Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 27 May, 2016

27-May-2016 04:28 PM

DCD Media to cut jobs in production division

DCD Media is cutting jobs in its production division as it reduces activities following a poor uptake in commissions. DCD Media will focus on its two key franchises, September Films' 'Penn and Teller: Fool Us in Vegas' currently deliverin
27-May-2016 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Euromoney Institutional Investor 964.50 +0.81% Princess Private Equity Holding 7.51 +0.54% Foresight 4 Vct 47.75 +0.53% On The Beach Group 276.38
27-May-2016 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Carnival 3450.50 +2.12% Royal Mail 532.25 +1.96% 3i Group 552.75 +1.80% Next 5532.50 +1.
27-May-2016 03:38 PM

Randall & Quilter schedules AGM

Randall & Quilter Investment Holdings has confirmed that its annual general meeting will be held at 71 Fenchurch Street, Ground Floor, London, EC3R 4BS, on 22 June at 11 a.m. At 3:38pm: (LON:RQIH) Randall Quilter Investment Holdings PLC share price was
27-May-2016 03:36 PM

Edison research update on Angle

Edison has issued a research update on Angle. It says: "Angle has raised GBP9.6m (net) via a private placing. This supports Angle's focus on commercialising Parsortix, with the funds being applied to a range of clinical studies to demonstrate u
27-May-2016 03:34 PM

Petropavlovsk update on disposal

Petropavlovsk announced on 29 April that it intended to sell its 49% interest in ZAO Verkhnetisskaya Ore Mining Co to an entity associated with the Yuzhuralzoloto group. Petropavlovsk says final documentaiton has now been signed with 25% being acquired
27-May-2016 03:22 PM

Flowgroup FiT fight

Flowgroup has described plans by the Department of Energy and Climate Change to put a cap on units under the mCHP feed-in-tariffs scheme as 'disappointing' and pledged to challenge them vigorously. Flowgroup says a consultation document publis
27-May-2016 03:07 PM

UoM consumer sentiment falls to 94.7

US consumer sentiment has weakened, according to the revised University of Michigan survey for May. It showed sentiment at 94.7 - down from 95.8 and lower than the 95.7 forecast. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-May-2016 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Irish Continental Group 5.28 +2.33% Graphene NanoChem 12.75 +0.95% Earthport 16.38 +0.80% Softcat Ord 0.0005 Wi 347.15
27-May-2016 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Royal Mail 530.25 +1.58% Carnival 3425.50 +1.38% 3i Group 550.25 +1.34% United Utilities Group 966.75 +1.
27-May-2016 02:59 PM

Tekcapital resolutions passed at AGM

Tekcapital has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were passed. At 2:59pm: (LON:TEK) Tekcapital share price was 0p at 44p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-May-2016 02:57 PM

Verona Pharma schedules FY results

Verona Pharma - the drug development company focused on first-in-class medicines to treat respiratory diseases - expects to announce its preliminary results for the year ended 31 December on 3 June. At 2:57pm: (LON:VRP) Verona Pharma PLC share price was
27-May-2016 02:47 PM

Everyman resolutions passed at AGM

Everyman Media has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual geneal meeting today were approved by shareholders. At 2:47pm: (LON:EMAN) Everyman Media Group Plc share price was 0p at 91.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-May-2016 02:40 PM

GoldStone non-exec to step down

GoldStone Resources non-executive director Kerry Parker will step down from the board on 31 May. The board thanked him for his contribution since he has been with the company. At 2:40pm: (LON:GRL) GoldStone Resources Ltd share price was +0.1p at 4.1p
27-May-2016 02:31 PM

Bodycote resolutions passed at AGM

Bodycote has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were passed on a show of hands. At 2:31pm: (LON:BOY) Bodycote PLC share price was -0.75p at 598.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-May-2016 02:24 PM

V22 sells 50% of option

V22 - which, a part of a lease agreement on a building in South Bermondsey accrued an interest entitling it to an option to acquire 30% of the freehold interest - has sold 50% of its option for GBP 225,000 in cash. Of the consideration GBP150,000 has
27-May-2016 02:20 PM

Broker Forecast - Haitong Securities issues a broker note on Marks & Spencer Group PLC

Haitong Securities today reaffirms its buy investment rating on Marks & Spencer Group PLC (LON:MKS) and cut its price target to 450p (from 500p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-May-2016 02:16 PM

Avingtrans completes sale of aerospace division

Avingtrans has completed the sale of its aerospace division to Anthony Bidco Limited a company controlled by funds managed by Silverfleet Capital Partners LLP. At 2:16pm: (LON:AVG) Avingtrans PLC share price was 0p at 179.5p Story provided by StockMa
27-May-2016 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Hardy Oil & Gas 20.50 +1.23% Dods Group 13.00 +0.97% Park Group 70.13 +0.72% Gulf Marine Services 57.13
27-May-2016 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Rio Tinto 2012.00 +2.18% Royal Mail 529.50 +1.44% Glencore 137.90 +1.43% 3i Group 550.50 +1.
27-May-2016 01:51 PM

Fitch upgrades Swedbank to 'AA-'

Fitch Ratings has upgraded Swedbank AB's long-term issuer default rating to 'AA-' from 'A+', viability rating to 'aa-' from 'a+', and short-term IDR to 'F1+' from 'F1'. The outlook on the lo
27-May-2016 01:37 PM

US GDP price index up 0.2%

The US price index for gross domestic purchases, which measures prices paid by US residents, increased 0.2% in the first quarter, compared with an increase of 0.4% in the fourth, the US Bureau of Economic Analysis said today. Excluding food and energy pri
27-May-2016 01:35 PM

US GDP growth revised up at 0.8%

US real gross domestic product increased at an annual rate of 0.8% in the first quarter, according to the 'second' estimate released by the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. In the advance estimate, the increase in real GDP was 0.5%. In the four
27-May-2016 01:33 PM

US GDP price index up 0.2%

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-May-2016 01:32 PM

US GDP growth revised to 0.8%

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...

a d v e r t i s e m e n t