Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 28 June, 2016

28-Jun-2016 04:23 PM

Rio Tinto paid $4.5bn in taxes and royalties

Rio Tinto paid $4.5 billion in taxes and royalties and spent almost $18 billion buying goods and services from suppliers around the world last year, according to the company's 2015 Taxes paid report. Rio Tinto chief financial officer Chris Lynch sai
28-Jun-2016 04:07 PM

Nighthawk output remains strong

Nighthawk Energy's production continues to remain strong which, it says, is due to continued enhanced recovery projects implemented in the field and better than expected recoveries due to a natural water drive in the Arikaree Creek field. Gros out
28-Jun-2016 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Coal of Africa 4.13 +2.48% F&C UK Real Estate Investments 84.13 +0.75% GW Pharmaceuticals 577.75 +0.61% Ocado Group 224.35
28-Jun-2016 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo 1449.00 +16.95% Randgold Resources 7987.50 +8.38% ITV 165.75 +7.63% Legal & General Group 177.55 +7.
28-Jun-2016 03:45 PM

ServicePower resolutions passed at AGM

ServicePower Technologies as confirmed that all resolutions put to shareholders at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 3:45pm: (LON:SVR) ServicePower Technologies PLC share price was 0p at 2.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 03:43 PM

Vedanta hosts sustainable development day

Vedanta Resources hosted a sustainable development day in London on 24 June 2016. This was the second time that the annual event has been held. Vedanta invited analysts, investors and members of key industry bodies to the event for an update on the compan
28-Jun-2016 03:33 PM

PhosAgro $250m pre-export loan

PhosAgro has raised its debut pre-export financing with a syndicate of international banks. Societe Generale, PJSC Rosbank, and UniCredit Bank Austria AG acted as coordinating mandated lead arrangers, while UniCredit Bank and PJSC Rosbank acted as '
28-Jun-2016 03:31 PM

Universe resolutions passed at AGM

Universe Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 3:31pm: (LON:UNG) Universe Group PLC share price was +0.13p at 10.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 03:28 PM

CB Consumer Confidence Index up

The Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index, which had decreased in May, improved in June. The index now stands at 98.0 (1985=100), up from 92.4 in May Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 03:16 PM

President Energy resolutions passed at AGM

President Energy has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 3:16pm: (LON:PPC) President Energy Plc share price was +0.01p at 7.01p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 03:06 PM

Richmond Manufacturing Index falls to -7

Fifth District manufacturing activity weakened in June, according to the latest survey by the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond with its main index falling to -7 from -1. New orders and shipments declined this month, while backlogs decreased further comp
28-Jun-2016 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Range Resources 0.34 +3.03% Glenwick 0.06 +2.04% NCC Group 251.30 +1.35% Bilby 117.50
28-Jun-2016 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo 1433.00 +15.66% Legal & General Group 177.60 +7.64% Aviva 371.35 +7.26% Randgold Resources 7905.00 +7.
28-Jun-2016 02:58 PM

Nostrum Oil & Gas resolutions passed at AGM

Nostrum Oil & Gas has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were approved. At 2:58pm: (LON:NOG) Nostrum Oil Gas Plc share price was +5.5p at 267.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 02:54 PM

Revolution Bars halts acquisition talks after Brexit vote

Revolution Bars Group has ended talks over a potential acquisition announced last week due to market uncertainty following the result of the EU referendum. The group - operator of 62 premium bars across the UK, under the Revolution and Revolucion de Cuba
28-Jun-2016 02:50 PM

Alpha Returns Group losses widen

Alpha Returns Group reports a consolidated loss after taxation and total comprehensive expenses of £497,404 for the year to the end of December - up from £71,412 in 2014 - with losses of the parent company of £474,941 (2014: £237,
28-Jun-2016 02:50 PM

Broker Forecast - Cantor Fitzgerald issues a broker note on Carpetright PLC

Cantor Fitzgerald today reaffirms its hold investment rating on Carpetright PLC (LON:CPR) and cut its price target to 300p (from 400p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 02:40 PM

Broker Forecast - HSBC issues a broker note on WPP Group PLC

HSBC today reaffirms its hold investment rating on WPP Group PLC (LON:WPP) and cut its price target to 1750p (from 1800p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 02:38 PM

DW Catalyst Fund resolutions passed at AGM

DW Catalyst Fund has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were passed. At 2:38pm: (LON:DWCG) DW Catalyst Fund Ltd share price was -22p at 1095p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 02:35 PM

Savannah resolutions passed at AGM

Savannah Petroleum has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 02:30 PM

Broker Forecast - Goldman Sachs issues a broker note on Centrica PLC

Goldman Sachs today reaffirms its neutral investment rating on Centrica PLC (LON:CNA) and cut its price target to 211p (from 222p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 02:22 PM

Carnival net income up

Cruise shipping giant Carnival Corporation & plc reports adjusted net income of $370 million, or $0.49 diluted earnings per share for the second quarter - up from $193 million, or $0.25 diluted EPS, last time. US GAAP net income, which included unrealise
28-Jun-2016 02:20 PM

Broker Forecast - Goldman Sachs issues a broker note on Just Eat

Goldman Sachs today reaffirms its conviction buy investment rating on Just Eat (LON:JE.) and cut its price target to 670p (from 700p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 02:10 PM

Broker Forecast - Goldman Sachs issues a broker note on ASOS Plc

Goldman Sachs today reaffirms its buy investment rating on ASOS Plc (LON:ASC) and cut its price target to 4200p (from 4400p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Jun-2016 02:06 PM

S&P/Case-Shiller 20-city index up 1.1%

The S&P/Case-Shiller 20-City Composite Index rose by 1.1% in April. After seasonal adjustment, 15 cities saw house prices rise, two cities were unchanged, and three cities experienced negative monthly prices changes. Story provided by StockMarketWire.

a d v e r t i s e m e n t