Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

APC Tech Group PLC (APC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 11 January, 2018

APC Tech Group PLC

Acquisition of First Byte Micro

RNS Number : 5532B
APC Technology Group PLC
11 January 2018
 

11 January 2018

 

 

APC Technology Group PLC

 ("APC" or the "Company")

 

Acquisition of First Byte Micro Ltd

 

APC Technology Group PLC (AIM: APC), the provider of design-in, specification and distribution services for specialist electronic components and systems, lighting technologies and connectivity products, is pleased to report that it has completed the acquisition of First Byte Micro Ltd ("FBM") a franchised and independent distributor of electronic components. 

 

FBM sources and supplies a wide range of electronic components from major blue chip manufacturers such as Altera, Seiko Instruments, Texas Instruments, and Cypress, and from others either directly under franchise or from authorised open market and worldwide sources. Approximately 80% of FBM clients provide repeat business. As such, the Company has long-lasting client relationships including several up to 20 years in duration. 

 

Pete Greenslade, co-owner and Sales Manager for FBM, will stay with the business and integrate the APC Locator product line into it. Pete has over 25 years experience in the sourcing and sales of electronic components having worked at Avnet and Maplin before founding FBM. The combination of FBM with APC Locator will give APC a significant capability in the sourcing of hard to find or obsolete and end of life components, products and systems. Pete will report into Richard Hodgson and, with the rest of the FBM team, will be charged with growing this product line.

 

For the 12-month period ended 31 December 2016, FBM recorded revenues of £1,300,678, a profit before taxation of £193,541 and had net assets of £686,610. In 2017, FBM is expected to have seen revenue and profit growth.

 

The consideration payable will be c£1.2 million of which £0.7m represents cash at completion in FBM. For the remaining £0.5m, £0.27m will be paid on completion from existing APC cash and debt facilities, with the residual £0.23m being paid in twelve months time. The FBM balance sheet at completion includes c£0.2m of trade debtors which will be rolled into the APC invoice finance facility with ABN giving the Group additional cash availability.

 

Richard Hodgson, CEO of APC Technology Group, commented:

 

"I am very pleased to welcome Pete and the rest of the First Byte Micro team to APC. The combination of their business with our APC Locator division gives us a significant presence in the growing market for the sourcing of hard to find and obsolete electronic components and products. This business line allows us to offer a value added solution to our extensive military and aerospace customer base in particular.

 

As we set out in our results presentation, now that we have established a profitable base, we are concentrating on three main growth drivers: growth through increased bookings from our existing technologies, in particular those that sit is high growth markets; growth through the signing of new complementary product lines; and growth through targeted bolt-on acquisitions. We are already seeing traction in the first two and this acquisition marks the start of the third.

 

The acquired business will add to the exisiting business which has started fiscal year 2018 well and trades in line with expectations. "

 

Enquiries:

 

APC Technology Group PLC                                                                               +44 (0) 330 313 3220

Richard Hodgson, Chief Executive                                                                   www.apcplc.com

Michael Thompson, Finance Director                                                                                                                                                       

 

Stockdale Securities Limited (Nominated Adviser and Broker)                 +44 (0)20 7601 6100

Mark Brown / Antonio Bossi / Edward Thomas


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQEADFEFSEPEAF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t