Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 18 March, 2016

18-Mar-2016 09:30 AM

Broker Forecast - Nomura issues a broker note on Standard Chartered PLC

Nomura today downgrades its investment rating on Standard Chartered PLC (LON:STAN) to reduce (from neutral) and cut its price target to 450p (from 480p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2016 09:27 AM

Gulfsands losses widen

Gulfsands Petroleum posts a loss of $69.2m for the year ended 31 December (2014: $12.1m), including E&E write-offs and impairments of $53.8 million. The group had total cash and cash equivalents of $0.4 million at the year end which has now risen to
18-Mar-2016 09:21 AM

Countrywide schedules AGM

Countrywide will hold its annual general meeting on 27 April. At 9:21am: (LON:CWD) Countrywide Plc share price was +3.75p at 381.05p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2016 09:20 AM

Broker Forecast - Nomura issues a broker note on HSBC Holdings PLC

Nomura today downgrades its investment rating on HSBC Holdings PLC (LON:HSBA) to reduce (from neutral) and cut its price target to 450p (from 475p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2016 09:17 AM

ABF-Illovo Sugar talks continue

Talks over Associated British Foods' potential acquisition of the remainder of its 51.35%-held subsidiary, Illovo Sugar, are continuing. ABF says there can be no certainty that the discussions will result in a transaction and a further announcement
18-Mar-2016 09:10 AM

Broker Forecast - Nomura issues a broker note on Barclays PLC

Nomura today downgrades its investment rating on Barclays PLC (LON:BARC) to neutral (from buy) and cut its price target to 185p (from 210p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2016 09:07 AM

Keras new corporate presentation online

A new corporate presentation by Australian gold development company Keras Resources is now available to view on the company's website: www.kerasplc.com. At 9:07am: (LON:KRS) Keras Plc share price was 0p at 0.83p Story provided by StockMarket
18-Mar-2016 09:05 AM

Alliance Pharma schedules FY results

Alliance Pharma, the speciality pharmaceutical company, will announce its preliminary results for the year ended 31 December on 7 April. At 9:05am: (LON:APH) Alliance Pharma PLC share price was +0.13p at 52.38p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com
18-Mar-2016 09:03 AM

Permanent TSB schedules AGM

Permanent TSB Group Holdings will hold its annual general meeting at the Ballsbridge Hotel, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, on 20 April at 11.30 a.m. At 9:03am: (LON:IL0A) Permanent Tsb Group Holdings Plc Ord Eur0.50 share price was -0.11p at 2.73p Story prov
18-Mar-2016 09:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 08:00 and 09:00

Overall Market Blue Prism Group Ord 1p 112.50 +38.04% Asiamet Resources Limited 2.38 +18.75% Starcom 1.75 +16.67% METRO BANK 1970.00
18-Mar-2016 09:00 AM

Fitch revises Old Mutual IDR outlook to evolving

Fitch Ratings has revised the outlooks for Old Mutual's long-term issuer default rating of 'BBB+' and Old Mutual Wealth Life Assurance Company Limited's insurer financial strength rating of 'A-' to evolving from stable. Fi
18-Mar-2016 09:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 09:00

FTSE 100 Ashtead Group 868.75 +1.61% Lloyds Banking Group ORD 70.35 +1.52% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 234.25 +1.45% Aberdeen Asset Management 292.90 +1.
18-Mar-2016 09:00 AM

Broker Forecast - Berenberg issues a broker note on Fevertree Drinks Plc

Berenberg today reaffirms its hold investment rating on Fevertree Drinks Plc (LON:FEVR) and raised its price target to 600p (from 570p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2016 08:51 AM

JPMorgan US Smaller Cos beats benchmark

JPMorgan US Smaller Companies Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 4.0% in the year to the end of December on a total return basis. This compares with a 0.9% rise in its benchmark, the Russell 2000 Index, which was up 0.9% in sterling. The c
18-Mar-2016 08:50 AM

Broker Forecast - Berenberg issues a broker note on ITV PLC

Berenberg today upgrades its investment rating on ITV PLC (LON:ITV) to hold (from sell) and left its price target at 240p. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2016 08:48 AM

WWH independent director Jo Dixon to retire

Worldwide Healthcare Trust said Jo Dixon will retire from the board at the conclusion of the company's AGM in September. She would be replaced as senior independent director by David Holbrook. At 8:48am: (LON:WWH) Worldwide Healthcare Trust PLC s
18-Mar-2016 08:43 AM

BAE Systems schedules interims

BAE Systems will announce its results for the six months to the end of June on 28 July. At 8:43am: (LON:BA.) BAE Systems Plc share price was -1p at 505p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2016 08:40 AM

Broker Forecast - Berenberg issues a broker note on Balfour Beatty PLC

Berenberg today initiates coverage of Balfour Beatty PLC (LON:BBY) with a buy investment rating and price target of 290p. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2016 08:33 AM

Former Eurotunnel chairman dies

Andre Benard, who was chairman of Eurotunnel during the construction of the Channel Tunnel, has died. Groupe Eurotunnel chairman and chief executive Jacques Gounon said: "Andre Benard was a visionary who was determined to deliver the exceptional tec
18-Mar-2016 08:30 AM

Boussard & Gavaudan NAV update

Boussard & Gavaudan says the estimated net asset value of its sterling shares was GBP18.5922 at the close of business on 17 March. The estimated NAV of its euro shares was EUR21.2898. At 8:30am: (LON:BGHS) Boussard Gavaudan Holding share price was 0p
18-Mar-2016 08:30 AM

Broker Forecast - JP Morgan Cazenove issues a broker note on SOCO International PLC

JP Morgan Cazenove today reaffirms its underweight investment rating on SOCO International PLC (LON:SIA) and cut its price target to 132p (from 137p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2016 08:20 AM

Broker Forecast - JP Morgan Cazenove issues a broker note on Kier Group PLC

JP Morgan Cazenove today reaffirms its overweight investment rating on Kier Group PLC (LON:KIE) and cut its price target to 1503p (from 1509p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2016 08:10 AM

Broker Forecast - Credit Suisse issues a broker note on Cairn Energy PLC

Credit Suisse today reaffirms its neutral investment rating on Cairn Energy PLC (LON:CNE) and raised its price target to 200p (from 190p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2016 08:01 AM

Genel notes update on Tawke reserves

Genel Energy has noted that DNO ASA, as operator of the Tawke field has today published updated estimates of field reserves. Genel has a 25% working interest in the Tawke field. Genel says the timing of DNO ASA's reserves update is in line with the
18-Mar-2016 08:00 AM

Broker Forecast - Credit Suisse issues a broker note on Premier Oil PLC

Credit Suisse today reaffirms its underperform investment rating on Premier Oil PLC (LON:PMO) and raised its price target to 30p (from 20p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...

a d v e r t i s e m e n t