Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Amedeo Resources PLC (AMED)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 23 October, 2013

Amedeo Resources PLC

Interim results for six months ended 31 July 2013

RNS Number : 1884R
Amedeo Resources PLC
23 October 2013
 



 

Amedeo Resources Plc

Interim results for the six months ended 31 July 2013

 

Amedeo Resources Plc (AIM: AMED) ("Amedeo", the "Group", or the "Company"), the resource and resource-infrastructure and asset investment company (previously known as Creon Resources Plc), today announces its interim results for the six months ended 31 July 2013.

 

Period highlights:

·    Net profit of £245,000, (net loss of £317,000 for the six months ended 31 July 2012).

·    First rig order, Le Tourneau Super 116E Class rig, specification and price increased.

·    Acquired 49% of MGR for US$49,900, and received first dividend of US$210,000 (£138,000).

Post - period highlights:

·    Jiangsu Yangzijiang Offshore Engineering Co Ltd ("YZJOE") "strikes steel" on Le Tourneau Super 116E Class rig.

·    Board strengthened.

Glen Lau, CEO of Amedeo, commented:

"We are pleased with the progress we have made at Amedeo having achieved a significant turnaround by posting a net profit in the first six months of this year compared to a net loss in first six months of last year. Firm foundations have been laid and our investments are progressing and paying dividends. As we continue to build Amedeo, we are now exploring opportunities in the verticals associated with our investments."

Full copies of the unaudited interim results are available to view and download from the Company's website: www.amedeoresources.com.

For further information please contact:

Amedeo Resources Plc

Glen Lau

 

 

Zafar Karim

Tel: + 65 6224 6766

Tel: + 44 (0) 20 7583 8304

 

Tel: + 44 (0) 20 7583 8304

 

Daniel Stewart & Company Plc

 

Paul Shackleton

Tel: + 44 (0) 20 7776 6550

Beaufort Securities Limited

 

Guy Wheatley

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7382 8300

Newgate Threadneedle

Graham Herring

 

Adam LLoyd

Tel: + 44 (0) 20 7653 9850

 

Tel: + 44 (0) 20 7653 9842

 

 

Amedeo Resources Plc is an investment company whose policy is to invest principally, but not exclusively, in the resource and resource infrastructure and asset sectors. Amedeo has a deep and broad global network and wide contact base in these sectors, including in East Asia, South East Asia and the Middle East which it leverages to source and make investments. These sectors exhibit high growth and are strategically important. Amedeo is a proactive investor which assists its investee companies to grow by providing investment, expertise and contacts.

 



 

DIRECTORS' REPORT

 

Introduction

Amedeo continues to build upon the foundations laid last year. During the period, progress continued apace at YZJOE, the new offshore rig building yard. An investment was made into ferrous metals broker MGR Resources PTE Ltd ("MGR"), which has already paid its first substantial dividend. After the period end, the Company's Board was strengthened and latterly, the Company name was changed to Amedeo Resources Plc. The necessary components to build Amedeo into a significant resource, infrastructure and asset company are in place. The Board looks to the future with confidence.

 

Operational review

YZJ Offshore

Amedeo's largest investment is its 46.5% stake in YZJ Offshore Engineering PTE Ltd ("YZJ Offshore") which has a 40% stake in YZJOE, the new offshore rig building yard.

In December 2012, we reported that YZJOE had secured its first rig order of US$170m for a Le Tourneau Super 116E Class self-elevating rig scheduled for delivery in mid-2015. Progress on the rig is proceeding to schedule, and the customer is pleased with both the rate and quality of the build. In July, with the customer's confidence in YZJOE's ability growing, it increased the specification of the rig, with a corresponding increase in price to US$175m.

In late August, we reported that YZJOE was ready to "strike steel" on the Le Tourneau Super Enhanced 116e Class self-elevating rig. This followed several months of detailed technical engineering work. The rig is being built to the most modern and stringent international engineering standards.

Rigs of this type, which are able to go deeper and are more efficient, are in short supply and in high demand, particularly with the oil majors. Discussions are already underway with a number of potential new customers for potential new rig orders.

Progress on building the YZJOE yard also continues on schedule, with wharf building expected to commence shortly and the slipway expected to be completed around mid to late next year.

The macro environment for offshore rigs is buoyant. Based on current stock, rig build pipelines and the phasing out of existing rigs over the next few years (it is estimated that over half of the current fleet of offshore jack up rigs is over 30 years old), undersupply could be as much as 200 rigs by 2020. In addition, offshore activity is expected to expand as onshore fields are at, or past, their peak.

MGR

 

As reported in April 2013, Amedeo invested US$49,900 for 49% equity interest in Singapore based MGR. Amedeo also provided a three year unsecured 15% convertible loan to MGR of US$1.95 million to assist MGR to increase its trading operations. Since the investment, Amedeo has provided various services to MGR including assisting it source and secure contracts.

