Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 10 March, 2016

10-Mar-2016 08:00 AM

Chariot confirms start of 3D seismic offshore Brazil

Chariot Oil & Gas says a 3D seismic acquisition survey of approximately 785 sq km covering its 100% operated BAR-M-292, BAR-M-293, BAR-M-313 and BAR-M-314 licences in the Barreirinhas basin, offshore Brazil has begun. This survey is being conducted by Pol
10-Mar-2016 08:00 AM

Broker Forecast - Berenberg issues a broker note on Restaurant Group (The) PLC

Berenberg today downgrades its investment rating on Restaurant Group (The) PLC (LON:RTN) to hold (from buy) and cut its price target to 550p (from 750p). Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
10-Mar-2016 07:58 AM

Faron pre-tax losses rise

Faron Pharmaceuticals posts a pre-tax loss of euro6.1m for the year to the end of December - up from euro1.4m in 2014. Revenues fell to euro520,000 from euro906,000 and and administrative expenses rose to euro3.1m from euro349,000. Research and developm
10-Mar-2016 07:54 AM

GBG's 'CitizenSafe' goes live

CitizenSafe, GBG's citizen identity verification service, has today gone live as part of the UK government's GOV.UK Verify service. GOV.UK Verify enables UK citizens to prove who they are online such that they can have quick and secure access t
10-Mar-2016 07:53 AM

Record profitability for Aldermore

Aldermore reports record profitability and continued strong lending growth in 2015. Underlying profit before tax was up by 75% at GBP99m and reported profit before tax rose by 88% to £95m (2014: £50m). Net interest margin increased to 3.6%; in line with
10-Mar-2016 07:51 AM

Sky invests in fuboTV

Sky has invested USD6m in fuboTV, a US-based video streaming service that provides subscribers with a premium, over-the-top bundle of sports TV channels. This is part of fuboTV's Series B round of funding and is the latest in a series of strategic
10-Mar-2016 07:49 AM

Superglass expects H1 EBITDA loss

Superglass expects to post an unaudited EBITDA loss of about GBP0.5m in H1, a GBP1.4m improvement on the prior year. The company's on-going turnaround plan remains on track. The delivery of planned cost savings and the continued repositioning of the
10-Mar-2016 07:48 AM

Record output at Hydrodec's Canton plant

Production at Hydrodec's plant at Canton, Ohio, achieved an all-time - including before the incident in December 2013 - monthly record of 2.45 million litres in February. The Canton plant further achieved a record daily shipment of 378,000 litres
10-Mar-2016 07:45 AM

Heathrow has record February

February was another record month for Heathrow with 5.18 million passengers travelling through the UK's only hub (+4.5% on February 2015, +1.2% after leap year effect). Larger, quieter aircraft continued to be a driver for growth in passenger volum
10-Mar-2016 07:44 AM

Ferrexpo earnings fall

Ferrexpo's revenues fell by 31% to USD961m in the year to the end of December. Total pellet production rose by 5.8% but EBITDA fell by 37% to USD313m and profits after tax but before special items fell by 47% to USD142m. Non-executive chairman Mic
10-Mar-2016 07:43 AM

Restore Plc's FY pretax profit flat

Restore has reported a FY pretax profit of GBP6.1m, unchanged from the prior same period. Revenue, however, had risen to GBP91.9m, much improved from GBP67.5m. Dividend per share was 3.2p, from 2.4p. "Looking ahead, our near-term focus will be on de
10-Mar-2016 07:39 AM

PPHE Hotel's FY pretax profit slips

PPHE Hotel has checked-in a FY pretax profit of 38.8m euros, down from 41.6m euros. Revenues totalled 302.5m euros, from 270.4m euros. Proposed final dividend is 10p a share, taking the total to 20p, up 5.3% on the year. "Trading in the year to date
10-Mar-2016 07:39 AM

Hiscox to sell HK division of DirectAsia to Well Link

Hiscox has agreed to sell the Hong Kong division of its DirectAsia business to Well Link Group Holdings Limited, a member of a Hong Kong based financial conglomerate. The transaction, which allows Hiscox to focus the future growth of DirectAsia on its
10-Mar-2016 07:37 AM

BBGI completes acquisitions

BBGI SICAV, the international PPP infrastructure investment company, has now completed the previously announced acquisition of 100% of the equity and subordinated debt interests in two educational PPP projects in Northern Ireland, UK. Belfast Metropol
10-Mar-2016 07:32 AM

First Quantum sells Kevitsa mine

First Quantum Minerals has agreed to sell its Kevitsa nickel-copper-platinum group elements mine in Finland to Boliden for USD712 million in cash. The sale is subject to requisite competition approvals and other typical closing conditions and is expect
10-Mar-2016 07:31 AM

Morrisons books profit

Morrisons has swung to a FY pretax profit of GBP217m, from a loss of GBP792m. Total turnover was down 4.1% to GBP16.1bn, from GBP16.8bn. Underlying like-for-like sales, excluding fuel and VAT, fell 2%. It proposed a final dividend of 3.5p a share, taking
10-Mar-2016 07:30 AM

Home Retail sees continued improvement at Argos

Home Retail Group reports a continued improvement in Argos's sales performance in the final eight-week trading period for the financial year ended 27 February. And the group expects benchmark profit before tax to be in line with the current consensu
10-Mar-2016 07:27 AM

Cineworld's record

Cineworld Group unveils record results for the 52-week period ended 31 December. After-tax profit rose 49.2% to GBP81.3m and the full year dividend gained 29.6% to 17.5p. Group revenue rose by 13.9% on a statutory basis and 12.4% on a pro forma basis to
10-Mar-2016 07:25 AM

RWA's profit

Robert Walters has improved its FY pretax profit to GBP22.4m, from GBP18.2m, with revenue rising and final dividend upped 18% to 5.13p a share, from 4.35p. "The Group has delivered another year of strong profit growth. This performance has been unde
10-Mar-2016 07:21 AM

Aviva lifts operating profit

Aviva's operating profits rose by 20% to GBP2.7 billion in 2015 , and value of new business increased 24%, representing 12 consecutive quarters of growth. Operating EPS increased 2% to 49.2p (FY14: 48.3p) despite foreign exchange headwinds and IFRS
10-Mar-2016 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Month Ahead Events

UK11/03/2016 09:30 Trade Balance | Forecast: -10.3B | Previous: -9.9B11/03/2016 09:30 Consumer Inflation Expectations11/03/2016 09:30 Construction Output m/m | Forecast: -1.30% | Previous: 1.50%14/03/2016 13:30 CB Leadi
10-Mar-2016 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

UK10/03/2016 00:01 RICS House Price Balance | Forecast: 52% | Previous: 49%US10/03/2016 13:30 Unemployment Claims | Forecast: 272K | Previous: 278K10/03/2016 18:01 30-y Bond Auction10/03/2016 19:00
10-Mar-2016 07:00 AM

Economic Events - 7 Days Ahead Events

UK11/03/2016 09:30 Trade Balance | Forecast: -10.3B | Previous: -9.9B11/03/2016 09:30 Consumer Inflation Expectations11/03/2016 09:30 Construction Output m/m | Forecast: -1.30% | Previous: 1.50%14/03/2016 13:30 CB Leadi
10-Mar-2016 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Tomorrow's Events

UK11/03/2016 09:30 Consumer Inflation Expectations11/03/2016 09:30 Construction Output m/m | Forecast: -1.30% | Previous: 1.50%11/03/2016 09:30 Trade Balance | Forecast: -10.3B | Previous: -9.9BUS1

a d v e r t i s e m e n t