expect profit before tax for the year ended 31 August 2013 to be marginally above expectations."

 

Analyst/Investor conference call:

ASOS will be hosting a conference call for analysts and investors at 8:30am (UK Time) today. Please call Jamie Ramsay at College Hill for dial-in details on 020 7457 2047 or email [email protected].

A recording of this conference call will be available on the ASOS Plc investor centre website later today: http://www.asosplc.com/investors.aspx 

Photography:

Latest photography will be available at: http://www.asosplc.com/media/image-library.aspx

For further information:

 

ASOS plc                                                                          

 

Tel: 020 7756 1000

Nick Robertson, Chief Executive 


Nick Beighton, Finance Director

Greg Feehely, Head of Investor Relations






 

College Hill

 

Tel: 020 7457 2020

Matthew Smallwood / Justine Warren / Jamie Ramsay 

 



 

JPMorgan Cazenove 

 

Tel: 020 7742 4000

Luke Bordewich / Gina Gibson       




 

Numis Securities    

 

Tel: 020 7260 1000

Alex Ham                   


 

Background note

ASOS is a global online fashion and beauty retailer selling over 65,000 branded and own-label products to fashion forward twenty-somethings through our website, asos.com. We ship, for free, to 237 countries from our 1.1 million square foot global distribution centre in the UK.

 

We tailor the mix of own label, global and local brands sold through each of our eight local language websites: UK, USA, France, Germany, Spain, Italy, Australia and Russia.

 

ASOS's websites attract 21.3 million unique visitors a month (31 August 2012: 18.8 million) and as at 31 August 2013 had 13.2 million registered users (31 August 2012: 9.2 million) and 7.1 million active customers* (31 August 2012: 5.0 million).

 

*Defined as having shopped in the last 12 months

www.asos.com 

www.us.asos.com

www.asos.de

www.asos.fr

www.asos.com/au

www.asos.it

www.asos.es

www.asos.com/ru

m.asos.com

marketplace.asos.com

fashionfinder.asos.com

 

 

Appendix 1

Pro forma split of retail sales by quarter for the year ending 31 August 2013

£'000s

Q1

YOY%

Q2

YOY%

Q3

YOY%

Q4

YOY%

 

 2012/13

YOY%

UK retail sales

62,053

24%

75,526

28%

64,347

39%

74,101

49%

276,027

34%

   US retail sales

19,048

57%

16,503

50%

21,255

59%

20,872

59%

77,678

57%

   EU retail sales

33,337

15%

44,120

58%

47,215

56%

53,036

73%

177,708

51%

   ROW retail sales

51,357

42%

50,319

33%

60,796

38%

59,922

26%

222,394

35%

International retail sales

103,742

34%

110,942

45%

129,266

48%

133,830

47%

477,780

44%

Total retail sales

165,795

30%

186,468

37%

193,613

45%

207,931

47%

753,807

40%

 

Pro forma split of retail sales by quarter for the year ending 31 August 2012

£'000s

Q1

YOY%

Q2

YOY%

Q3

YOY%

Q4

YOY%

2011/12

YOY%

UK retail sales

49,942

5%

59,025

12%

46,437

8%

49,854

15%

205,258

10%

   US retail sales

12,144

190%

10,993

73%

13,351

78%

13,097

65%

49,585

91%

   EU retail sales

28,911

55%

27,935

18%

30,224

27%

30,678

22%

117,748

29%

   ROW retail sales

36,123

233%

37,848

113%

43,912

71%

47,413

53%

165,296

94%

International retail sales

77,178

129%

76,776

61%

87,487

54%

91,188

42%

332,629

64%

Total retail sales

127,120

57%

135,801

35%

133,924

34%

141,042

31%

537,887

38%

 

Pro forma split of retail sales by quarter for the year ending 31 August 2011

£'000s

Q1

YOY%

Q2

YOY%

Q3

YOY%

Q4

YOY%

 

2010/11

YOY%

UK retail sales

47,383

23%

52,857

20%

43,087

20%

43,421

1%

186,748

16%

   US retail sales

4,186

254%

6,365

227%

7,480

176%

7,919

144%

25,950

186%

   EU retail sales

18,647

79%

23,576

105%

23,714

68%

25,110

77%

91,047

81%

   ROW retail sales

10,847

241%

17,778

265%

25,703

363%

31,021

295%

85,349

298%

International retail sales

33,680

128%

47,719

161%

56,897

154%

64,050

153%

202,346

151%

Total retail sales

81,063

53%

100,576

62%

99,984

71%

107,471

58%

389,094

61%

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTDVLFFXKFBBBK

a d v e r t i s e m e n t