 

We are pleased to report that, with Amedeo's help, MGR is performing well and is building a reputation for sourcing and amalgamating ferrous metals from a variety of sources. Indeed, MGR made its first dividend payment to Amedeo of US$210,000 (£138,000) at the end of July, just before the end of the period under review. Further payments are expected from MGR in the second half. Furthermore, Amedeo expects to charge MGR for the services that it has been, and is, providing to MGR.

 

MGR, again with Amedeo, is in discussions to source long term iron ore supplies with attendant vertical supply chain and economic benefits. MGR is also studying opportunities in the chromium, nickel and copper markets.

 

Financial review

Amedeo recorded a net profit on ordinary activities of £245,000 for the six month period compared to a loss of £317,000 in the corresponding period last year.

 

Revenue of £1,000 (2012: £ nil) was recorded as a result of providing various services to YZJOE. Gross costs were also £1,000 (2012: £ nil). Administrative costs were reduced by 21% to £193,000 (2012: £243,000). Non-cash share based payment charges amounted to £12,000 (2012: £nil).

 

Amedeo's aggregate share of net losses from its associates was £14,000 (2012: nil). YZJ Offshore's loss for the period was £152,000, which is in line with the share of loss of £148,000 recorded in the period from the date of Amedeo's investment in YZJ Offshore in July 2012 to the end of the last financial year in January 2013. Pleasingly, Amedeo's share of MGR's profit for the period was £138,000, all of which was distributed by MGR in the form of dividends shortly before the end of July.

 

Further payments from MGR are expected to be received in the second half of the year.. Amedeo, has been providing significant input into MGR's operations and business development such that Amedeo anticipates receiving revenues for management services in addition to dividend income from MGR.

 

With the depreciation of the US$ against the £Sterling during the period, there was a foreign exchange gain of £464,000 (2012: loss of £74,000) primarily due to a gain on the Group's investment in YZJ Offshore. While the gain is welcome, the Board is considering hedging against future currency movements.

 

Overall, as mentioned above, Amedeo recorded an unaudited profit on ordinary activities of £245,000 for the six month period, a significant turnaround from the loss of £317,000 in the corresponding period last year, resulting in a profit per share of 0.01p (2012: loss per share of 0.03p).

 

The Group ended the period with net assets of £11.5 million (Jan 13: £11.2 million), principally comprising the investments in YZJ Offshore of £9.8 million (Jan 13: £9.5 million) and MGR of £0.03 million (Jan 13: nil), together with loans made to MGR of £1.3 million (Jan 13: nil) and net cash of £0.5 million (Jan 13: £1.8 million).

 

Liabilities at the period end were £0.2 million (Jan 13: £0.08 million), all of which have now been paid. Net asset value per share as at 31 July 2013 stood at 0.42p (Jan 13: 0.41p).

 

Board changes

A number of Board changes were made post the period end. In September, Mr Zafarullah (Zafar) Karim joined the Board as an executive director and Mr Philippe Petitpierre joined as a non-executive director. Mr Guus Berting and Mr Aamir Quraishi stepped down as non-executive directors during September. We would also like to take this opportunity to thank Guus and Aamir for their services to the Company.

 

Zafar has over two decades of business and financial experience, including investment banking, investment and risk management, financial strategy and growing and restructuring companies. Philippe, a Swiss national, has a wealth of experience and expertise in the energy sector. He represents Switzerland on the Board of IGU (International Gas Union) and is a member of the Board of Directors of EUROGAS in Brussels. Philippe is also vice-chairman of the SWISSGAS Company and of the Swiss Gas Industry Association.

 

We are delighted that both Zafar and Philippe have decided to join the Board of Amedeo as we continue to grow.

 

Change of name

Post the period end, on 17 October, as part of relaunching the Company, shareholders approved a change of name from Creon Resources Plc to Amedeo Resources Plc.

 

Outlook

Amedeo has built upon the foundations laid last year. The current investments are progressing well and, in the case of MGR, already paying dividends  which are expected to be recurring. With both YZJOE and MGR performing well, Amedeo is exploring ways to take advantage of vertical opportunities associated with its investments. Additional opportunities in the resource sector, including the renewable sector are also being explored.

 

Following our relaunch, we expect progress to continue at an increasing rate and look confidently to the future.

AMEDEO RESOURCES PLC

 

Group statement of comprehensive income

for the six months ended 31 July 2013 (unaudited)


 

Note

6 months ended 31.7.13 £'000

6 months ended 31.7.12 £'000

12 months ended 31.1.13 £'000

Revenue


1

-

-

Cost of Sales


(1)

-

-



______

______

______

Gross profit/(loss)


-

-

-






Administrative costs


(193)

(243)

(594)

Share based payments

1

(12)

-

(150)






Share of profit/(loss) of associates:  YZJ Offshore


(152)

-

(148)

                                                                MGR


138

-

-



____

____

____


2

(14)

-

(148)






Foreign exchange gain/(loss)


464

(74)

(202)

 

 


______

______

______

Profit/(loss) from operations


245

(317)

