Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Monday 23 November, 2009

ESV Group Plc

Sale of Mozambique Jatropha P

RNS Number : 8754C
ESV Group Plc
23 November 2009
 



ESV GROUP Plc

("ESV" or "the Group")


Sale of Mozambique Jatropha Plantations for US$4m


ESV Group Plc, the agribusiness and logistics investment company, announces the signing of a definitive Agreement for the sale of its Jatropha plantations business and associated assets in Mozambique to SAB Mozambique SA, a company controlled by two Italian energy companies, Api Nova Energia SrL and Seci Energia SpA. The total consideration for the business is US$4 million.

 

The completion of the sale is subject to certain considerations being satisfied. The payment schedule comprises US$1.1 million payable in cash on closing, US$1.0 million payable upon receipt by the Group of satisfactory certificates of the discharge of past local labour, tax and social security costs and $1.9 million upon receipt by the Group of the jatropha farming rights for one of the two plantation areas, which is currently awaited from the Mozambique authorities.  From the purchase consideration, a payment of US$0.5 million is to be made to the former holders of the land concerned.


Masoud Alikhani, Chairman of ESV, commented:


"We are pleased to have concluded this Agreement with two of Europe's leading energy companies. Our initiative in entering the jatropha farming sector has proved a successful one and we are now handing over well-established plantations to a specialist jatropha biofuel producing organisation with the financial and technical capabilities to take the business forward and make an effective contribution to the reduction of carbon emissions in line with the European Biofuels Directive.


"We would like to thank the relevant authorities and people in Mozambique who have cooperated in founding and developing the plantations.


"The monies raised will be re-invested in our other activities, allowing us to expand them significantly. We are currently reviewing a number of opportunities in both farming, including,seed oils for biofuel, and logistics ". 



The Directors of ESV accept responsibility for this announcement


Notes to editors:


ESV is a broadly based investment company involved in agribusinesses including farming and logistics in the Ukraine and grain trading.


The Company holds a purchase and sale agreement with a 12,000 hectare farming business in the Poltava region of the Ukraine andit has a management agreement with Dnipro Cargo Ltd for port management operations at the Kherson Seaport, one of the principal transshipment centres on the Black Sea. Here it operates cargo and port facilities, principally for the export of grains. ESV is also developing a tank farm in the Netherlands in conjunction with strategic partners.


ESV Group has been quoted on PLUS since 21 August 2006 (symbol ESV).


www.esvgroup.com

 

23rd November 2009


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DISCKKKDABDDQDB

a d v e r t i s e m e n t