(1,094)






Financial income


-

-

-



______

______

______

Profit/(loss) on ordinary activities before taxation


245

(317)

(1,094)

Tax on profit/(loss) on ordinary activities


-

-

-



______

______

______

Profit/(loss) on ordinary activities after taxation


245

(317)

(1,094)



______

______

______

Profit/(loss) per share

3

0.01p

(0.03)p

(0.07)p

 

 



Consolidated unaudited statement of financial position

As at 31 July 2013 (unaudited)


 

Note

As at 31.7.13 £'000

As at 31.7.12 £'000

As at 31.1.13 £'000

Assets:





Non-current Assets





Investment in associates


9,824

9,779

9,517

Investment in unquoted preference shares


-

20

-

Loans made to associates


1,284

-

-



_____

_____

_____



11,108

9,799

9,517

Current Assets





Investments in quoted shares


4

4

4

Investment in unquoted preference shares


20

-

20

Trade debtors


1

-

-

Other receivables


17

13

4

Cash and cash equivalents


524

2,117

1,750



___

_____

_____



566

2,134

1,778








______

______

______

Total Assets


11,674

11,933

11,295






Liabilities:





Current Liabilities





Trade and other payables


(206)

(95)

(84)

 

 

 

 


___

____

___

Total Liabilities


(206)

(95)

(84)








______

______

______

Net Assets


11,468

11,838

11,211






 

Capital and Reserves





Called up equity share capital


3,137

3,137

3,137

Share premium account

 

 

13,503

13,503

13,503

Warrant reserve


162

-

150

Retained earnings


(5,334)

(4,802)

(5,579)



_____

_____

_____

Total Equity

 


11,468

11,838

11,211

 

 



 

Unaudited consolidated cash flow statement

for the six months ended 31 July 2013 (unaudited)


 

 

6 months ended 31.7.13 £'000

6 months ended 31.7.12 £'000

12 months ended

31.1.13

£'000

Reconciliation of operating profit to net cash flow from operating activities





Profit / (loss) for the period / year before tax


245

(317)

(1,094)

Adjustments for:





Share based payments


12

-

150

Share of loss of associates


14

-

148

Forex gains on associates


(425)

-

-

Change in receivables


(14)

(13)

(4)

Change in  payables


122

40

29



___

____

____

Cash flows from operating activities


(46)

(290)

(771)






Interest received


-

-

-

Taxation refunded

 

 


-

-

-



__

__

__

Net cash from operating activities


-

-

-






Investing activities





Investment in associates


(33)

(9,779)

(9,665)

Loans made to associate


(1,285)

-

-

Dividends received from associate


138

-

-



_____

_____

_____

Net cash used in investing activities


(1,180)

(9,779)

(9,665)






Financing activities





Issue of share capital


-

12,082

12,082



_____

_____

_____

Net cash used in financing activities


-

12,082

12,082






Net (decrease)/increase in cash and equivalents


(1,226)

2,013

1,646

Cash and equivalents at beginning of period/year


1,750

104

104

Cash and equivalents at end of period/year


524

2,117

1,750

 



NOTES TO THE INTERIM ACCOUNTS

1. Share based payments

On 23 June 2013, the Company awarded 109,544,786 warrants over ordinary shares of 0.1 pence each ("Ordinary Shares") to Zafar Karim. All of the Warrants have an exercise price of 0.5 pence each and a 10 year exercise period from 23 June 2013. 16,431,718 of the warrants were vested immediately. The remainder of the warrants have various share price, milestone and time vesting conditions.

 

2. Share of loss of associates

 


6 months ended 31/7/13

6 months ended 31/7/12

12 months ended 31/1/13


£'000

£'000

£'000





Share of (loss) of YZJ Offshore

(152)

-

(148)

Share of profit of MGR

138

-

-


___

_

____


(14)

-

(148)

 

The Company holds a 46.5% stake in YZJ Offshore and 49% of MGR. YZJ Offshore reported an unaudited loss for the 6 months to 31 July 2013 of £328,000 and £152,000 represents Amedeo's share of YZJ Offshore's loss (7 July 2012 to 31 January 2013: share of loss of £148,000).

 

MGR reported a profit of £282,000 for the period to 31 July 2013, of which £138,000 represented Amedeo's share of MGR's profit. MGR paid out all of its profits for the period under review to shareholders, such that Amedeo received a dividend of £138,000 from MGR in late July 2013.

 

3. Profit per share

The basic and diluted profit per share for the period ended 31 July 2013 was 0.01p (2012: 0.06p). The calculation of profit per share is based on the profit of £245,336 for the period ended 31 July 2013 (2012: £317,343 loss) and the weighted average number of shares in issue during the period for calculating the basic profit per share is 2,738,619,633 shares (2012: 575,848,847), and for the diluted profit per share is 2,935,164,422.

 

4. Preparation of interim report

This report was approved by the Directors on 23 October 2013.

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR EANEDAALDFEF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t